Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 12,567
Visits Yesterday: 17,963













































+4 votes
39 views

The Road to The Breeders` Cup
H. Allen Jerkens Memorial S.
Saratoga / Sat. Aug. 27,2022

7 Furlongs / Open  / 3 Year Olds  / G1 Stakes / Purse: $500,000
Surface: Dirt / Race 8  / Post:3:52 PM Est. / TV - TVG

PP / Horse / Jockey / Wgt /  Trainer / ML Odds
1.Conagher J. Rocco, Jr. 118 Lbs M. Tomlinson  7/2 
2.Runninsonofagun K. Carmouche 118 Lbs J. Toscano, Jr.  30-1 
3.Howling Time J. Talamo 118 Lbs D. Romans  10-1 
4.Actuator J. Velazquez 120 Lbs M. McCarthy  12-1
5.Happy Jack F. Prat 118 Lbs D. O'Neill  15-1 
6.Jack Christopher J. Ortiz 124 Lbs C. Brown  6/5
7.Totalizer L. Saez 118 Lbs M. Maker  50-1 
8.Gunite T. Gaffalione 122 Lbs S. Asmussen  6-1 
9.Accretive I. Ortiz, Jr. 118 Lbs C. Brown  9/2

Ultimate PP`s / Saturday / Howling Time / Race 8
http://www.brisnet.com/cgi-bin/briswatch.cgi/public/DaleRomans/ROMANS+DALE/9999/summary.htm

*** Rules***
To Qualify for Best Answer Select:
One Horse to Win
One Horse to Place
One Horse to Show
Both Name and Number of the Selection is a Must.
You can list up to 3 Alternative Selections in Case of Scratches ( Optional )

***Best Answer***
Priority # 1 - A Cold Trifecta
Priority # 2 - A Cold Exacta
Priority # 3 - A Win
Priority # 4 - A Trifecta Box
Priority # 5 - An Exacta Box
If none of the above apply the Point System will be used

***The Point System***
Points will be Applied to your Top 3 Selections
Points start by number of Horses in the field
Example: A 10 Horse Field
The winning Horse gets 10 Points
The place Horse gets 9 Points
The show Horse gets 8 Points
And so on down 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1
The highest number of accumulated points receives Best Answer.

Point System ( High Number ) Tie Breaker
Answer #1 / 8-6-3 = 17
Answer #2 / 7-6-4 = 17
Answer #3 / 9-5-3 = 17
Answer #4 / 10-6-1 = 17
Example
BA - #4 - HN - 10  
RU - #3 - HN - 9
HM - #1 - HN - 8

**RESULTS **
Win ( 6 ) Jack Chistopher - $ 3.10 - $ 2.60 -  $ 2.30
Place ( 8 ) Gunite - $4.30 - $ 3.50
Show ( 2 ) Runninsonofagun - $7.10  
Also Ran in order of Finish:
Conager, Accretive, Happy Jack, Totalizer
and Actuator

Scratch:
Howling Time

***Best Answer Scores**
Four ( 4 ) Pick Jack Christopher for the Win
SAM SCORES COLD EXACTA - BEST ANSWER
Place and Show Points are Applied:
Blue Jay:) - 12 - Runner Up
SandyGirl:) - 12 - Runner Up
lady4u - 9 - Honorable Mention
ponygirl Gets Exacta Box

***Video Replay***
Jack Christopher Maintains Sprint Perfection in Jerkens
https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/race/usa/sar/2022/8/27/8/h-allen-jerkens-memorial-s-g1

in Sports by (247,750 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

W - 6. Jack Christopher 
 
P - 8. Gunite

S - 7. Totalizer

Alternatives 

9. Accretive

1. Conagher

3. Howling Time

by (125,260 points)
+3

Congratulations to
SAM
Our H. Allen Jerkens Handicapping Champion!
and to SandyGirl:) and BlueJay:) as Runners Up
And lady4u with Honorable Mention

Thanks to All that Participated!



+2

WTG SAM as our H. Allen Jerkens Champion.  Nice handicapping, sir. 

I'll take Runner Up with you Blue Jay. Cheers!

Way to hang in there for Honorable Mention, lady4 u!

As always, thank you for Hosting, Blue Jay. :)

+1

You are welcome and Thanks again SandyGirl!

+1

Thanks Blue Jay & SandyGirl. Congrats to you both with RU. Congrats to you lady4u with HM.

Congrats on your Jack Christopher win, Buddy Blue Jay. I remember you liking him early on.

+1

Congrats on BA, Sam and congrats to Blue Jay and SandyGirl with RU and lady4U with HM! 


Thanks for hosting Blue Jay! 


0

Thanks Sam! Yes ,Jack Chistopher was my followed Derby Horse that was sidelined because of injury. I see now the derby distance would have been to much for him. Looking for him to show up in the BC Sprint.

+1

Thanks and welcome pony! Nice Ex Box!

+1

Congratulations to SAM as winner of H Allen Jerkens  Handicapping Champion!

Congrats to Blue Jay and SandyGirl as RU!

Thanks to Blue Jay, SandyGirl, Ponygirl and SAM for recognizing my HM! ; - )

Thanks to Blue Jay for a great job Hosting!

Thanks to all who participated!

Happy Trails to You!

+3 votes

The Blue Jay Factor
Win ( 6 ) Jack Chistopher
Plc ( 1 ) Conagher               
Shw ( 3 ) Howling Time                  
Alt:   
( 8 ) Gunite
( 2 ) Runninsonofagun   
( 4 ) Actuator    

"May the Horse be with You"

by (247,750 points)
+3 votes

W  8 Gunite

P  6 Jack Christopher

S  1 Conagher

Alt  5 Happy Jack

by (85,820 points)
+4 votes

Hello friends! Thank you to all the ones who check in on me with your kindness, and sympathy while I was gone. No doubt the darkest days of my life. Losing my significate other to cancer is/was the most devastating thing that I've ever experienced in my life.  I'm doing the best that I can as I continue to grieve. 

 

WIN 6 Jack Christopher (his return to seven furlongs should favor JC well)!

Place 1 Conagher

Show 8 Gunite 

Alternates:

9 Accretive

3 Howling Time

2 Runninsonofagun


by (332,660 points)
+2

My thoughts exactly SandyGirl!

+2

I am so sorry to hear this SandyGirl. Loss through death is an overwhelming concept to deal with.

My prayers are with you through this time of crisis!

+2

You're welcome SandyGirl, and welcome back.

+1

Thank you, SAM!

+1

lady4u - " Sandy" not "pony"

+2

Yep, hands typing again with brain in Neutral!

+2

Thank you, lady4u.

+2

You’re welcome, SandyGirl.

I hate when that happens ( lady hangs head in embarrassment)


+2

Aww lady4u, no worries please. Keep your head up we all make mistakes.

+2

Aww gee, thanks!

+1

NP! Lol!

0

Welcome back SandyGirl! I missed you! Big hugs!!

+2 votes

Win: Jack Christopher (6)

Place: Conagher (1)

Show: Accretive (9)

Alt:

Gunite (8)

Howling Time (3)


by (918,020 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...