Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 13,298
Visits Yesterday: 17,963













































+3 votes
51 views

The Road to The Triple Crown
Runhappy Travers S.
Saratoga / Sat. Aug. 27, 2022

1 1/4 Miles / Open / 3 Year Olds  / Grade 1 Stakes / Purse: $1,250,000
Surface: Dirt / Race 11 / Post-5:44 PM Est. / TV: Fox Sports

PP/ Horse /  Jockey/ Wgt/ Trainer / ML Odds
1.Cyberknife-- F. Geroux 126 Lbs B. Cox  7/2
2.Rich Strike-- S. Leon 126 Lbs E. Reed  10-1
3.Ain't Life Grand-- T. Gaffalione 126 Lbs K. Von Hemel  20-1
4.Gilded Age-- J. Alvarado 126 Lbs W. Mott  30-1
5.Artorius-- I. Ortiz, Jr. 126 Lbs C. Brown  9/2
6.Epicenter-- J. Rosario 126 Lbs S. Asmussen  7/5
7.Early Voting-- J. Ortiz 126 Lbs C. Brown  8-1
8.Zandon-- F. Prat 126 Lbs C. Brown  5-1  

Ultimate PP`s / Saturday / Cyberknife / Race 11
http://www.brisnet.com/cgi-bin/briswatch.cgi/public/BradHCox/COX+BRAD+H/9999/summary.html

*** Rules***
To Qualify for Best Answer Select:
One Horse to Win
One Horse to Place
One Horse to Show
Both Name and Number of the Selection is a Must.
You can list up to 3 Alternative Selections in Case of Scratches ( Optional )

***Best Answer***
Priority # 1 - A Cold Trifecta
Priority # 2 - A Cold Exacta
Priority # 3 - A Win
Priority # 4 - A Trifecta Box
Priority # 5 - An Exacta Box
If none of the above apply the Point System will be used

***The Point System***
Points will be Applied to your Top 3 Selections
Points start by number of Horses in the field
Example: A 10 Horse Field
The winning Horse gets 10 Points
The place Horse gets 9 Points
The show Horse gets 8 Points
And so on down 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1
The highest number of accumulated points receives Best Answer.

Tie Breaker
Answer #1 / 8-6-3 = 17
Answer #2 / 7-6-4 = 17
Answer #3 / 9-5-3 = 17
Answer #4 / 10-6-1 = 17
Example
BA - #4 - HN - 10  
RU - #3 - HN - 9
HM - #1 - HN - 8

RESULTS:
Win ( 6 ) Epicenter - $4.00 - $2.80 -$ 2.30
Plc ( 1 ) Cyberknife - $4.10 - $3.30
Shw ( 8 ) Zandon - $2.90
Also Ran ( in Order )
Rich Strike, Gilded Age, Artorius, Aint Life Grand
and Early Voting

***Best Answer Scores**
Two ( 2 ) Pick Epicenter for the Win
LADY4U SCORES COLD EXACTA - BEST ANSWER
Blue Jay:) - Runner Up
The Point System is Applied to Others
ponygirl - 20 - Honorable Mention
SandyGirl:) - 16
Sam - 15 -

***Video Replay***
Epicenter Makes Championship Claim with Travers Victory
https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/race/usa/sar/2022/8/27/11/runhappy-travers-s-g1



in Sports by (247,830 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Win: (6) Epicenter

Place: (1) Cyberknife 

Show: (5) Artorius

Alt:

Zandon (8)

Early Voting (7)

by (918,020 points)
+4

Congratulations to
 LADY4U
Our Travers Stakes Handicapping Champion!
and to Blue Jay:) as Runner Up
and ponygirl with Honorable Mention

Thanks to All that Participated!

+4

VERY NICE COLD EXACTA, lady4u! CONGRATULATONS as our Travers Stakes Champion!!!

WTG as Runner Up, Blue Jay! :)

And, ponygirl with Honorable Mention.

Outstanding job Dr. CEO. Thank you!

: )

+2

Thanks Blue Jay and SandyGirl! 

Congratulations to to Blue Jay as RU

Congratulations to Ponygirl as HM

Tip O’ the hat to Blue Jay for Hosting!

+2

Thank You and Welcome SandyGirl and lady4u!

+3

A Top performance by EPICENTER as he defied THE GRAVEYARD OF CHAMPIONS and bested the Ky Derby and Preakness Winner and imo will be named HORSE OF THE YEAR!!

+3

Congrats to the lady champ with a cold exacta . Congrats as RU, Blue Jay, and ponygirl with HM.

Thanks for hosting these 3 big ones, Buddy.

+1

Congrats lady4U with BA and to Blue Jay with RU! Thanks for congrats on my HM, Blue Jay, SandyGirl, lady4U and Sam!   I was so proud of Rich Strike!! He ran a great race!! If any of you know what happened to Early Voting, please let me know. 


Thanks for hosting Blue Jay! Fox did a great job yesterday!

+1

Thanks Sam!

+1

Welcome pony! and Thanks!

EARLY VOTING went four wide on the first turn, tracked the
pace on the outside, droppedback four wide around the far turn and faltered then was eased but walked off.

+2

Thanks SAM!

+2

Thanks Ponygirl ; - )

+1

Thanks Blue Jay! I was concerned!

+1

YW lady4U!

+2 votes

The Blue Jay Factor
Win ( 6 ) Epicenter  
Plc ( 7 ) Early Voting
Shw ( 8 ) Zandon
Alt:
( 1 ) Cyberknife
( 5 ) Artorius
( 2 ) Rich Strike

"May the Horse be with You"


Horse racing is no stranger to upsets, but Saratoga has a peculiar reputation as the "Graveyard of Champions."

Four historic upsets have contributed to Saratoga's reputation as the course where champions go to lose. Even as recently as 2015, Triple Crown winner American Pharoah raced at Saratoga and lost.

But does Saratoga truly deserve its reputation, or did the best horse win?

4 Historic Upsets at the Saratoga Race Course
1. Man o` War in 1919
2. Gallant Fox in 1930
3.  Secretariat in 1973
4. American Pharoah in 2015

I`m Curious ? How many did not select the favorite ( Epicenter 7/5 ) because of this?

by (247,830 points)
+2
Good question, Blue Jay!  

Ah yes "The Graveyard of Champions" that reputation started over a 100 years ago. Something is definitely up with that, lol. Actually, I didn't think about it this year, as in most years it's always in hindsight for me.  Epicenter has excellent talent but I feel he's not that much better than some of the others here. Don't get me wrong he's very versatile, definitely a multifaceted racer, and worthy of being the favorite, so no I didn't bump my head. I like and picked  Cyberknife because I like the way he's training, so I'm taking a chance on him. 

Also, I was a bit disappointed that Pletcher's Charge It wasn't a contender in the Travers. Unfortunately, he has an abscess in right front. May the BEST horse WIN, Blue Jay! :)

+2

Thanks SandyGirl ! I hope i get more responses.

+1

You're welcome, Blue Jay :). And, I hope you'll get more responses too!

+3

The biggest upset for me was when Secretariat was entered in the 1973 Whitney Stakes, fresh off his record breaking Triple Crown victories. His Challenger Onion  trained by the then legend H. Allen Jerkens, who came to be known as “the Giant Killer.” Onion went to an early lead and shockingly maintained it, with Onion making a totally unexpected history by beating the legion Secretariat. Very sad moment had by all Secretariat fans. Saratoga know as the graveyard of champions is no joke. I believe there were 10 champions total who were defeated by this phenomenon or jinx.

I did think about this crazy spell when making my picks.  I do like Early Voting too. It should be interesting to see how Epicenter fares in this years Travers. 

+1

Thanks for responding Sam!

+2 votes

W  2 Rich Strike

P  6 Epicenter

S  1 Cyberknife

Alt  8 Zandon

      5 Artorius

by (85,820 points)
+2 votes

WIN 1 Cyberknife

Place 7 Early Voting

Show 6 Epicenter

Alternates:

8 Zandon

5 Artorius

2 Rich Strike

 

by (333,300 points)
+2

Welcome back SandyGirl !! I`m so Happy!!! Yaaaa !!!!

+1

Thank you Blue Jay! :)

+2 votes

W - 7. Early Voting

P - 6. Epicenter

S - 8. Zandon

Alternatives:

1. Cyberknife

5. Artorius

2. Rich Strike

by (125,260 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...