Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 15,271
Visits Yesterday: 21,406













































+5 votes
164 views

The Road to The Breeders` Cup
Ceasers Sportbooks Del Mar Derby
Del Mar  / Sat. Sept. 03,2022

1 1/8 Miles / Open  / 3 Year Olds / G2 Stakes / Purse: $300,000
Surface: Turf / Race 9  / Post:8:00 PM Est. / TV: TVG

PP / Horse / Jockey / Wgt /  Trainer / ML Odds
1.Cabo Spirit J. Bravo 122 Lbs G. Papaprodromou  4-1 
2.Slow Down Andy M. Gutierrez 122 Lbs D. O'Neill 8-1 
3.War At Sea M. Smith 122 Lbs R. Ellis 6-1 
4.Spycatcher R. Curatolo 122 Lbs M. Glatt  30-1 
5.Dandy Warhol (IRE) F. Prat 122 Lbs M. Glatt  4-1 
6.St Anthony H. Berrios 122 Lbs N. Drysdale  30-1
7.Mackinnon J. Hernandez 122 Lbs D. O'Neill  3-1 
8.Barsabas D. Herrera 122 Lbs R. Hanson  20-1 
9.Balnikhov (IRE) U. Rispoli 122 Lbs P. D'Amato  5/2    

Ultimate PP`s / Saturday / Mackinnon / Race 9
http://www.brisnet.com/cgi-bin/briswatch.cgi/public/DougOneill/O'NEILL+DOUG/9999/summary.html

*** Rules***
To Qualify for Best Answer Select:
One Horse to Win
One Horse to Place
One Horse to Show
Both Name and Number of the Selection is a Must.
You can list up to 3 Alternative Selections in Case of Scratches ( Optional )

***Best Answer***
Priority # 1 - A Cold Trifecta
Priority # 2 - A Cold Exacta
Priority # 3 - A Win
Priority # 4 - A Trifecta Box
Priority # 5 - An Exacta Box
If none of the above apply the Point System will be used

***The Point System***
Points will be Applied to your Top 3 Selections
Points start by number of Horses in the field
Example: A 10 Horse Field
The winning Horse gets 10 Points
The place Horse gets 9 Points
The show Horse gets 8 Points
And so on down 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1
The highest number of accumulated points receives Best Answer.
Point System ( High Number ) Tie Breaker
Answer #1 / 8-6-3 = 17
Answer #2 / 7-6-4 = 17
Answer #3 / 9-5-3 = 17
Answer #4 / 10-6-1 = 17
Example
BA - #4 - HN - 10  
RU - #3 - HN - 9
HM - #1 - HN - 8

**RESULTS **
Win ( 2 ) Slow Down Andy - $15.40 - $ 10.20 -  $ 7.20
Place ( 4 ) Spycatcher - $48.60 - $ 19.20
Show ( 3 ) War At Sea - $6.00  
Also Ran in order of Finish:
Balnikhov, Cabo Spirit , Mckinnon, Dandy Warhol
St. Anthony and Barsabos

** Best Answer Scores **
No Exoctics
Three ( 3 ) Pick Slow Down Andy for the Win
Place and Show Points are Added:
PARENTS - 12 - BEST ANSWER
SandyGirl:) - 11 - H6 - Runner Up
ponygirl - 11 - Honorable Mention
Others Go to The Point System
Sam - 21
lady4u - 21
Blue Jay :)- 19
Grinandbareit - 13
Bluegenel - 11

***Video Replay**
Slow Down Andy Takes to the Grass in Del Mar Derby
https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/race/usa/dmr/2022/9/3/9/caesars-sportsbook-del-mar-derby-g2t



in Sports by (271,820 points)

8 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

" The Parents" 

WIN 2 Slow Down Andy

Place 3 War At Sea 

Show 1 Cabo Spirit 

Alternates:

9 Balnikhov 

7 Mackinnon 

4 Spycatcher

by (360,560 points)
+2

Congratulations to
 PARENTS
Our Del Mar Derby Handicapping Champion!
and to SandyGirl:) as Runner Up
and ponygirl with Honorable Mention

Thanks to All that Participated!




+3

Congrats to the Parents with BA and to SandyGirl as RU! 


Thanks for congrats on my HM, Blue Jay!!  You might imagine how his win last night made my day!!  Can you say gutsy!! 


Thanks for hosting Blue Jay!!



+2

Congrats to the parents, my parents! They are thrilled. They asked me the results and payouts, I noticed you didn't post them this week Blue Jay. That's fine I usually look them up if need be. I'll take Runner Up. 

Here's to you ponygirl with Honorable Mention.

Outstanding work Dr CEO. Thank you!

Thank you everyone!

+2

Thanks, SandyGirl!

+3

You're welcome, ponygirl. Have a nice Sunday! 

0

Are you going blind SandyGirl? I absolutely did post the results and payouts! CHECK AGAIN!

+2

Of all times for me not to bet!!! I was so proud of him, Blue Jay!!

+2

Hope you have a nice Sunday too, SandyGirl! 

+2

Thanks and Welcome pony!

+2

as you should be ponygirl! i have a hunch Andy will be on the Turf from now on.

+2

YW, Blue Jay!

+2

Blue Jay, they weren't there when I checked. I checked twice. Guess I just missed them being posted. I checked last night, but had to leave abruptly, and is the reason I didn't comment quickly after you gave BA/scores. No problem, just saying. : )

+2

What`s YW ponygirl? That`s a new one on me.

+3

 I saw your question to ponygirl. Blue Jay so I decided to answer. I hope you don't mind.

YW is short for You're Welcome, Blue Jay, and TY means Thank You.

: )

+1

weg :)

+1

Of course SandyGirl ! It came to me after i made the post. i`m familiar with TY. Thanks!!

+3

Congrats to the parents as champs, SandyGirl as RU, ponygirl too with HM. There was no slowing down Andy, lol.

Thanks for hosting, Buddy.

+2

Thanks Sam!

+1

YW and Thanks Sam!

+2 votes

The Blue Jay Factor
Win ( 9 ) Bainikov                            
Plc ( 2 ) Slow Down Andy ( Tends to have seconditis )
Shw ( 7 ) Mckinnon
Alt:   
( 1 ) Cabo Spirit        
( 3 ) War At Sea        
( 5  ) Dandy Warhol         

"May the Horse be with You"

I dedicate this Race to PONYGIRL.
My most dedicated and loyal follower an a great fan of SLOW DOWN ANDY.

by (271,820 points)
+3

Deleted due to error.

+3

:)

+2

Run time error I'm presuming.

+3

No Blue, answer posted in comment section.

+3

Ah easily done.

+2

As Blue Jay stated, I posted my parents answer under Blue Jay comment on  mistake, Blue. I thought cancelling it would have eliminated it, but it didn't so I just clicked on edit and wrote in delete due to error instead.


+2

Thanks SandyGirl. You have the option to hide it, which effectively deletes it to everyone but me. I also get what happened.

+2

Thank you, Blue. I'll remember that should I need that option going forward.

+2 votes

W - 3 War At Sea

P - 2 Slow Down Andy 

S - 1 Cabo Spirit 

Alternatives

6 St Anthony 

7 Mackinnon  

8 Balnikhov 

by (125,260 points)
+2 votes

Win: (1) Cabo Spirit

Place: (2) Slow Down Andy

Show: (3) War At Sea

Alt:

(7) MacKinnon

(9) Balnikhov

Just a hunch, Lol!


by (957,050 points)
+2 votes

W  2 Slow Down Andy  Thanks for the dedication, Blue Jay!!

P  1 Cabo Spirit

S  9 Balnikhov


Alt  3 War At Sea

by (96,100 points)
+2 votes

WIN 2 Slow Down Andy  (Here's to you ponygirl :))

Place 9 Balinihov 

Show 1 Cabo Spirit 

Alternates:

7 Mackinnon

3 War AT Sea

6 St Anthony

by (360,560 points)
+2 votes

W - 9.Balnikhov (IRE)

P - 7.Mackinnon

S - 5.Dandy Warhol (IRE)

A - 1.Cabo Spirit

by (1,007,640 points)
+2 votes

Win ( 6 ) St Anthony

Plc ( 8 ) Barsabas

Shw ( 4 ) Spycatcher

Alt:

( 2 ) Slow Down Andy


by (4,294,571 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...