Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 12,287
Visits Yesterday: 17,963













































+5 votes
55 views

The Road to The Breeders` Cup
Jockey Club Gold Cup S.
Saratoga / Sat. Sept. 03,2022

1 1/4 Miles / Open  / 3 Year Olds And Up  / G1 Stakes / Purse: $1,000,000
Surface: Dirt / Race 11  / Post:5:45 PM Est. / TV - TVG

PP / Horse / Jockey / Wgt /  Trainer / ML Odds
1.Tax K. Carmouche 126 Lbs D. Gargan  10-1 
2.Olympiad J. Alvarado 126 Lbs W. Mott  2-1 
3.Untreated J. Ortiz 126 Lbs T. Pletcher  12-1 
4.Chess Chief M. Franco 126 Lbs D. Stewart  30-1 
5.Americanrevolution J. Rosario 126 Lbs T. Pletcher  3-1
6.First Captain L. Saez 126 Lbs C. McGaughey III  4-1 
7.Keepmeinmind J. Castellano 126 Lbs T. Pletcher  12-1
8.Dynamic One I. Ortiz, Jr. 126 Lbs T. Pletcher  7/2   

Ultimate PP`s / Saturday / Olympiad / Race 11
http://www.brisnet.com/cgi-bin/briswatch.cgi/public/WilliamIMott/MOTT+WILLIAM+I/9999/summary.html

*** Rules***
To Qualify for Best Answer Select:
One Horse to Win
One Horse to Place
One Horse to Show
Both Name and Number of the Selection is a Must.
You can list up to 3 Alternative Selections in Case of Scratches ( Optional )

***Best Answer***
Priority # 1 - A Cold Trifecta
Priority # 2 - A Cold Exacta
Priority # 3 - A Win
Priority # 4 - A Trifecta Box
Priority # 5 - An Exacta Box
If none of the above apply the Point System will be used

***The Point System***
Points will be Applied to your Top 3 Selections
Points start by number of Horses in the field
Example: A 10 Horse Field
The winning Horse gets 10 Points
The place Horse gets 9 Points
The show Horse gets 8 Points
And so on down 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1
The highest number of accumulated points receives Best Answer.

Point System ( High Number ) Tie Breaker
Answer #1 / 8-6-3 = 17
Answer #2 / 7-6-4 = 17
Answer #3 / 9-5-3 = 17
Answer #4 / 10-6-1 = 17
Example
BA - #4 - HN - 10  
RU - #3 - HN - 9
HM - #1 - HN - 8

**RESULTS **
Win ( 2 ) Olympiad - $ 5.40 - $ 3.20 -  $ 2.40
Place ( 5 ) Americanrevolution - $3.20 - $ 2.40
Show ( 6 ) First Captain  - $3.40  
Also Ran in order of Finish:
Untreated , Keepmeinmind, Dynamic One , Chess Chief
and Tax

***Best Answer Scores**
Thee ( 3 ) Pick Olympiad for the Win
GRINANDBAREIT SCORES COLD EXACTA - BEST ANSWER
Place and Show Points are Added:
lady4u - 10 - Runner Up
Blue Jay:) - 7 - Honorable Mention
Sandygirl Gets Trifecta Box
ponygirl Gets Exacta Box
Others Go to The Point System
Parents - 17
Sam - 14
Bluegenel - 11

***Video Replay***
Olympiad Back to Winning Ways in Jockey Club Gold Cup.
https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/race/usa/sar/2022/9/3/11/jockey-club-gold-cup-s-g1




in Sports by (247,750 points)

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

W - 2.Olympiad

P - 5.Americanrevolution

S - 8.Dynamic One

A - 6.First Captain

by (1,002,420 points)
+2

Congratulations to
GRINANDBAREIT
Our Jockey Club Gold Cup Handicapping Champion!
and to lady4u as Runner Up
And Blue Jay:) with Honorable Mention

Thanks to All that Participated!


+2

Thanks Blue Jay!

Congrats to Grinandbareit for BA!

Congrats to Blue Jay for HM!

Big thumbs up to Blue Jay for hosting!

Thanks to all who participated!

Good race!

+3

Congrats Grinandbareit with BA, lady4U with RU and Blue Jay with HM!


Thanks for hosting Blue Jay!

+3

Thanks Ponygirl!

+3

Congratulations to grinandbareit, lady4u, and Blue Jay, in that order. 

I'm excited about my TriBox, lol. 

Thank you for Hosting Blue Jay. : ) Sorry I'm late.

Thank you everyone!   

+3

You are welcome, lady4U!

+3

WTG on your Exacta Box ponygirl!!

+3

Thank you SandyGirl!!

+3

Better late then never SandyGirl!" I`m Sorry that i`m late for dinner; I took a memory to lunch"

-Tom T. Hall

+4

A good turnout this week! Thanks and BLESS ALL!

+2

Congrats grin as champ, lady4u as RU, and Blue Jay with HM.

Thank for hosting, buddy. God bless you too.

+2

Thx Sam!

And an Irish Blessing to Blue Jay!

+2 votes

The Blue Jay Factor
Win ( 2 ) Olympiad  
Plc ( 6 ) First Captain               
Shw ( 1 ) Tax                  
Alt:   
( 5 ) American Revolution
( 3 ) Untreated   
( 7 ) Keepmeinnmind     

"May the Horse be with You"

by (247,750 points)
+2 votes

6 First Captain 

8 Dynamic One 

3 Untreated 

Alternatives

1 Tax 

2 Olympiad 

5 Americanrevolution 

by (125,260 points)
+2 votes

Win: (2) Olympiad

Place: (8) Dynamic One

Show: (5) Americanrevolution

Alt:

(6) First Captain 

(3) Untreated 

We’ll see! Lol!

by (918,020 points)
+2 votes

W  5 Americanrevolution

P  2 Olympiad

S  1 Tax


Alt  6 First Captain



I forgot that the Woodward Stakes was moved to Aqueduct and will be run on 10/1/22. I love the Woodward as I was there in 2007 when "Lawyer Ron" won. I was so excited!


Today "Long Range Toddy" is trying turf at Kentucky Downs!

by (85,820 points)
+1

Cheers for LRT!

+1

LRT is so darn cute!! He was last, I think. Worth a try! 

+1

LRT failed to respond and dropped back. Apparently did not like the grass. BACK TO THE DIRT!!!

+1

Exactly, Blue Jay!

+2 votes

WIN 6 First Captain

Place 5 Americanrevolution

Show 2 Olympiad

Alternates:

8 Dynamic one

1 Tax

3 Untreated


by (332,500 points)
+2 votes

"The Parents"

WIN 5 Americanrevolution 

Place 6 First Captain

Show 7 Keepmeinmind 

Alternates:

1 Tax 

2 Olympiad

4 Chess Chief 

by (332,500 points)
+1 vote

Win ( 4 ) Chess Chief

Plc ( 3 ) Untreated

Shw ( 7 ) Keepmeinmind

Alt:

( 1 ) Tax

by (4,273,321 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...