Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 8,930
Visits Yesterday: 13,624













































+3 votes
48 views

A day of terror that left four dead and three wounded in a Tennessee city this week tore a hole in the hearts of those left behind: the grandmother of three children left without parents, the man who lay down beside his fallen best friend and refused to leave, the daughter whose wounded father is her “whole world.”

Police have so far released few details of the rampage that sent Memphis into lockdown as a shooter drove around town for hours, opening fire on people and streaming some of the attacks on social media.

Police arrested 19-year-old Ezekiel Kelly on Wednesday night when he surrendered after a car chase and charged him with first-degree murder in the shootings.

Isaiah 9:19-21 - By the wrath of the LORD of Hosts the land is scorched, and the people are fuel for the fire. No man even spares his brother.

THOUGHTS?

in In the News by (270,500 points)

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
As in the book of Ecclesiastes There's a time for everything.. which centers on God's ultimate authority/dominance in heaven and on earth.  Meaning some aspects of our existence are beyond our control making these type things hard for us to understand because to us it seems senseless. Though it is beyond our comprehension, we are taught that God appoints each and every moment.
"To every thing there is a season, and a time to every purpose under the heaven; A time to be born, and a time to die; a time to plant, and a time to pluck up that which is planted; A time to kill, and a time to heal; a time to break down, and a time to build up; A time to weep and a time to laugh; A time to mourn, and a time to dance; A time to keep silence, and a time to speak; A time to love, and a time to hate; A time of war, and a time of peace..

by (358,460 points)
+2

Magnificent Answer SandyGirl!!

+2

Thank you, Blue Jay!

: )

+1

Thank you, Blue Jay : )

+3 votes

I think every life lost is a tragedy. Might be worth doing something about it. Just a thought.

by (4,294,151 points)
+1 vote

Well, I have written extensively on this subject here.

I will briefly outline many of today’s young males problems.

1) Lack of a father figure in the home. Welfare demanded mother’s live solo and raise children alone.

2) Removal of God or a moral base in school, home.

3) More permissive child raising.

4) Grandparents, aunts and uncles may not live near to support the family.

5) Lack of discipline in the schools.Little follow up on school threats.

6) Prevalence of availability of recreational drug use.

7) Gang influence.

8) Access to unlocked firearms.

9) Unsupervised use of social media.

10)  Children’s rooms are off limits to parental inspection.

11) No curfew for teens.

12) Lack of mental healthcare.

But that just me! Old school fogey!


by (955,680 points)
+1

I agree 100% Lady!

+1

#2  is a load of bullshit.  Yea I'll say it VERY LOUD!

God wasn't taken out of schools. 

Forcing students to pray and study the Bible was.

Students can read their fairytale book any pray, it just can't be sanctioned by the schools. 

THEIR ARE CHRISTIAN STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS IN MOST HIGH SCHOOLS.   

AT THE END OF EVERY FOOTBALL GAME ALL THE PLAYERS FROM BOTH TEAMS GATHER AND PRAY.       

Hard to believe every member of the teams are all Christian but I guess it's  a "quietly " no pray no play type of thing.      




+2 votes

Thoughts and prayers and lessons will be learned and all the other utterings that surround these situations 

by (3,139,260 points)
+2

Exactly!

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...