Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 2,647
Visits Yesterday: 29,261













































+3 votes
53 views

Covid or cancer couldn't get me but my dinner could?

It was a garden pea in case you need to know.

Not from my garden, it came out a tin. 

in Just For Fun by (3,141,820 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Now GB, you do realize you wouldn’t have inhaled it if you hadn’t shoved it up your nose, right? 

by (2,506,650 points)
+3 votes

You can bend at the waist. Lean way forward and perform a Heimlich maneuver on yourself!

I have before and a projectile flew out of my mouth. Part of an eaten peanut!

Usually a coughing fit happens after you aspirate a food item and this in itself clears the way.

Pay attention to your heart rate. If it becomes elevated and you begin a fever. See a doctor right away!

Aspirated food can cause pneumonia!

by (959,200 points)
+1

Lol! You got me!

Did you inhale the tin also?


+2 votes

Oh no! I noticed you posted this an hour ago. Are you still coughing? If you continue to cough after a couple hours I would seek medical help. I had this happened to me with a cough drop before. I was laying down, I fell asleep and ended up inhaling it, I woke up in terror. Thankfully, I mange to work it out. I hope you're OK now!

by (363,560 points)
+1

I'm absolutely fine, I was just playing. I'm a bit weird like that. I did absolutely inhale a pea though. 

+1

Lol, OK! Thanks for letting us know. I'm now relieved, lol. Nice thing about a pea is it dissolves a lot quicker than an cough drop does, yikes.

+1

At least I got a reaction, I sent the same thing to my sister and she just sent back laughing emoji 

+1

 Your sense of humor/humour is something that I'm yet to get to know, Belle! :D

+2

I'm a conundrum but most folk wouldn't have me any other way 

+1

I'm also quite playful! Personalities are often hard to get in these type forums, so it's good to know that about you. :)

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...