Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 19,063
Visits Yesterday: 39,211













































+4 votes
31 views

The Road to The Triple Crown
Iroquois  S.
Churchill Downs / Sat. Sept. 17,2022

1 1/16 Miles / Open  / 2 Year Olds   / G3 Stakes / Purse: $300,000
Surface: Dirt / Race 9  / Post:4:55 PM Est. / TV - TVG

PP / Horse / Jockey / Wgt /  Trainer / ML Odds
1.Hayes Strike B. Hernandez, Jr. 122 Lbs K. McPeek  12 -1 
2.Zaici D. Cohen 122 Lbs R. Courville  30-1 
3.Damon's Mound G. Saez 122 Lbs M. Lovell  5/2 
4.Jin Tong R. Bejarano 122 Lbs D. O'Neill 15-1 
5.Curly Jack E. Morales 122 Lbs T. Amoss  5-1 
6.Jace's Road F. Geroux 122 Lbs B. Cox  7/2
7.Honed J. Leparoux 122 Lbs K. McPeek  12-1 
8.Confidence Game J. Graham 122 Lbs J. Desormeaux  12-1 
9.Echo Again J. Rosario 122 Lbs S. Asmussen  2-1  

Ultimate PP`s / Saturday / Hayes Strike / Race 9
http://www.brisnet.com/cgi-bin/briswatch.cgi/public/McPeek/MCPEEK+KENNETH+G/9999/summary.html

*** Rules***
To Qualify for Best Answer Select:
One Horse to Win
One Horse to Place
One Horse to Show
Both Name and Number of the Selection is a Must.
You can list up to 3 Alternative Selections in Case of Scratches ( Optional )

***Best Answer***
Priority # 1 - A Cold Trifecta
Priority # 2 - A Cold Exacta
Priority # 3 - A Win
Priority # 4 - A Trifecta Box
Priority # 5 - An Exacta Box
If none of the above apply the Point System will be used

***The Point System***
Points will be Applied to your Top 3 Selections
Points start by number of Horses in the field
Example: A 10 Horse Field
The winning Horse gets 10 Points
The place Horse gets 9 Points
The show Horse gets 8 Points
And so on down 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1
The highest number of accumulated points receives Best Answer.

Point System ( High Number ) Tie Breaker
Answer #1 / 8-6-3 = 17
Answer #2 / 7-6-4 = 17
Answer #3 / 9-5-3 = 17
Answer #4 / 10-6-1 = 17
Example
BA - #4 - HN - 10  
RU - #3 - HN - 9
HM - #1 - HN - 8

**RESULTS **
Win ( 5 ) Curly Jack - $ 23.66 - $ 8.48 -  $ 4.88
Place ( 7 ) Honed - $31.08 - $ 12.72
Show  ( 6 ) Jace`s Road -  $3.74  
Also Ran in order of Finish:
Hayes Strike,Confidence Game,Damon`s Mound, Echo Again,
Jin Tong and Zaici

Scratch: None

***Best Answer Scores**
BLUE JAY:) PICKS CURLY JACK FOR THE WIN - BEST ANSWER
Others Go to The Point System
Sam - 20 -H7- Runner Up
SandyGirl:) - 20 - Honorable Mention
Bluegenel - 20 ( Copy )
lady4u - 18
Parents - 16
Grinandbareit - 16
ponygirl - 14

***Video Replay***
Curly Jack Upsets Iroquois as Derby Prep Season Begins!
https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/race/usa/cd/2022/9/17/9/iroquois-s-g3



in Sports by (241,940 points)

8 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

The Blue Jay Factor
Win ( 5 ) Curly Jack  
Plc ( 9 ) Echo Again               
Shw ( 3 ) Damon`s Mound( Followed by SandyGirl )                
Alt:   
( 8 ) Confidence Game
( 6 ) Jace`s Road ( Followed by Sam )  
( 2 ) Zaici      

"May the Horse be with You"

The Road to The Triple Crown Leader Board starts with this race
and ends with the Belmont Stakes.

Best Answer ( 5 points )
Runner Up ( 3 points )
Honorable Mention ( 2 points )

by (241,940 points)
+3

Congratulations to
BLUE JAY:)
Our Iroquois Stakes Handicapping Champion!
and to Sam as Runner Up
And SandyGirl with Honorable Mention

Thanks to All that Participated!

+3

*** THE TRIPLE CROWN LEADERBOARD ***
RACE ( 1 )
1. Blue Jay ( 5 )
2. Sam ( 3 )
3. SandyGirl ( 2 )

+3

I`ll Have to find me another Derby Horse to Follow, Cave Rock is out!
Hall of Fame trainer Bob Baffert's horses remain ineligible for points with Churchill Downs stating in its rules that "points from any race in the Road to the Kentucky Derby or Kentucky Oaks will not be awarded to any horse trained by any individual who is suspended from racing in the 2023 Kentucky Derby or 2023 Kentucky Oaks or any trainer directly or indirectly employed, supervised, or advised by a suspended trainer."


+3

Churchill Downs announced Sept. 16 that there will be slight modifications to the Road to the Kentucky Derby series. Points will now be awarded to the top-five finishing positions in qualifying races, and the significance of the TVG Breeders' Cup Juvenile Presented by Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance (G1) and select races traditionally run in late January have been increased.



Derby Points
Curly Jack - 10
Honed - 4
Jace`s Road - 3
Hayes strike - 2
Confidence Game - 1

+3

Congratulations Sam on Jace`s Road 3rd place finish and earning 3 Derby points!

+3

Yes! Very good information Blue Jay.

 As I previously stated, I would look into things further regarding Trainer Bob Baffert. As stated he received a two-year suspension from Churchill Downs 2022 and 2023. Also,  Baffert has been handed yet another suspension, this time by the New York Racing Association. That suspension  applies to the NYRA  tracks that it operates: Belmont Park, Saratoga Race Course and Aqueduct Racetrack. He's getting what he deserves as there's never a good reason to go against any rules put in place for the safety of these amazing Thoroughbreds, and for the integrity of the sport of horse racing as a whole.


+3

CONGRATULATIONS Blue Jay as our Champion. 

WTG SAM as RUNNER UP! Here's to Jace's Road. My Damon came in 6th, yikes. 

Yours truly with Honorable Mention!

You're welcome, and thank you, Blue Jay for Hosting! : )


+2

Happy to oblige SandyGirl:)

+2

Congrats Blue Jay with BA, Sam with RU and SandyGirl with HM!! Blue Jay, Curly Jack was an impressive closer!! Good for you!! 


Guess what? I finally hit a 10 cent superfecta at the big A. In race 9, I made a 10 cent bet. I watched but didn't realize my #'s came in. When I went back, I saw my balance had increased by 55.20. I was in shock!!! 


Thanks for hosting Blue Jay! 

+1

Good for you pony! You are quiet a handicapper !!

+2

Congrats as champ, Blue Jay. SandyGirl with HM. At least I'm not dead last this race, lol.

Thanks Blue Jay, happy with Jace's Road so far. Thanks again for hosting.

 Thank you girls, SandyGirl and ponygirl for your acknowledgement.

Congrats on you superfecta win, ponygirl. I can't tell you how many times that has happen to me. (Win without knowing). I'm better off not watching most times, ha!

0

At your service Sam. Thanks!

+1

Thank you Blue Jay!

+1

Thank you Sam!! Glad I am not alone! I was so excited!

+1

Congratulations to Blue Jay as Champ

Congrats to Sam as RU

And Congrats to SandyGirl as HM!

Thanks to Blue Jay for hosting!

+1

Absolutely lady4u!

+2 votes

Win: (7) Honed

Place: (1) Hayes Strike

Show: (3) Damon’s Mound

Alt:

(9) Echo Again

(6) Jace’s Road 

by (915,960 points)
+2 votes

W  9 Echo Again

P  3 Damon's Mound

S  6 Jace's Road

Alt 5 Curly Jack

by (83,660 points)
+2 votes

W - 6. Jace's Road *

P - 3. Damon's Mound *

S - 5. Curly Jack 

Alternatives

9. Echo Again 

7. Honed 

* Member(s) following
 

by (125,260 points)
+2 votes

WIN 3 Damon's Mound : )

Place 6 Jace's Road

Show 5 Curly Jack

Alternates:

9 Echo Again

8 Confidence Game

2 Zaici

by (324,780 points)
+2 votes

"THE PARENTS"

WIN 3 Damon's Mound  

Place 9 Echo Again 

Show  5 Curly Jack

Alternates:

6 Jace's Road 

1 Hayes

8 Confidence Game 

by (324,780 points)
+2 votes

WIN 3 Damon's Mound : )

Place 6 Jace's Road

Show 5 Curly Jack

Alternates:

9 Echo Again

8 Confidence Game

2 Zaici

by (4,267,711 points)
+2 votes

W - 9.Echo Again

P - 5.Curly Jack

S - 3.Damon's Mound

A - 6.Jace's Road

by (1,001,760 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...