Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 3
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 13,135
Visits Yesterday: 17,963













































+3 votes
40 views

And how about jewelry? Necklaces and rings?

Do any of you jog or walk alone on main highways?

in Fashions and Clothes by (918,020 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes

Absolutely, as a lady with expanding crime, I never leave my house without it.

In fact, I'm considering a panty girdle too.

by (3,116,600 points)
+1

Lol! With stockings instead of panty hose or bare legged? That was mighty uncomfortable, like sanitary napkins and hair rollers!

+1 vote

Yes! And, yes!  I carry a small cross body purse that I wear properly. With my training I'm not afraid to walk, ride, or jog or do anything alone. I do believe there's safety in numbers and recommend taking a friend or two. I try to remain confident and positive, anytime. However, still you just never know, life is filled with the unexpected. 

by (333,300 points)
+1 vote

I'm stuck on trying to imagine what "Ladies with expanding crime" look like... ;-)  heeheehee

by (906,480 points)
0

Mugged, raped or worse, actually.

But I get the critique on my grammar. Lol. My mother would have said I raised you better than that!

0

I can't help it.   Thirty-four years of being an English teacher.  Must be a genetic disorder.

+1 vote

Yes, I still carry a purse & wear "real" jewelry. I don't jog or walk or otherwise frequent dark allies or other unsavory places, but I've always been that way. 

by (2,503,630 points)
+1

Nuts!  I've been waiting for you in all unsavory places.  No WONDER we never met!  ;-)

0

Lol! Are you the guy in that parking lot who I hit with my umbrella??

+1

Yes... I forgot to say, "Thank you! May I have another?"

;-)

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...