Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 3,368
Visits Yesterday: 29,261













































+2 votes
86 views

I was about to do that today on my own gravel driveway. I share the same driveway with four other apartments. My friend stopped me and said it was gross. She said the coffee would stain the gravel stones. What is your opinion?

in World Domination by (18,200 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

I have no idea if it would have stained the gravel or not.  Since the driveway is not completely yours, I suppose that anything you or your neighbors do to it affects all of you.  

While I don't think any harm would have been done in the long run, I think you were wise not to have poured it out there because you already had a reaction from a "third party" who showed you what at least a few others might think of it.  Better safe than sorry.  Better to pour it into the storm drain or down a sink where people expect liquids to go.

by (924,720 points)
+1

Agree totally. Just dump it down a drain. Better idea all round.

+1 vote

What exactly is a macchiato with carmel and why did you need to ditch it?

by (3,141,820 points)
+2

Sorry, lol. a Caramel Macchiato is  a popular coffee drink. It has cream, caramel and sugar in it. It can be served hot or cold.  Its sold at Starbucks, Tully's, Big Foot or wherever specialty coffee is sold.  I usually pay about 8 bucks for 16 oz.

Here is what it looks like:

https://athome.starbucks.com/recipe/caramel-macchiato

I threw it out because I had another drink I was working on. It was an Italian cream soda.

+2 votes

The word macchiato means "stained" in Italian, if that helps.



by (363,560 points)
+2

lol That's very ironic. lol

+1

Right! LOL! The "stained" value is part of that particular coffee beverage purpose. Good stuff, btw!

+2 votes

The caramel could be a sticky problem.  

by (1,008,620 points)
+2 votes

I agree with your friend. Whether it would stain or not isn’t the point.  I think one shouldn’t use one’s property as a garbage can - especially property that one does not own. 

by (2,506,650 points)
+1 vote

BTW, I found out today the reason she asked me not to pour the drink on the gravel is because its littering.

by (18,200 points)
+1

No kidding, lol!

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...