Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 328
Visits Yesterday: 15,678













































+3 votes
76 views

The Road to The Breeders` Cup
Eddie D S.
Santa Anita  / Sat. Oct. 01,2022

6 1/2 Furlongs / Open  / 3 Year Olds and Up  / G2 Stakes / Purse: $200,000
Surface: Downhill Turf / Race 7  / Post:6:30 PM Est. / TV: TVG

PP / Horse / Jockey / Wgt /  Trainer / ML Odds 
1.Lane Way M. Smith 122 Lbs R. Mandella  4-1 
2.Air Force Red V. Espinoza 122 Lbs L. Powell  5-1 
3.Goliad J. Hernandez 122 Lbs R. Mandella  8-1 
4.Gregorian Chant (GB) U. Rispoli 122 Lbs P. D'Amato  5/2 
5.Coulthard (IRE) R. Vazquez 122 Lbs P. D'Amato  6-1 
6.Barristan The Bold (GB) E. Maldonado 122 Lbs G. Papaprodromou  30-1
7.Whatmakessammyrun J. Bravo 122 Lbs M. Glatt  8-1 
8.Dubai Key (ARG) H. Berrios 122 Lbs A. Sanchez  6-1
9.Tango Tango Tango K. Frey 122 Lbs J. Sisterson  8-1 

Ultimate PP`s / Saturday / Tango Tango Tango / Race 7
http://www.brisnet.com/cgi-bin/briswatch.cgi/public/CalumetFarm/CALUMET+FARM/9999/summary.html

*** Rules***
To Qualify for Best Answer Select:
One Horse to Win
One Horse to Place
One Horse to Show
Both Name and Number of the Selection is a Must.
You can list up to 3 Alternative Selections in Case of Scratches ( Optional )

***Best Answer***
Priority # 1 - A Cold Trifecta
Priority # 2 - A Cold Exacta
Priority # 3 - A Win
Priority # 4 - A Trifecta Box
Priority # 5 - An Exacta Box
If none of the above apply the Point System will be used

***The Point System***
Points will be Applied to your Top 3 Selections
Points start by number of Horses in the field
Example: A 10 Horse Field
The winning Horse gets 10 Points
The place Horse gets 9 Points
The show Horse gets 8 Points
And so on down 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1
The highest number of accumulated points receives Best Answer.
Point System ( High Number ) Tie Breaker
Answer #1 / 8-6-3 = 17
Answer #2 / 7-6-4 = 17
Answer #3 / 9-5-3 = 17
Answer #4 / 10-6-1 = 17
Example
BA - #4 - HN - 10  
RU - #3 - HN - 9
HM - #1 - HN - 8

**RESULTS **
Win ( 7 ) Whatmakessammyrun - $38.20 - $ 14.40 -  $ 6.80
Place ( 1 ) Lane Way - $5.20 - $ 3.20
Show ( 4 ) Gregorian Chant - $2.80
Also Ran in order of Finish:
Coulthard , Air Force Red . Dubai Key . Tango tango Tango ,
Goliad and Barristan the Bold
Scratches: None

** Best Answer Scores **
No Wins or Exoctics
All go to The Point System
SANDYGIRL:)  - 20 - BEST ANSWER
lady4u - 19 - Runner Up
Parents - 18 - Honorable Mention
Bluegenel - 15
ponygirl - 13
Blue Jay:) - 11

***Video Replay**
Whatmakessammyrun Upsets ( 38.20 ) in Eddie D
https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/race/usa/sa/2022/10/1/7/eddie-d-s-g2t











in Sports by (271,960 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

 WIN 4 Gregorian Chant 

Place 1 Lane Way

Show 2  Air Force Red 

Alternates:

9 Tango Tango Tango 

8 Dubai Key - (Pure speed..)

7 Whatmakessammyrun 


by (360,560 points)
+1

Congratulations to
 SANDYGIRL:)
Our Eddie D Stakes Handicapping Champion!
and to lady4u as Runner Up
and Parents with Honorable Mention

Thanks to All that Participated!


+2

I'm thrilled and I thank you very much! : )

WTG lady4u as runner up!

My parents thank you! 

Here's to you Blue Jay, the Host that makes it happen!

And to all our quests for their participation!


+3

Congratulations to SANDY! Champion of Champions!

Lady as Runner Up of Runner Ups!

and Parents with Honorable Mention of Honorable Mentions!

Thanks to the Host with the MOST!

Thanks to All that Participated!

+3

I`m honored Sandy and Blue! Anytime!

+1

Congrats SandyGirl with BA, lady4U with RU and the Parents with HM!! 


Thanks for hosting Blue Jay!!

0

WC ponygirl!

+1

Congratulations to SandyGirl as Champion!

And Parents as HM

A Big Thank You to Blue Jay for hosting.

Thanks to all for acknowledging my RU!

Thanks to all who participated!

+2

My parents and I thank you, lady4u.

+2 votes

The Blue Jay Factor
Win ( 4 ) GREGORIAN CHANT                            
Plc ( 9 ) Tango Tango Tango
Shw ( 6 ) Barristan the Bold
Alt:   
( 7 ) Whatmakessammyrun       
( 8 ) Dubai Key        
( 2  ) Air Force Red         

"May the Horse be with You"

by (271,960 points)
+2 votes

W  6 Barristan the Bold

P  4 Gregorian Chant

S  2 Air Force Red


Alt  9 Tango Tango Tango


I could read PP's until I got to 3rd race. Now ??? Oh well!

by (96,100 points)
+1

The PP`s are now working. Thanks ponygirl

+1

You are welcome and thank you, Blue Jay!

+2 votes

Win ( 1 ) Lane Way

Plc ( 2 ) Air Force Red

Shw ( 3 ) Goliad

Alt:

( 4 ) Gregorian Chant

by (4,294,571 points)
+2 votes

Win: (9) Tango Tango Tango

Place: (4) Gregorian Chant

Show (7) Whatmakessammyrun

Alt:

(6) Barristan the Bold

(8) Dubai Key

by (957,050 points)
+1 vote

"THE PARENTS" 

WIN 1 Lane Way 

Place 4 Gregorian Chant 

Show 9 Tango Tango Tango 

Alternates:

6 Barristan the Bold

7 Whatmakessammyrun 

2 Air Force Red

by (360,560 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...