Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 8,742
Visits Yesterday: 13,624













































+3 votes
51 views

The Road to The Breeders` Cup
Awesome Again S.
Santa Anita / Sat. Oct. 01, 2022

1 1/8 Miles / Open / 3 Year Olds And Up  / Grade 1 Stakes / Purse: $300,000
Surface: Dirt / Race 8 / Post-7:00 PM Est. / TV: TVG

PP/ Horse /  Jockey/ Wgt/ Trainer / ML Odds
1.Azul Coast H. Berrios 124 Lbs B. Baffert  20-1 
2.Royal Ship (BRZ) M. Smith 124 Lbs R. Mandella  3-1
3.High Connection A. Cedillo 118 Lbs B. Baffert  12-1 
4.Country Grammer J. Hernandez 124 Lbs B. Baffert  8/5
5.Tripoli R. Vazquez 122 Lbs J. Sadler  8-1 
6.Defunded E. Maldonado 122 Lbs B. Baffert  6-1
7.Express Train V. Espinoza 124 Lbs J. Shirreffs  7/2
8.Slow Down Andy M. Gutierrez 120 Lbs D. O'Neill  12-1 

Ultimate PP`s / Saturday / Azul Coast / Race 8
http://www.brisnet.com/cgi-bin/briswatch.cgi/Baffert/BAFFERT_BOB/9999/summary.htm

*** Rules***
To Qualify for Best Answer Select:
One Horse to Win
One Horse to Place
One Horse to Show
Both Name and Number of the Selection is a Must.
You can list up to 3 Alternative Selections in Case of Scratches ( Optional )

***Best Answer***
Priority # 1 - A Cold Trifecta
Priority # 2 - A Cold Exacta
Priority # 3 - A Win
Priority # 4 - A Trifecta Box
Priority # 5 - An Exacta Box
If none of the above apply the Point System will be used

***The Point System***
Points will be Applied to your Top 3 Selections
Points start by number of Horses in the field
Example: A 10 Horse Field
The winning Horse gets 10 Points
The place Horse gets 9 Points
The show Horse gets 8 Points
And so on down 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1
The highest number of accumulated points receives Best Answer.

Tie Breaker
Answer #1 / 8-6-3 = 17
Answer #2 / 7-6-4 = 17
Answer #3 / 9-5-3 = 17
Answer #4 / 10-6-1 = 17
Example
BA - #4 - HN - 10  
RU - #3 - HN - 9
HM - #1 - HN - 8

RESULTS:
Win ( 6 ) Defunded - $12.00 - $4.60 -$ 3.40
Plc ( 4 ) Country Grammer - $3.00 - $2.40
Shw ( 8 ) Slow Down Andy - $4.40
Also Ran ( in Order )
Express Train , Tripoli , Royal Ship , High Connection
and Azul Coast

***Best Answer Scores**
PONYGIRL PICKS DEFUNDED FOR THE WIN - BEST ANSWER
lady4u Gets Trifecta Box - Runner Up
Blue Jay:) Gets Exacta Box - Honorable Mention
The Point System is Applied to Others
Parents - 18
SandyGirl:) - 15
Bluegenel - 6

***Video Replay***
Baffert Wins Eighth Awesome Again with Defunded!
https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/race/usa/sa/2022/10/1/8/awesome-again-s-g1





in Sports by (270,360 points)

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

W  6 Defunded

P  7 Express Train

S  8 Slow Down Andy


Alt  4 Country Grammar

by (95,560 points)
+2

Congratulations to
 PONYGIRL
Our Awesome Again Handicapping Champion!
and to lady4ru as Runner Up
and Blue Jay:) with Honorable Mention

Thanks to All that Participated!

+2

Congrats ponygirl on Slow Down Andy`s 3rd place finish !! He was AWESOME AGAIN!!

+2

Very nice ponygirl, congratulations!

WTG  lady4u as runner up!

To our Host, congratulation with honorable mention!


+3

Congrats to PONYGIRL

Our Awesome Champion of Champions!

and to Lady as Runner Up I would like to run up!

and Blue Jay with Honorable Mentions a Million!

Thanks to the host that gives the most!

Thanks to All that Participated!

+2

No biggie ! Thanks Blue and SandyGirl!

+2

Thanks for congrats on my surprise BA, Blue Jay, SandyGirl and Bluegenel! Congrats to lady4U with RU and to Blue Jay with HM!  


Thanks for hosting Blue Jay! I wish I had bet this race! Kicking myself! I was very proud of Slow Down Andy!! 

In a different race, I was proud of "Rich Strike"!! HRC won but it was so close and I learned this morning that Richie's saddle slipped and Sonny had all he could do to even stay in the saddle! 

+1

Not a problem pony and THANK YOU

+1

You are welcome, Blue Jay!

+2

You're welcome, ponygirl. No one could have predict the outcome of these races, especially all the longshots that came in this week. Knowing anything can happen is what makes this sport so exciting. Here's to Slow Down Andy!

+2 votes

The Blue Jay Factor
Win ( 4 ) COUNTRY GRAMMER  
Plc ( 6 ) Defunded
Shw ( 7 ) Express Train
Alt:
( 2 ) Royal Ship
( 1 ) Azul Coast
( 5 ) Tripoli

"May the Horse be with You"

by (270,360 points)
+2 votes

Win: (4) Country Grammer

Place: (8) Slow Down Andy

Show (6) Defunded

Alt:

(7) Express Train

(3) High Connection 

by (955,680 points)
+2 votes

Win ( 1 ) Azul Coast

Plc ( 2 ) Royal Ship

Shw ( 3 ) High Connection

Alt:

( 4 ) Country Grammer

by (4,294,151 points)
+1 vote

WIN 4 Country Grammer 

PLACE 2 Royal Ship 

SHOW 7 Express Train

Alternates:

6 Defunded

8 Slow Down Andy 

3 High Connection

by (358,400 points)
+2 votes

"THE PARENTS"

4 Country Grammer 

2 Royal Ship

6 Defunded

Alternates:

3 High Connection

5 Tripoli

7 Express Train 

by (358,400 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...