12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

199,368 total posts

23,497 questions

112,948 answers

62,923 comments

469 members

48 Online
7 members and 41 guests online

Do you have good or attractive handwriting?

+6 votes
154 views

Left handed, so must be careful if I want anyone to be able to read it. Always envied Mother, cousins, sisters with beautiful handwriting.

asked Sep 11, 2016 in All The Rest by Cinders717 (1,963,110 points)

26 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

It depends on my mood at the time of writing. When I'm taking my time I can write nicely with neat evenly sized and spaced, rounded, upright, letters when I'm angry or just jotting down a quick note my writing is cramped, spiky and leans over. I'm ambridexterous but write primarily with my left hand. 

answered Sep 11, 2016 by borninthemeadowcourt (439,350 points)
+5 votes

i was, lost it at work :)

answered Sep 11, 2016 by Frost (20,790 points)
+5 votes

Mine is like a spider got dipped in ink and crawled across the page.. I'm left handed also.. I think you lose the knack with nearly everything coming out of a keyboard now.


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Sep 11, 2016 by Glasgowbelle (1,209,490 points)
+4 votes

A few years ago, I sent for my handwriting analysis ...and it told me quite a lot of things about myself.

My handwriting has improved over the years, but to read it, you will instantly notice ...a creative flair in my writing.

answered Sep 11, 2016 by UnfulfilledDesires (1,883,480 points)
+5 votes

Terrible pinmenship - like you except right handed never understood how so many girls had such beautiful writing and mine looked like chicken scratch

answered Sep 11, 2016 by Afirecracker (746,180 points)
+6 votes

German parent, German discipline so yes it is good. My children after 12 years of French Schools are good as well. I feel this American abandonment of penmanship is a great loss for society.   The kids thes days cannot put a coherent thought down on paper


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Sep 11, 2016 by Archerchef (1,293,330 points)
I agree.
Here they were going to remove handwriting from schools completely, but it was voted against doing that.
Writing is like an Art, and must be pampered.
Agreed
But is penmanship related to the ability to write well?
Yes it is P.  In what I have seen, experienced, and noted those who can only key have lost the ability to organize complex thoughts. They have no discipline, no organization and few analytical skills

It is a common complaint when dealing with millennial college hires. I will not deem to call them University trainers. Fellow employer so feel the same. It is the dumbing down of the educational system in the US.
There are lots of fantastic writers who have shitty penmanship
Archerchef, I have to side with Patresi on this one.  Beautiful handwriting has nothing to do with quality writing. I've had students with beautiful handwriting who could not write a well-written essay. On the other hand, some with messy handwriting had much better papers written and had a purpose in their writing.  
    My daughter writes IMO, excellently. Yet her handwriting is sometimes hard to decipher, not because she writes sloppily but because of the way she forms her letters in a vertical  and smallish style.
  The orig question was is your handwriting attractive? --that has nothing to do with actual writing as in writing an essay or even a paragraph.  JS!
Some very good examples some very poor examples, your point is?  Composition excellent, only Hemingway used a typewriter.  

My Grandfather personally hated Fitzgerald.  I also agree he was not great.  Everyone of your examples were of people who wrote long hand and and had learned composition
Yes but because your grandfather and you didn't like Fitzgerald doesn't mean that he wasn't a great writer.  I don't like Malcolm Lowry or James Joyce however I recognize that they're great writers:   http://www.npr.org/2014/09/08/346346588/how-gatsby-went-from-a-moldering-flop-to-a-great-american-novel
I will agree with you on Joyce P
+6 votes

I write like a 5 year old any more. I had nice "penmanship" at one time as learned in Catholic school, but over the years it has deteriorated. I have a bit of tendonitis or something in muy right hand and I don;t hold a pen the same, and it shows inmy typing too..as if it isn;t ever noticed.....

...like the way I punch a semi colon instead of an apostrophe.


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Sep 11, 2016 by BUFFER (1,386,050 points)
Have you ever attempted to write with the pen/pencil in between your pointer finger and middle finger?
Hey why so angry? I complimented you by noting how consistent you are.
Doe my scorned littlw woman need her last word in...
..go ahead and take it...don;t worry abut it..bluegenel is paying for the space...

,,nobody wants to see a cheap NY JEw cry over a dime.\Poor patCHEAPsi..the el cheapo

Okay its your turn since I am done here.


I wonder if I wlll even bother to read your response....lol
And yet you respond to all of them.
UFD..I wirte just fine. it just looks like a doctors Rx...lol
P you are an architect of course you write very well. If not you would have your degree.
+6 votes

I have legible handwriting. I think that's good enough! :) 

answered Sep 11, 2016 by justpassingthru (786,250 points)
+5 votes

If I write slowly, it is nice but if I write fast, it isn't.

answered Sep 11, 2016 by WOLF (538,280 points)
+5 votes

Yes l have beautiful handwriting as if l wouldn't it might cause errors.


The funny thing is my father's handwriting was awful to read so he was forever being called by pharmacists who could not read his prescriptions.

answered Sep 11, 2016 by Patresi (274,170 points)
+6 votes

I'm a southpaw to. My handwriting it ok and neat. My S/O handwriting puts mine to shame. 


The thing about pain is, it demands to be felt

answered Sep 11, 2016 by Gigi57 (1,855,000 points)
Gigi understand, however I believe you underrate yourself
Maybe so
+5 votes

Very attractive.  I remember in high school I had one teacher who would look over my shoulder just to watch me write. She told me I had the prettiest handwriting she'd ever seen.  I was signing some documents at the bank one time and the lady there commented on my handwriting.

I remember years ago I found a old general store ledger from 1860-1861.  Whoever wrote in that ledger had handwriting that looked like a work of art.  Of course it was written with the old ink well system and the style was just beautiful.  But years ago students were taught "penmanship" and didn't graduate from high school printing in block letters like today.

answered Sep 11, 2016 by hearmenow (188,550 points)
+4 votes

It is pretty at times but can be too big.  I've been told it shows a good sense of humor.

answered Sep 11, 2016 by Lasuz (792,410 points)
+4 votes

image

I write the goodest

answered Sep 11, 2016 by mysticfemale12 (1,263,000 points)
+5 votes

I have two types. One is for things that I need to look presentable. The other is for me - a more comfortable style of writing. 


"Strangers and the Knight exchanging lances..."

answered Sep 12, 2016 by gettinslim45 (174,660 points)
+4 votes

I've been told I have very nice handwriting. 


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Sep 12, 2016 by king313 (501,730 points)
+4 votes

Not anymore, I completely lost it because I started using printing in caps to write more clear and faster when I started my business. I would have to start practicing again. I just tried a few words and oh, my, horrible, cant even remember all the written letters !!!

answered Sep 23, 2016 by ana325 (167,260 points)
+4 votes

My regular handwriting is average, neat but not exciting. But... I can do calligraphy, boxed letters, 3d lettering, bubble letters, graffiti type letters and can copy about any font. ☺


answered Oct 22, 2016 by Pookie (68,630 points)
+4 votes

It's pretty good-slanted right.  People say it is pretty but I write too big!  It's a problem when I write a large check.

answered Oct 25, 2016 by Lasuz (792,410 points)
+4 votes

I dont like my handwriting unless I use a certain type of pen! For the most part my handwriting is ugh! Not sure why, my mothers is gorgeous, my fathers sucks though. Maybe thats why! 


Gloss¥~

answered Oct 26, 2016 by Glossy (23,690 points)
+4 votes

I've been told that I have great handwriting. 


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Oct 26, 2016 by king313 (501,730 points)
+4 votes

Half my writing isn't even legiable.

answered Nov 8, 2016 by AlphaDialga7 (17,560 points)
+2 votes

When im in a rush, it is chicken scratch but still readable.  When im relaxed, it is nice and clear


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Nov 30, 2016 by curiousguy (394,920 points)
+2 votes

I just read and article about hand writing. It said people who have messy hand writing, think faster. I don't know how true that is. 

answered Dec 31, 2016 by curious05grl (3,140 points)
Then I am thinking very very fast:)
+2 votes

I've been told I do but I don't think so.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Dec 31, 2016 by king313 (501,730 points)
+1 vote

That depends. Now I write at an angle as it looks less like chicken scratch. Sometimes I use a ruler underneath to make it more symmetrical.


"Tangled is the web we weave when first we practice to deceive." - Sir Walter Raleigh

answered Feb 18 by Heisenberg (425,540 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...