Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 1,391
Visits Yesterday: 15,678













































+3 votes
43 views

At first I did, then I realized I knew nothing about the details. Then all stores started doing it which made me think they weren't really donating, or donating very little. What they were doing was making more money off items you already paid for. They were taking advantage of our sympathies.

Do you believe this is true or am I just a scrooge? Have you ever inquired into who they are donating to and how much, or found any proof of their donations?

in Donations by (17,960 points)

3 Answers

+3 votes

Yes! I usually donate. I simply ask the stores for information available to them regarding the charity they are asking donations for. They should be able to answer this quickly. You can ask how it's being distributed, as well. They may even have physical literature on the specific charity to give you. I find that most stores are scrupulous and it's a great way to help raise a lot of money quickly for a good cause. 

Say NO thank you if you're not comfortable. And, do not  spread false claims just to complain about it, simply ask or pass on the giving! I find many are more easily fooled by telemarketers who call and lie about donations, or just about anything  they can these days. Well known companies do not lie about charities for BIG profit. NO doubt they do get something out of it. Again, ask what percentage your donation is  actually going to the charity. Even a small amount adds up due to how many people donate, If you don't feel good about it then don't donate. I do understand why you feel the way you do, so ease your ill feelings by asking.

Also, in the U.S. a single nonitemizers can deduct up to $300 in cash donations to qualifying charities. Married couples who take the standard deduction can deduct up to $600 of cash contributions. without having to itemize. This is called an "above the line" deduction. Many do this without even giving a penny to a donation. So you see the unscrupulousness in people can be seen more this way by those who claim to donate but don't.  Showing no regard for what is right or honorable is sad no matter how you slice it.. I'd rather actually give knowing in my heart I did some good even if it's in some small way.

Great question, btw!

by (360,600 points)
+1

Good advice as usual, Sandy!

+1

Thank you, Media!

+3 votes

I'm on a fixed income, there are no pay rises or overtime so my budget is pretty much down to the last penny. I donate when I can but can't donate to all of them. I have no problem saying no thank you to the cashier 

by (3,141,050 points)
+1 vote

I am selective about who and where I donate.

I give to charities that are close to my heart. Typically Alzheimer’s, Cancer, local food pantry.

This year I will be probably giving to “Give a warm coat” to the needy. I am particularly moved by foood insecurity!

by (957,270 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...