Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 8,501
Visits Yesterday: 13,624













































+3 votes
54 views

The Road to The Triple Crown
Claibourne Breeders` Futurity
Keeneland / Sat. Oct. 08,2022

1 1/16 Miles / Open  / 2 Year Olds   / G1 Stakes / Purse: $600,000
Surface: Dirt / Race 9  / Post:5:14 PM Est. / TV - TVG

PP / Horse / Jockey / Wgt /  Trainer / ML Odds
1.Frosted Departure B. Hernandez, Jr. 122 Lbs K. McPeek  10-1 
2.Loggins F. Geroux 122 Lbs B. Cox  4-1
3.Honed J. Leparoux 122 Lbs K. McPeek  12-1 
4.Confidence Game J. Graham 122 Lbs J. Desormeaux  50-1 
5.Instant Coffee L. Saez 122 Lbs B. Cox  5-1
6.Bourbon Bash R. Bejarano 122 Lbs D. Lukas  20-1 
7.Forte I. Ortiz, Jr. 122 Lbs T. Pletcher  3-1 
8.Newgate J. Velazquez 122 Lbs B. Baffert  20-1 
9.Funtastic Again J. Rosario 122 Lbs W. Ward  15-1 
10.Lost Ark F. Prat 122 Lbs T. Pletcher  6-1 
11.Red Route One R. Santana, Jr. 122 Lbs S. Asmussen  20-1
12.Good Heart T. Gaffalione 122 Lbs B. Walsh  20-1 
13.Two Phil's J. Loveberry 122 Lbs L. Rivelli  30-1 
14.Powerful J. Ortiz 122 Lbs S. Asmussen  20-1 
15.(AE) Carmel Road L. Saez 122 Lbs B. Baffert  5-1
16.(AE) Jin Tong P. Lopez 122 Lbs D. O'Neill  50-1   

Ultimate PP`s / Saturday / Honed / Race 9
http://www.brisnet.com/cgi-bin/briswatch.cgi/public/McPeek/MCPEEK+KENNETH+G/9999/summary.html

*** Rules***
To Qualify for Best Answer Select:
One Horse to Win
One Horse to Place
One Horse to Show
Both Name and Number of the Selection is a Must.
You can list up to 3 Alternative Selections in Case of Scratches ( Optional )

***Best Answer***
Priority # 1 - A Cold Trifecta
Priority # 2 - A Cold Exacta
Priority # 3 - A Win
Priority # 4 - A Trifecta Box
Priority # 5 - An Exacta Box
If none of the above apply the Point System will be used

***The Point System***
Points will be Applied to your Top 3 Selections
Points start by number of Horses in the field
Example: A 10 Horse Field
The winning Horse gets 10 Points
The place Horse gets 9 Points
The show Horse gets 8 Points
And so on down 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1
The highest number of accumulated points receives Best Answer.

Point System ( High Number ) Tie Breaker
Answer #1 / 8-6-3 = 17
Answer #2 / 7-6-4 = 17
Answer #3 / 9-5-3 = 17
Answer #4 / 10-6-1 = 17
Example
BA - #4 - HN - 10  
RU - #3 - HN - 9
HM - #1 - HN - 8

**RESULTS **
Win ( 7 ) Forte - $ 10.86 - $ 4.56 -  $ 3.76
Place ( 2 ) Loggins - $3.34 - $ 3.08
Show  ( 11 ) Red Route One -  $15.94  
Also Ran In order Of Finish:
Instant coffee , Newgate , Lost Ark , Two Phils ,
Honed , Funtastic Again , Frosted Departure , Powerful ,
Bourbon Bash , Carmel Road and Good Heart
Scratch: Confidence Game , Jim Tong

***Best Answer Scores**
5 Picked FORTE for the Win
2 Score a Cold Exacta
Show Points Kick In
PARENTS - 10 - BEST ANSWER
Blue Jay :) - 5 - Runner Up
Place and Show Points are added to the Win Pickers
ponygirl - 22 - Honorable Mention
Bluegenel - 20
SandyGirl:) - 16
Others Go to The Point System
grinandbareit - 27

***Video Replay***
Forte Edges Loggins for Breeders` Futurity Score
https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/race/usa/kee/2022/10/8/9/claiborne-breeders-futurity-g1



in Sports by (270,360 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

"The Parents"

WIN 7 Forte

Place 2 Loggins

Show 8 Newgate 

Alternates:

10 Lost Ark 

1 Frosted Departure

5 Instant Coffee

by (358,340 points)
+2

Congratulations to
PARENTS
Our Claibourne Futurity Handicapping Champions!
and to Blue Jay:) as Runner Up
and to ponygirl with Honorable Mention

Thanks to All that Participated!


+2

* Derby Points *

Forte - 10

Loggins - 4

Red Route one - 3

Instant Coffee - 2

Newgate - 0 - Baffert Trainee

+2

Congrats to the Parents with BA and to Blue Jay with RU! Thanks for congrats on my HM, Blue Jay and thanks for hosting!

+2

The pleasure is all mine pony! How sweet it is!

+2

CONGRATULATIONS to "the parents" and a thank you from  "the parents"   champions!!!

CONGRATULATIONS as Runner Up Blue Jay! : )

And, ponygirl with HM!

Thank you for Hosting Dr. CEO!

: )

(Sorry I'm late I was on duty to police this weekend).

+1

Thank nothing of it Sandy; Dr. Ceo is always handy; as runner up i`m fine and dandy!

+1

Thank you, SandyGirl!


+2

You're welcome, Blue Jay and ponygirl.

No SAM again or lady4u this week. I emailed and left SAM a message on his phone. I'm a bit worried as he has family in Tampa. On the hand, I see lady4u is OK , as she's been on answering questions. 

+1

Had a slew of Drs appointments and completely lost track of the ongoing races! : - (

+2

It's OK, lady4u, just pick up where you left off. Life's stuff happens all the time. 

I'm actually worried about SAM. I haven't heard from him. Usually, he contacts me, one way or another.

0

I sure hope Sam is ok!

+3 votes

The Blue Jay Factor
Win ( 7 ) FORTE
Plc ( 2 ) Loggins               
Shw ( 1 ) Frosted Departure                  
Alt:   
( 10 ) Lost Ark
( 14 ) Powerful
( 5 ) Instant Coffee     

"May the Horse be with You"

**LEADER BOARD RACE **

by (270,360 points)
+3 votes

W  7 Forte

P  10 Lost Ark

S  2 Loggins

Alt  5 Instant Coffee

by (95,560 points)
+3 votes

W - 5.Instant Coffee

P - 7.Forte

S - 15.AE) Carmel Road

A - 2.Loggins

by (1,007,640 points)
+3 votes

WIN 7 Forte 

Place 1 Frosted Departure

Show 5 Instant Coffee

Alternates:

2 Loggins

10 Lost Ark 

8 Newgate 

by (358,340 points)
+2 votes

Win ( 7 ) Forte

Plc ( 10 ) Lost Ark

Shw ( 5 ) Instant Coffee

Alt:

( 2 ) Loggins

by (4,294,151 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...