Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 742
Visits Yesterday: 15,678













































+3 votes
82 views

The Road to The Triple Crown
American Pharoah S.
Santa Anita  / Sat. Oct. 08,2022

1 1/16 Miles / Open  / 2 Year Olds  / G1 Stakes / Purse: $300,000
Surface: Dirt / Race 8  / Post:7:30 PM Est. / TV: TVG

PP / Horse / Jockey / Wgt /  Trainer / ML Odds 
1.Gandolfini E. Maldonado 122 Lbs B. Baffert  12-1 
2.Man Child H. Berrios 122 Lbs R. Hanson  30-1 
3.Macnamara T. Baze 122 Lbs J. Engler  50-1
4.Odonata A. Cedillo 122 Lbs D. O'Neill  20-1 
5.Cave Rock J. Hernandez 122 Lbs B. Baffert  4/5 
6.National Treasure R. Vazquez 122 Lbs B. Baffert  6-1
7.Skinner V. Espinoza 122 Lbs J. Shirreffs  5-1 
8.Hejazi M. Smith 122 Lbs B. Baffert  5/2  

Ultimate PP`s / Saturday / Cave Rock / Race 8
http://www.brisnet.com/cgi-bin/briswatch.cgi/Baffert/BAFFERT_BOB/9999/summary.htm

*** Rules***
To Qualify for Best Answer Select:
One Horse to Win
One Horse to Place
One Horse to Show
Both Name and Number of the Selection is a Must.
You can list up to 3 Alternative Selections in Case of Scratches ( Optional )

***Best Answer***
Priority # 1 - A Cold Trifecta
Priority # 2 - A Cold Exacta
Priority # 3 - A Win
Priority # 4 - A Trifecta Box
Priority # 5 - An Exacta Box
If none of the above apply the Point System will be used

***The Point System***
Points will be Applied to your Top 3 Selections
Points start by number of Horses in the field
Example: A 10 Horse Field
The winning Horse gets 10 Points
The place Horse gets 9 Points
The show Horse gets 8 Points
And so on down 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1
The highest number of accumulated points receives Best Answer.
Point System ( High Number ) Tie Breaker
Answer #1 / 8-6-3 = 17
Answer #2 / 7-6-4 = 17
Answer #3 / 9-5-3 = 17
Answer #4 / 10-6-1 = 17
Example
BA - #4 - HN - 10  
RU - #3 - HN - 9
HM - #1 - HN - 8

**RESULTS **
Win ( 5 ) Cave Rock - $2.80 - $ 2.20 -  $ 2.10
Place ( 6 ) National Treasure - $5.60 - $ 3.20
Show ( 8 ) Hejazi - $2.80
Also Ran in order of Finish:
Grandolfini , Man Child , Skinner , Macnamara ,
and Odonato
No Scratches

** Best Answer Scores **
4 pick  CAVE ROCK for the Win
Place and Show Points are Added
BLUE JAY:) - 13 - BEST ANSWER
ponygirl - 12 - Runner Up
SandyGirl:) - 11 - Honorable Mention
grinandbareit - 9
Bluegenel Gets Trifecta Box
The Point System
Parents - 15

***Video Replay**
Cave Rock Moves to 3 - for - 3 with American Pharoah Win
https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/race/usa/sa/2022/10/8/8/american-pharoah-s-g1

in Sports by (272,030 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

The Blue Jay Factor
Win ( 5 ) CAVE ROCK                            
Plc ( 8 ) Hejazi
Shw ( 6 ) National Treasure
Alt:   
( 2 ) Man Child       
( 7 ) Skinner        
( 4  ) Odonata         

"May the Horse be with You"

**LEADER BOARD RACE **

by (272,030 points)
+2

Congratulations to
 BLUE JAY:)
Our American Pharaoh Stakes Handicapping Champion!
and to ponygirl as Runner Up
and SandyGirl:) with Honorable Mention

Thanks to All that Participated!


+2

*** THE TRIPLE CROWN LEADERBOARD ***
RACE ( 4 )
1. Blue Jay ( 13 )
2 .ponygirl ( 8 )
3. SandyGirl ( 6 )
4. lady4u ( 5 )
4. Parents ( 5 )
5. Sam ( 3 )

+2

*Derby Points*

The first 4 finishers were all trained by Bob Baffert and will not receive any Derby Points

Man Child - 1

+2

The horse is not with me.

+2

Correction:

You`re not with the horse Blue.

+2

@ ponygirl - Congrats on Long Range Toddy`s 2nd place finish in the G2 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix S. Friday at Keeneland ; losing only by a neck!

+2

Thank you Blue Jay!! I was so happy!! Paco is a good jockey for him! 

+2

Congrats on BA, Blue Jay and SandyGirl with HM! Cave Rock is a beast! Thanks for congrats on my RU, Blue Jay and thanks for hosting! 

+2

Don`t mention it pony and Thanks!

+2

CONGRATULATIONS Blue Jay! Excellent!! Nice lead!! : )

WTG ponygirl as Runner Up!

I'll take the HM, lol!

Outstanding work Blue Jay! Thank you!

+2

Thank you, ponygirl!!!

+2

Thanks SandyGirl ! Dont mention it! Its more fun when its done right!

+1

You are welcome, SandyGirl!

+1

Thank you, SandyGirl!

+2

Its a shame when a horse with Cave Rock`s talent will not get a birth in the Ky Derby due to having a crooked trainer. Baffert should be banned from horse racing all together.

+3 votes

W  5 Cave Rock

P  1 Gandolphini

S  6 National Treasure


Alt  8 Hejazi

by (96,100 points)
+3 votes

W - 5.Cave Rock

P - 8.Hejazi

S - 7.Skinner

A - 6.National Treasure

by (1,007,640 points)
+3 votes

WIN 5 Cave Rock 

Place 8 Hejazi 

Show 1 Gandolfini 

Alternates:

6 National Treasure

7 Skinner

3 Macnarmara

by (360,600 points)
+3 votes

"The Parents"

WIN 8 Hejazi 

Place 5 Cave Rock 

Show 4 Odonata

Alternates:

6 National Treasure 

7 Skinner 

2 Man Child



by (360,600 points)
+2 votes

Win ( 8 ) Hejazi

Plc ( 5 ) Cave Rock

Shw ( 6 ) National Treasure

Alt:

( 7 ) Skinner

by (4,294,571 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...