Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 749
Visits Yesterday: 15,678













































+1 vote
30 views

A projectile is spotted at 83 m above ground, travelling at 11 m/s [down]. How long

will it remain in the air? Assuming it was launched from the ground, how long had

it been in the air when it was spotted?

in Quiz by (150 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

My advice would be to duck

by (923,180 points)
+1 vote

At least you said please. But alas you still cheat.

by (4,294,571 points)
+1 vote

You don't have time to dig.  You barely have time to bend over and kiss your ass goodbye.  

Without additional acceleration from gravity you have less than 8 seconds.  Gravity adds 32 ft (roughly 10 meters) per second per second to its velocity.  Good luck.


by (1,618,790 points)
+1 vote

I think you should send this question to Biden.

He’s talking Armageddon!

He’s buying anti- radiation sickness pills.

Buy plenty of duck tape and plastic sheeting just in case!

by (957,210 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...