Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 8,587
Visits Yesterday: 13,624













































+3 votes
38 views




I’ve been knowing that I’m pregnant for a little over 3 weeks. My boyfriend was the first person i told. He just seemed so excited and we have been talking about the baby. Not much but we have been talking about a baby shower and saving etc. 


Yesterday my boyfriend asked to borrow $20 which isn’t much but i have him a hard conversation about the importance of saving at a time like this. The conversation led to an argument to where he said “you’re doing better than me financially, you have all this money etc”


I asked him did he want the baby : And he admitted he just wasn’t ready for a baby right now and then he followed by you’re not ready either 


I immediately burst into tears. Because i really want to keep my baby. I couldn’t see me killing it even though I’m only 7 weeks. This might be my only opportunity to have a child so i really want to raise it. 


He argued with me for an hour over the phone and told me we both weren’t ready especially him. He told how i had all these great things going on and how a baby would set me back and that he didn’t have real income and that i should understand 


TL:DR; my boyfriend wants us to have a baby later but I’m already pregnant

in Dating by (1,550 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes

The choice is yours. You can listen to the father's concerns of course but you're the person who will carry this baby, give birth and by the sounds of things, bring it up alone.

It's unfortunate he thinks like this but guess what, he will be held financially responsible for the baby for at least 18 years. He knows it and that's why he is pushing back so hard.

Don't let anyone, no matter who, take your choice away. 

Take control, its your life.

Good luck, come back and let us know how things are going 

by (3,139,170 points)
+1

He broke up with me blocked me everywhere

+1

I'm sorry that happened to you,  its bad but not an insurmountable problem. You should surround yourself with supportive family and friends, you will need them.

There are choices, but its only you who can make them. 

You will have many more happy years without your ex who hasn't really measured up to much.

I wish you all the best 

+1 vote

No-one is ready to have a baby. It's a lifelong responsibility and a very big decision to make. If you are prepared to go it alone and understand the implications, I suggest you go for it. My auntie wanted a third and it was seen as not the best idea but they have been fine. She was of the view if not now then when. Just be prepared for things to get serious real fast.

I'm sure you will get some good advice on here. I wish you the best of luck whatever you decide.

by (4,294,151 points)
+1 vote

An ex is usually an ex for a very good reason!

Re/reading your posted questions from the last year he is best left behind!

Make your decision on your wants  not his!

by (955,680 points)
+1 vote

I CALL B.S. ON THIS ONE.

I admit I was touched when I read your post here.  However, I looked back at one of your previous posts--from May 2021--and was certainly surprised.  Here's what you wrote:

I’ve been [28M] sleeping with my ex just to find out she’s in a relationship and pregnant [26F]?


SO... IF YOU WERE A MALE THEN, HOW ARE YOU PREGNANT NOW?

I believe you are more full of baloney than baby.  
by (922,200 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...