Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 2
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 7,962
Visits Yesterday: 13,624













































+4 votes
82 views

Paul Pelosi is the husband of Nancy Pelosi-D House of Representatives.

An intruder broke in their home in San Francisco at 2:27am.

The intruder yelled “Where’s Nancy?”

The intruder is being charged with multiple felonies!

Mr. Pelosi was struck by the intruder in the head and body.

Mr.Pelosi remains in hospital.

The intruder was 42y/o David Depape.

Geez!

in In the News by (955,680 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

I've seen this. Nut case.

by (4,294,151 points)
+1

The political parties on both sides are experiencing this craziness!

Steve Scalise-R was shot up at a political baseball game, a few years ago but survived.

Lee Zeldin-R His home experienced a drive by shooting where two citizens were shot and hid under his porch. Zeldin wasn’t home but his 2 traumatized teenage daughters were.

America’s Gone Wild!

+2

I think they've been watching too much Clint Eastwood!

+4

For clarity:  Steve Scalise shooting was over five years ago.  Not that it isn't relevant, but it is not part of the current political hysteria that has been ramping up since 2020 election.

The drive-by shooting in front of Zeldin's home was not politically motivated and had nothing to do with his campaign for governor.  From the news report:  "Suffolk County Police said they believe the shooting is unrelated to Zeldin's role as a candidate for Governor, or as a U.S. Congressman."


0

Oh, I was not trying to make a political point. Just that violence is so random now, it turns up everywhere. It’s a pattern I’ve noticed more common in the last few years.

Be careful out there! They’re all crazy!

+2 votes

There are nutcases walking among us, I refuse to use partisan rhetoric in regards to the criminal violence being carried out by the criminally insane. 

I hope the victim recovers and I hope the perpetrator feels the full force of the law 

It's now time for everyone to come out and condemn this violence regardless of party. Every single person including ex presidents.

by (3,139,170 points)
+1

I agree totally!

They’ve emptied the asylums and the jails so it’s a free for all!

More death threats have been made against lawmakers the last years!

+1

It's really concerning. We have had two mp's killed. I'm sure there is a case to be made about the rise of the whatever the eff it's called as if that's a defence. 

+2

You're from Scotland. You aren't from the USA where I see this every day. Only the Republicans are against gun control, only the Republicans are saying the election was rigged, and only the Republicans defend the Proud Boys, only the Republicans have officially declared the Jan 6th coup "Legitimate Political Discourse"1). This is a partisan issue and the Republicans are to blame. Period, end of story. If you paid attention more to US politics you would know this. Don't believe me, check this out from the New York Times.

1)https://www.nytimes.com/2022/02/04/us/politics/republicans-jan-6-cheney-censure.html

Here are the first two paragraphs in case you can't get it to come up:


WASHINGTON — The Republican Party on Friday officially declared the Jan. 6, 2021, attack on the Capitol and events that led to it “legitimate political discourse,” and rebuked two lawmakers in the party who have been most outspoken in condemning the deadly riot and the role of Donald J. Trump in spreading the election lies that fueled it.

The Republican National Committee’s voice vote to censure Representatives Liz Cheney of Wyoming and Adam Kinzinger of Illinois at its winter meeting in Salt Lake City culminated more than a year of vacillation, which started with party leaders condemning the Capitol attack and Mr. Trump’s conduct, then shifted to downplaying and denying it.

+1 vote

Horrible! This individual, like many, are mentally detached from reality. They actually think violence is going to work. So frustrating!

I read that Paul Pelosi underwent "successful" surgery yesterday (Friday) to repair a skull fracture and serious injuries to his right arm and hands. His doctors "expect a full recovery."

by (358,340 points)
+3 votes

Both parties aren't responsible for this. Democrats aren't election deniers, Republicans are. Democrats aren't against gun control Republicans are. Democrats didn't try to overthrow the government. Republicans did. And democrats didn't declare the Jan 6 coup "Legitimate Political Discourse." Republicans did.

Don't throw all politicians in the same basket. Republicans did this. They are responsible, not the Democrats. They are innocent.

by (17,520 points)
+2

Preach!

0

Ummm, I never accused Democrats of anything, Coolguy, If you read my original post.

This was simply a post about violence and how even the politically connected are not immune from violence.

I’m sorry if you read anything else into it.

+1

Funny, I didn't know you were Scottish. lol

I was referring to the "Partisan Rhetoric" comment. In the USA it is only the Republican party which is refusing to acknowledge Trump's role, and refusing to condemn the Proud Boys and Oath Keepers in their failed coup on Jan 6th. In the USA it is clearly a partisan issue even though both sides are affected.



+2 votes

The totally disgraceful and untrue crap the rightwing media and Elon Musk started trying to spread about this is truly reprehensible.  What kind of person does one need to be to to make such accusations?

by (1,007,640 points)
0

I watch what you would call as Right wing media.

Funny, I haven’t heard anything, except they have little to no information coming from the DA?

The public defender stated today he hasn’t even seen the police report.

The attacker allegedly broke into the Pelosi home but an alarm didn’t go off. Mr Pelosi put the call through himself. Did Mr. Pelosi forget to arm the house hold alarm. Did he possibly let a family dog out and forgot to turn the alarm back on??

I haven’t heard any unfounded rumors?

+2

There used to be certain normalities in US politics. One was to tell the truth. Another was not to beat people up. Another was to treat one another with respect even if you disagreed with them. The word "decorum' comes to mind. It means minding your manners. Maga Trump Supporters appear not to know or care what that means. That's how the US government was almost overthrown on Jan 6th.

Imagine what would have happened if Trump had gotten out of his car and was able to lead the rioters to the Capitol Bldg? They could have killed everyone in the House and Senate

Imagine what would have happened if Mike Pence had refused to certify the election? Technically that would have left Trump president.

We know now that this was Trump's plan. He  was sending texts and coded messages that the Prioudboys and Oath Keepers responded to. This was going on for months. Many people knew about it including Mark Meadows and Steve Ban-non. It was a coup to overthrow the government of the United States of America.

Trumpers are terrorists.

+1

And traitors. 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...