Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 1,523
Visits Yesterday: 29,261













































+1 vote
28 views
My current employer decided to close the doors to the business. I have been there for 16 years loved my job. I have been job hunting and came across a great fit. I have an interview with this place today and I am so excited. I discussed the details with my boyfriend as anyone would. As we were talking about it he says I want to apply too and see if they will interview me at the same time. He gets SSI and he is only allowed to work part time which isn't a problem. He has never been interested in doing the type of work I do. The job I am interested in is only looking for one person. I'm am not knocking anyone to apply the employer will make that decision who they choose. The problem is that it just felt awkward to me that he would want to do that. I'm not a selfish person at all but it makes me feel he is. Why try to steal my joy.
in All The Rest by (4,720 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Ask him directly: "Do you want me to LOSE this job to YOU?"

If the answer is "yes," then dump him; he is annoying, arrogant, controlling, and a complete loser.

If the answer is "no," then tell him he should not try to have an interview.  Explain it to him: "There is one job opening.  You and I cannot both get that opening. If YOU interview, that means you are competing with ME for this job. If you care at ALL about me, you won't do that."  If he is so slow that he can't process this straight talk...   Dump him.

by (924,720 points)
+1

Good news I got the job. I did just that I told him look there's no need to compete be happy for me. He apologized and said it would never happen again. But now I know speak to no one about a job opportunity.

+1 vote

Next time keep mum about any job opportunities until you actually get the job. This includes friends, family and acquaintances! You’ll learn as I have.

by (959,200 points)
+2

You got that right you can't even trust anybody these days. I'll keep everything to myself. Good news I did get the job, and he apologized because he knew how important this was for me.

0

Congratulations on your new job! I am glad you stuck up for yourself with your bf.

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...