Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 27,061
Visits Yesterday: 23,832













































+1 vote
37 views
in Education by (100 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

Information is Power. You are in a better position to gain your desired employment with qualifications. Although it will probably cost you an arm and a leg.

by (4,300,421 points)
+1 vote

Social status, for one.  If you don't have one, you're not thought to be very intelligent, regardless of your "non-school" skills.

by (933,340 points)
0 votes

Does having a diploma really make a difference? Yes! While we all have different goals and talents, a solid education opens up doors to many opportunities. Besides offering the potential to qualify for more jobs, earning your high school diploma can also have a positive impact on your life. Here are just 6 advantages of getting your high school diploma.

1. Earn a higher income

While money alone doesn't measure success, earning a higher paycheck can help you improve your quality of life, save money, and broaden your shopping, dining, and entertainment options. The U.S. Census Bureau reports that high school graduates earn an average of about $10,000 more each year than those who don’t complete high school.

2. Be more competitive when you're applying for a new job

More and more jobs today require you to have a high school diploma or equivalent to qualify for employment.  , solve difficult problems, work well with others, and overcome challenges. If you have a high school diploma, you likely meet all of the above criteria and more. A high school diploma or its equivalent is also a must-have if you want to apply to college to further your education and prepare for a career you love! The good news? You can still !


3. Qualify for promotions at work

Even if your current job didn’t require you to have a high school diploma to get started, earning one can be necessary if you want to build a career and have the opportunity to advance – which can also mean earning more money. Advancing in many jobs means stepping into a leadership role, such as a shift supervisor or manager, and most employers want their leaders to have a high school education in addition to their work experience.

4. Start preparing for a career in high school

Besides getting a credential that can be essential to starting a career, high school can help you actually take the first steps toward preparing for one! Through your standard and elective classes, you can narrow down your interests and learn more about what you’d like to do. In some elective classes, you can even start building the skills for your future career today! Through an online high school, you can choose a high school diploma program that helps you develop skills you'll use in your career. You can apply much of what you'll learn in real-life situations and prepare for a career 

5. Lifelong skills

High school classes can teach you more than just what’s on the test! Besides learning the basics like English, math, history, and science, you’ll also pick up skills you can use in real life. Through preparing for exams and studying, you can build skills like time management, critical thinking skills, and problem-solving skills that can make a difference when you move on to college or start building your career.

 made a difference when it came to going to college. “Going to Penn Foster to finish high school, I had to make sure to have correct time management skills so I could complete my assignments,” she said. “Using those time management skills have definitely helped me throughout my college career.

by (20 points)
0

When you post from your research, be sure to let the original poster know the material you are posting is not your own.  Should he/she use your information in a paper, he/she will need to properly cite you as the source.  If you don't cite YOUR source, then that can be problematic.

Penn Foster posted the five points you listed on September 27, 2022.  Here is the link to his article (which has six reasons; you stopped at the fifth.)

https://www.pennfoster.edu/blog/2016/april/advantages-of-having-a-high-school-diploma

P.S.  In front of "...made a difference..." in your post, you need to place Adrianna Guy, for example, says the skills she learned in online high school ..."  (Otherwise, that sentence is incomplete, and the reader won't know who "she" is, from later in your post.
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...