Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Top 10
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 19,127
Visits Yesterday: 22,893













































+3 votes
88 views

Some purses are $500,000 others $1,500,000?

What are the determining factors???



The Leftists have left us!

in Sports by (1,068,480 points)
reopened by

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

The gist; purse money comes from people betting on the races, money from sponsors, and partners, including entry fees for the race. Therefore, the more people that bet on a race naturally the bigger the purses will be. When a horse wins, the owners receives the most of the purse, around 80%. And, the trainers and jockeys each get  around 10%.of the purse money. 


Let your life be driven with purpose!

by (574,610 points)
selected by
0

Figures.  The person with the least to do with winning, the owner gets most of the money.  The trainer and rider get a little, and the poor horse, who did all of the work, gets a bucket of oats.  Lol.

+1

Sure. Like anything else one has to make a progressive move to advance. Not many things are just handed to you. 

The Thoroughbreds love oats, vegetables, a nice bath, and I treat mine to a nice Guinness. LOL!


+1

Thank you, lady4u!

+2 votes
by (419,880 points)
+1 vote

Bit risky that much in ya purse, Lady. Just a heads up.


Life is what you make it.

by (4,063,911 points)
[ Contact us ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...