Greetings to all. ~Blue
check youtube restrictions
Top 10
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 0
Active Members this hour:
None this hour
Be the first to post something
Visits Today: 19,497
Visits Yesterday: 22,893













































+2 votes
127 views

Breeders` Cup Juvenile Fillies
Santa Anita Park / Fri. Nov.03 , 2023

1 1/16 Mile | Fillies | 2 Year Olds   | G1 STAKES | Purse: $2,000,000  
Surface: Dirt / Race 6 / Post: 5:40 PM Est. /  TV - USA - 4-8 pm

PP/ Horse / Weight/ Jockey / Trainer / ML Odds
1.Candied - 122 - Saez Luis - Pletcher Todd A.  4-1
2.Jody's Pride - 122 - Prat Flavien - Abreu Jorge R.  15-1
3.Scalable - 122 - Ortiz Jose L. - Pletcher Todd A.  20-1
4.Where's My Ring - 122 - Espinoza Victor - Brinkerhoff Val  30-1
5.Omaha Girl - 122 - Rispoli Umberto - Delgado Jorge  30 -1
6.Chatalas - 122 - Fresu Antonio - Glatt Mark  8-1
7.Tamara - 122 - Smith Mike -     Mandella Richard E.  4-5
8.Esprit Enchante - 122 - Hernandez Juan J. - Miller Peter  20-1
9.Brightwork - 122 - Santana, Jr. Ricardo - Ortiz John Alexander  12-1
10.Accommodate Eva - 122 - Velazquez John R. - Stewart Dallas  30-1
11.Life Talk - 122 - Ortiz, Jr. Irad - Pletcher Todd A.  20-1
12.Just F Y I - 122 - Alvarado Junior - Mott William I.  8-1
13.Alys Beach - 122 - Gaffalione Tyler - Amoss Thomas M.  30-1

Ultimate PP`s / Friday / Candied / Race 6
http://www.brisnet.com/cgi-bin/briswatch.cgi/public/ToddPletcher/PLETCHER+TODD+A/9999/summary.html

*** Rules***
To Qualify for Best Answer Select:
One Horse to Win
One Horse to Place
One Horse to Show
Both Name and Number of the Selection is a Must.
You can list up to 3 Alternative Selections in Case of Scratches ( Optional )

***Best Answer***
Priority # 1 - A Cold Trifecta
Priority # 2 - A Cold Exacta
Priority # 3 - A Win
Priority # 4 - A Trifecta Box
Priority # 5 - An Exacta Box
If none of the above apply the Point System will be used

***The Point System***
Points will be Applied to your Top 3 Selections
Points start by number of Horses in the field
Example: A 10 Horse Field
The winning Horse gets 10 Points
The place Horse gets 9 Points
The show Horse gets 8 Points
And so on down 7 / 6 / 5 / 4 / 3 / 2 / 1
The highest number of accumulated points receives Best Answer.

Tie Breaker
Answer #1 / 8-6-3 = 17
Answer #2 / 7-6-4 = 17
Answer #3 / 9-5-3 = 17
Answer #4 / 10-6-1 = 17
Example
BA - #4 - HN - 10  
RU - #3 - HN - 9
HM - #1 - HN - 8

**  BREEDERS` CUP JUVENILE FILLIES  RESULTS **
Win ( 12 ) Just FYI - $16.00 - $ 7.20 -  $ 4.80
Pla ( 2 ) Jody`s Pride - $ 13.40 - $ 7.40
Shw  ( 1 ) Candied  -  $ 3.40
Also Ran ( In Order )
Life Talk, Scalable, Brightwork, Tamara,
Where's My Ring, Chatalas, Accommodate Eva, Esprit Enchante
and Omaha Girl

Changes: Alys Beach Scratched     

***Best Answer Scores***
No Wins or Exoctics
POINT SYSTEM
PONYGIRL - 28 - H12 - BEST ANSWER
SandyGirl:) - 28 - Runner Up
lady4u - 27 - Honorable Mention
Parents - 23
Blue Jay:) - 17

**Video Replay*
Krikorian`s Just FYI Prevails in Juvenile Fillies
https://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/race/usa/sa/2023/11/3/6/netjets-breeders-cup-juvenile-fillies-g1






in Sports by (419,880 points)
edited by

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

W  7 Tamara

P  12 Just FYI

S  1 Candied

Alt 6 Chatalas

   9 Brightwork

by (180,550 points)
selected by
+3

Congratulations to
PONYGIRL
Our BC Juvenile Fillies Handicapping Champion
and to SandyGirl:) as Runner Up
and lady4u with Honorable Mention

Thanks to All that Participated!

+3

Looks like the layoff, two turns and the jump in class was to much to soon for Tamara!

Its not what your mother or father can do. Its what you can do that counts.

- Dr. CEO the philosopher.

+3

Congrats to SandyGirl with RU and to lady4U with HM! I am thrilled to get BA! Thanks Blue Jay for congrats and for hosting!!



+3

CONGRATULATIONS ponygirl as Champ. 

I'm happy as Runner Up!

WTG lady4u with HM!

Thank you, Blue Jay! :)

+2

Thank you, ponygirl!

+2

You are welcome and thank you, SandyGirl!!  

+3

I respectfully disagree, Blue Jay. Breeding means a lot and is a tool in Thoroughbred racing. It certainly is NOT everything but it is definitely a factor. The saying goes "Breed the best with the best and hope for the best" is a long time saying in the horse racing world.

: )

+1

Congratulations to Ponygirl as Champion!

Congratulations to Sandygirl as RU!

I’ll gladly take HM!

Thanks to Blue Jay for hosting!

+1

Thank you lady4U!

+3 votes

The Blue Jay Factor
Win ( 7 ) TAMARA    
Plc ( 9 ) Bright Work
Shw ( 6 ) Chatalas
Alt:
( 2 ) Jody`s Pride
( 12 ) Just FYI  
( 1 ) Candied

"May the Horse be with You"

by (419,880 points)
edited by
+1

 Putting my alts on top would have gotten me Tri box...LOL!

+1

I believe Tamara had the talent. She didn't feel like it. Two turns is tough and a factor. However, I intentionally overlooked that. Seen wins before without the two turns experience. Layoffs too is a hit and miss thing.  Seriously, these races are tough. Wide open races. Don't be so hard on yourself Blue Jay your an excellent handicapper. We all win some and lose some. Here's to today's races!


+1

LOL! The Alternative as the better picks has happened to me many time.

: )

+3 votes

Win : (11)  Life Talk

Place : ( 3 ) Scalable 

Show : ( 1 ) Candied

Alt: 

( 9 ) Brightwork

( 7 ) Tamara

( 6 ) Chatalas


The Leftists have left us!

by (1,068,480 points)
+2 votes

 'THE PARENTS"


WIN 7 Tamara 

Place 1 Candied (undefeated)

Show 9 Brightwork

Alternates:

12 Just F Y I

6 Chatalas 

4 Where's My Ring 



Let your life be driven with purpose!

by (574,610 points)
edited by
+1

Tamara Place???

+1

Error! 

Correction made!

+2 votes

 
WIN 7 TamaraWins by going away! I like that. Tidbit; Dam Beholder won this race

Place 1 Candied 

Show 12 Just F Y I

Alternates:

6 Chatalas 

9 Brightwork

13 Alys Beach


Let your life be driven with purpose!

by (574,610 points)
edited by
+1

Candid #1:)

[ Contact us ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...