12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

198,200 total posts

23,289 questions

112,273 answers

62,638 comments

467 members

84 Online
8 members and 76 guests online

If someone told you, " Don't count money in front of me, it's bad manners." --would you be offended?

+1 vote
36 views
asked Sep 21, 2016 in Finances by UnfulfilledDesires (1,851,640 points)

8 Answers

+1 vote

No, I'd probably apologize for forgetting my manners because that is something I grew up learning to never do. 

answered Sep 21, 2016 by borninthemeadowcourt (437,750 points)
+1 vote

Not heard of that one before.  If it was a significant amount to which they might have had access, I'd suspect them of having their fingers in the till. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Sep 21, 2016 by Tabbycat1 (770,270 points)
+1 vote

Not at all.

answered Sep 22, 2016 by WOLF (537,920 points)
+1 vote

Never heard that before. I might be offended, assuming they were being serious. It depends how much money, like I wouldn't count wads of cash in front of my poor friends (not that I have wads of cash) but yeah.

I'd most likely think they were joking, laugh in their face, and continue to count money.

Although the majority of my transactions happen with my debit card, so...


That's my secret, Cap; I'm always tired **transforms into Incredible Sloth**

answered Sep 22, 2016 by nocturnal_snow (46,300 points)
+1 vote

I wouldn't understand why they would say that. But I would probably just blow it off

answered Oct 1, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,930,540 points)
+2 votes

No...but I might wonder if they wanted to use a dollar bill for a Kleenex.


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Jan 4 by BUFFER (1,384,230 points)
lol that would be a good comeback.
+1 vote

I wouldn't be offended, but I would tell them " pfffft, don't tell me what I should or should not be doing, Manners Police."


Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Jan 4 by lavender (1,099,690 points)
+1 vote

I would laugh like hell and continue to count my money:)

answered Jan 4 by Cinders717 (1,930,540 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...