Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

From the Archives

What is something that is so bad, its good?


Total Activity

285,848

  total posts

35,623

  questions

160,590

  answers

86,761

  comments

2,830

  chats

704

  members

Activity This Month

4,275

  total posts

516

  questions

2,303

  answers

1,337

  comments

117

  chats
78 Online
7 members and 71 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

Do you believe in Jesus?

+14 votes
294 views

I've been watching a few Christian-based movies about Jesus himself and it was definitely very interesting to be able to learn a lot about the life of Jesus.


Just do it - Nike.

asked Sep 25, 2016 in Polls by Ronnio (241,940 points)

35 Answers

+8 votes

Yes

answered Sep 25, 2016 by anonymous
+7 votes

No, or at least, there may have been someone by that name executed by the Romans for being a threat to public order, but I don't believe in all the supernatural stuff about him, not least because a lot of it was filched from other myths circulating at the time. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Sep 25, 2016 by Tabbycat1 (1,080,300 points)
+13 votes

I do. 

 The more I learn about him the more mind blowing it is 

answered Sep 25, 2016 by lungclam (46,880 points)
+6 votes

Well we know from Tacitus that a man named Jesus was crucified ny Pontias Pilot, and we know he was a peaceful rebel that was trying to tell people that there was another way. So in that sense I believe. Do I think he was God, the son of God or any other fairy tail then no.

As I believe that God is real then perhaps Jesus was a preacher trying to build a new religion. Which maybe was good for the world way back then, but it's not done much good since.


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Sep 25, 2016 by Glasgowbelle (1,462,190 points)
Well said
+10 votes

YES I DO....without Jesus we wouldn't have a chance to repent of our sins, and enter into heaven...without Jesus we are nothing.....our world wouldn't even be here without Christ

answered Sep 25, 2016 by mysticfemale12 (2,218,110 points)
Forgive me for asking but even in the bible, didn't the world exist before Jesus?  If the world existed before Jesus, wouldn't the world exist if Jesus didn't exist?
God created the heavens and the earths......and His Son Jesus was born so the world we call earth would still exist....if Jesus wasn't born, our world wouldn't be here....sin was very rampanted then and still is.... if Jesus wasn't born everyone would be in hell and God didn't want that, that is why Jesus was born so we'd have a chance to get to heaven
Jesus didn't change sin.  It was there before just as it was after.  Where does it say in the bible that everyone would be in hell exactly?
Genesis 1New International Version (NIV)

The Beginning


1 In the beginning God created the heavens and the earth. 2 Now the earth was formless and empty, darkness was over the surface of the deep, and the Spirit of God was hovering over the waters.


3 And God said, “Let there be light,” and there was light. 4 God saw that the light was good, and he separated the light from the darkness. 5 God called the light “day,” and the darkness he called “night.” And there was evening, and there was morning—the first day
You do realize that Jesus was not yet born then don't you?  I take it you don't believe in evolution.
Jesus Himself said, “I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father except through me” (John 14:6). In this statement, Jesus declares the reason for His birth, death, and resurrection—to provide the way to heaven for sinful mankind, who could never get there on their own.
doesn't matter....the Bible is true to its Word
God declared that all who sin will die, both physically and spiritually. This is the fate of all mankind. But God, in His grace and mercy, provided a way out of this dilemma, the shed blood of His perfect Son on the cross. God declared that “without the shedding of blood, there is no forgiveness” (Hebrews 9:22), but through the shedding of blood, redemption is provided. The Law of Moses provided a way for the people to be considered “sinless” or “right” in God’s eyes—the offering of animals sacrificed for every sin they committed. These sacrifices were only temporary, though, and were really a foreshadowing of the perfect, once-for-all sacrifice of Christ on the cross (Hebrews 10:10).

 This is why Jesus came and why He died, to become the ultimate and final sacrifice, the perfect (without blemish) sacrifice for our sins (Colossians 1:22; 1 Peter 1:19). Through Him, the promise of life eternal with God becomes effective through faith to those who believe in Jesus. “So that what was promised, being given through faith in Jesus Christ, might be given to those who believe” (Galatians 3:22). These two words, faith and believing, are critical to our salvation. It is through our believing in the shed blood of Christ for our sins that we receive eternal life. “For it is by grace you have been saved, through faith—and this not from yourselves, it is the gift of God—not by works, so that no one can boast” (Ephesians 2:8–9).
read your bible.....you will find truth in there...ive given you proof with the bible verses above...what you believe is on you.....I know God sent Jesus to die for my/our sins and that is what I believe ..I know God is real and so Is Jesus!!!
So really, nothing you've said says the world will end as you originally said would have occurred without Jesus..
repent of your sins, accept Jesus as your Lord and Savior and STOP SINNING...and you shall be saved!! the choice is YOURS!!!
hey, all I did was to examine what you said which in your own explanations, isn't right.  Hey, I recognize how much Jesus loathed hypocrites.  Those who say their Christians yet act anyway but Christian.  The choice not to be part of this group is yours.
if Jesus didn't die on the Cross for our sins, then WE would have to take our own punishment for the sins we have committed, and not one of us can say we have never sinned, for ALL have sinned and come short of the glory of God.(Romans 3:23). Because we are born sinners, we are born the possession of the Devil. Those who refuse to accept Jesus Christ's sacrifice for sins, will, eventually be punished in hell for their own sins, because they refused to accept Jesus Christ who pain for their sins with His life, so they will have to pay the penalty themselves.

 Christ's shed blood was the price He paid to buy us back from the Devil. It cost Christ His own life to buy us back so now, we are not our own, we have been bought with a price. Therefore if Christ didn't die for us, we would still be Satan's possession, and in bondage, serving the Devil in His kingdom and unable to ever get free.

 Since Christ died for us, we have been given to right to become children of God (John 1:12 & 13).

 God had to be our sacrifice for sins, because a sacrifice has to be perfect, and all of us are sinners. God is the only perfect one, so of course He lives. He is Creator, Father and Savior of mankind. Without Him, nothing could live or survive or carry on. He gives us our very next breath.
READ YOUR BIBLE

1 Timothy 1:8;
 Romans 2:12, 14
 Genesis 6:9
 Job 1:1
 Luke 1:5-6
 Philippians 3:6
Amen good work
Thanks!
She believes it and there is nothing anyone can say to her to change her faith. Believing in Jesus is the matter of faith. I don't believe but she does.
Good job mysticfemale12 :)
THANKS FROST
Amen
+5 votes

I believe a more superior being existed at some time, but who he is and what he did, I don't think will ever truly be revealed.

To have so many religions in the world and have countries fight over their beliefs makes me questions many things about religion in general.

answered Sep 25, 2016 by wudaddy (67,250 points)
+9 votes

Yes, I do!


If you don't like the road your walking on~ Start paving a new one...! Dolly Parton

answered Sep 25, 2016 by lady4u (272,680 points)
+8 votes

Most definitelly, I don't need scientific proof!

answered Sep 25, 2016 by Cinders717 (3,812,980 points)
+3 votes

Yes, but this time Jesus shall return as a Feminine Force.

answered Sep 25, 2016 by UnfulfilledDesires (2,923,740 points)
+9 votes

Absolutely without a doubt 


We Rise By Lifting Others!

answered Sep 25, 2016 by Gigi57 (1,845,420 points)
+12 votes

Yes I do.

People who claim that Jesus was a myth overlook that legends and myths take centuries to develop. Within a decade of Jesus' death and resurrection, Christianity was spreading like wildfire throughout the Roman Empire. The oldest books in the New Testament are Paul's epistles, which were written before the Gospels, and they all refer to Jesus as the Messiah.

11 of the 12 disciples died violent deaths to spread the truth about Jesus. If it were a lie, one of them would have given in at some point. 

Christianity built Western Civilization. People who claim it is not a force for good are either delusional, or are jealous of it. Jews tend to gravitate toward the latter.

answered Sep 26, 2016 by Jophus (83,020 points)
+4 votes

I believe it's possible a man named Jesus lived 2000 years ago, and that he came up with a great new philosophy of how we should live. It's also possible that the Jesus we hear about is the composite of many men whose names are lost to history.  But in any case, I do not believe there was anything magical or supernatural about him. 

answered Sep 26, 2016 by justpassingthru (1,296,300 points)
+6 votes

I believe that it's likely a man named Jesus was executed for his religious beliefs back in the day... I mean there is documented proof of crucification, and Jesus was a popular name.

I don't believe he was the son of God (or a rabbi, or a prophet) I believe he was either very delusional, or a nifty con man.

I certainly believe he existed. However, I don't believe his existence was important or memorable in any way, outside of religious followers declaring him a messiah.


That's my secret, Cap; I'm always tired **transforms into Incredible Sloth**

answered Sep 26, 2016 by nocturnal_snow (81,080 points)
+8 votes

Yes, I believe in Jesus

answered Sep 26, 2016 by kisses'n'hugs (77,340 points)
+9 votes
Yes I do. I love reading about him and his life and his representation of God. it gives me hope. Steps to Christ and Desire of Ages are my favourites. 
answered Sep 26, 2016 by Girlpower (378,400 points)
+4 votes

No, because so many of Jesus' qualities and stories were taken from various demi gods through the ages.  From being attended by three wise men, from being on either of the two birthdays that occurred, from Christ's death and ressurection and so on. 

Several of these preceded Jesus by thousands of years and of course, no more occurred after but why would an all knowing God have to copy other historical figures?

answered Sep 26, 2016 by Patresi (272,750 points)
+9 votes

Yes, I do. 


"Strangers and the Knight exchanging lances..."

answered Sep 28, 2016 by gettinslim45 (229,520 points)
+9 votes

Indeed I do.  I don't have answers to all the mysteries of this life so I'll just let them be.

Perhaps [perhaps] with the advent of the Christ, Earth became a visited planet and God, the Maker of all things, gave us inhabitants an example to follow, a way to live our lives....the example displayed by the Christ.

answered Sep 29, 2016 by carnivaljoe (514,170 points)
+5 votes

I believe in God and I believe Jesus existed but I do not see him as a savior.   

answered Sep 30, 2016 by Lasuz (1,364,470 points)
+6 votes

I would believe if more is known about him and if we had books he has written and also his portraits. But that was so long ago that all sorts of stories were made and some are more bizarre than others.
I should say though that whatever is known about him, describes him as a wonderful person and I wish he is still with us because he could help lots. I could love the person that he was.
I am too much of a realist to believe 2000 old scriptures.

answered Sep 30, 2016 by ana325 (355,500 points)
+10 votes

I do.... and I'm kind of ashamed of myself for not following and learning more about him....

I think I actually met him one night,  at what was probably the lowest point of my life.   

answered Sep 30, 2016 by Boxer1 (261,180 points)
I'd like to hear about the time you saw him. Pm me?
+6 votes

I do, most of the time. 


Don't take life so seriously. It's not like any of us are getting out alive!!

answered Sep 30, 2016 by Blarinerin (314,460 points)
+7 votes

Yes I do .. he is life and truth.

answered Oct 10, 2016 by Frost (30,600 points)
+6 votes

yes

answered Oct 11, 2016 by wakeforester (51,720 points)
+8 votes

Jesus is my Lord and Savior. I would never doubt His existence or what He did for us.

answered Nov 6, 2016 by AlphaDialga7 (18,280 points)
+5 votes

I have read a modern book on the life of Jesus. He definitely existed, no doubt.  Like you, I have learned a lot about Him and the way of His life. He is our Savior and life is nothing without Him.


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing       -Socrates

answered Dec 2, 2016 by Amy1022 (170,940 points)
+2 votes
He existed but I do not believe that he was the Son of God
answered Jan 2 by Littleislandcreature (1,770 points)
0 votes

Not in the way that people portray him. I'm actually a pagan, but that's another story.


"Tangled is the web we weave when first we practice to deceive." - Sir Walter Raleigh

answered Feb 18 by Heisenberg (584,830 points)
+2 votes

I believe a man named Jesus existed. I do not believe he is a saviour or a diety.


~~~Every time you fail to upvote me, a puppy dies a horrible death.~~~

answered Mar 3 by myndseye711 (437,000 points)
+2 votes

You mean the baseball player or the boxer?


I.Am.Iron Man.

answered Mar 3 by stillagoodguy1 (422,560 points)
+3 votes

You betcha Jesus is everything to me. Without him in my life I would be lost.

answered Mar 4 by kmf1 (29,840 points)
+3 votes

YES I DO.  Why not?  He claimed many things which no one else has.  He performed many miracles that were witnessed by many.  He died for our sins,  a living sacrifice.  He has gotten me and many family members through hard times.

answered Apr 3 by zyla (1,330 points)
+2 votes

Yes.  Read the entire Bible once, but it was not as I thought.  I could have saved myself a world of hurt in my life had I adhered to the Bible teachings. As for the reason I believe Jesus is real?  All his apostles except one, died horrific deaths and all could have saved themselves had they denounced their Christianity.  What they experienced was fact, they were witnesses to Jesus's existence and resurrection--that is proof enough for me! 

answered Apr 23 by Footinmymouth (6,390 points)
+1 vote

I was bought up a catholic so yeh there is room for me to believe.

I am now a practicing budist. 

answered Jul 3 by zuesman101 (86,170 points)
+1 vote

I do believe in Jesus.

Hey I've met him!!



answered Jul 8 by Boxer1 (261,180 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...