10 Members have donated this month.
12 Members are needed ideally.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue  Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
82 Online
5 members and 77 guests online

What do you think of married people who engage in open relationships?

+11 votes
232 views

Do you think that they are crazy to want to have intimate relations besides their own spouses?


Just do it - Nike.

asked Sep 27, 2016 in Polls by Ronnio (212,340 points)

36 Answers

+7 votes

I am against it.

answered Sep 27, 2016 by WOLF (569,980 points)
+9 votes

If the couple is for it, who am I to question.  I know a number of folks in these relationships.  It floats their boat, who am I to cast the first stone.


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Sep 27, 2016 by Archerchef (1,561,610 points)
+7 votes

Actually, I don't. Every relationship has its own parameters and boundaries, so if it works for them then good.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Sep 27, 2016 by king313 (640,400 points)
+7 votes

Not much.  It only leads to problems of all kinds for at at least one partner. I never understood the open marriage relationship.


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing

answered Sep 27, 2016 by Amy1022 (104,770 points)
+8 votes

If it works for them, so be it. 

answered Sep 27, 2016 by hearmenow (214,400 points)
+9 votes

 Not my cup of tea


We Rise By Lifting Others!

answered Sep 27, 2016 by Gigi57 (1,852,540 points)
+5 votes

this is on the par of why do men/women cheat etc....well I stick by my answer with that why do men/women cheat question...

men/women have sexual affairs, emotional affairs and financial affairs and so do women....it all ties into one big azz excuse, you don't make me happy anymore etc type BS.....If a woman/man isn't there for the following three, he/she will seek other comfort either from a man or a woman..hell I dunno who's straight anymore ....anyway men/women need to learn how to express their feelings to their significant other instead of cheating....it makes no sense...be a man/woman and tell your wife/hubby she isn't making you happy and take your azz to some counseling and fix the shyt, grow some damn balls, express yourselves...there Is no need to be open in a marriage...if that is the damn case, then stay single and be a fukktard alone.....why openly agree to hurt each other..are you that damn desperate for companionship that you are willing to  put up with anything just to have someone by your side so you wont be lonely...that is a damn shame...

to be open in a relationship just says I don't trust u, and I need to have sex with other people because you aren't good enough for me and I don't love you.....that is so fukkin pathetic....whoever is involved is this type of fukktardism needs to grow the fukk up

answered Sep 27, 2016 by mysticfemale12 (1,673,450 points)

I agree with you in may ways - where you are coming from on this.

I have learned, however, that it is simply not possible to talk to a partner honestly about such things.  It is like this big crazy game where we profess one thing, and then punish people for doing it.  Freedom of speech is like that too.

Cheating and lying will continue forever. There will never not be cheaters. There will never not be prostitutes.  This is the nature of humanity and because people are so ridiculously idealistic, these things will always be a problem.

The good news is that if you understand about how things work, you can avoid the worst of this.  It just takes a lot of honesty with onesself and a lot of time, patience, observing, and ultimately wisdom borne of experience.


+6 votes

Not my business and to each their own. Their lifestyle is fine as long as it doesn't affect me and they respect me. I don't like drama and I don't share my spouse that way. 


answered Sep 27, 2016 by melmac (18,180 points)
+7 votes

I don't think anything about them.  Who people screw and why people screw is generally a "don't ask, don't tell" for me.

Not my business, and no one has ever invited me to participate.

answered Sep 27, 2016 by Welloone (624,270 points)
+5 votes

There is NO reason to get married or stay married if a person wants to have sex with other people. Marriage is a uniont between TWO people only!

answered Sep 27, 2016 by Cinders717 (2,724,280 points)
Yeah but it's either a love or financial union. And for a lot of people love and sex are two very different things
Thats true and I am sorry for them, but those are people I would never want in my life.
+7 votes

If you want to date and have relationships with people other than your spouse you shouldn't be married.  Some people don't have maturity for marriage.

Marriage takes maturity, commitment and work as well as love.

answered Sep 27, 2016 by Lasuz (1,083,770 points)
+4 votes

actually, yes I do think they're crazy lol. it must lead to a lot of issues later down the road of their relationship, but who am I to tell people how to live their lives. people don't listen anyways, they do whatever they want.

answered Sep 27, 2016 by Girlpower (308,750 points)
+7 votes

I think what other adults do is none of my business. It's not my cup of tea, but as long as everyone involved is legal and consenting, I couldn't care less. 

answered Sep 27, 2016 by justpassingthru (961,020 points)
+8 votes

It's not a marriage....it's a leaking boat....

answered Sep 27, 2016 by carnivaljoe (515,570 points)
+5 votes

If people  do this I believe they are not in love with their partners. If they want to screw just anyone they should stay single.

But people can do as they please, seems like.

answered Sep 27, 2016 by seajaih (219,700 points)
+9 votes

No I don't think they are crazy. They just want to have variety because there is boredom in a marriage soon enough.


answered Oct 1, 2016 by ana325 (194,470 points)
+7 votes

I think it works well for some people. Love and sex are two different things, and as long as there's no jealousy there's no reason not to separate them


That's my secret, Cap; I'm always tired **transforms into Incredible Sloth**

answered Oct 5, 2016 by nocturnal_snow (54,610 points)
+8 votes

I knew a married couple who did this, it worked for them, guess they both enjoyed the spice of life, lol.

answered Oct 6, 2016 by rhonda35 (82,920 points)
+6 votes

I'm against it but its a fantasy too :)

answered Oct 10, 2016 by Frost (23,250 points)
+5 votes

While it is not for me personally, it is none of my business and I don't care.  Be happy.


Dictators ride to and fro upon tigers which they dare not dismount and the tigers are getting hungry

answered Oct 24, 2016 by lavender (1,799,070 points)
+5 votes

I totally disagree with open relationships! What is the point of being married if one wants to engage in that type of outside activity? It only brings drama, feelings, diseases, gossip, stress, etc. Its pathetic! With that behavior the bond and beauty of marriage is gone! 


Gloss¥~

answered Oct 26, 2016 by Glossy (24,420 points)
+5 votes

I think what people do with their marriage is their own business 

answered Oct 26, 2016 by Boxer1 (249,150 points)
+3 votes

If people want to date and share "intimacy" with different people they should remain single.

answered Nov 22, 2016 by Lasuz (1,083,770 points)
+5 votes

i think if they married the right person they would not want other relationships

answered Dec 9, 2016 by shadowman (1,660 points)
+4 votes

I think it's selfish, and two selfish people shouldn't be married.

I don't know of anyone who does this, but if I did, I wouldn't quit being their friend or be critical.  But by the same token, if one of them ran to me with the "problems" that occurred as a result, I don't want to hear about it.

answered Dec 9, 2016 by wudaddy (48,980 points)
+4 votes

Its not my cup of tea. I guess some people like to have a variety. 

answered Dec 24, 2016 by curious05grl (3,140 points)
+4 votes

I'm 100% against it.

Marriage= commitment to one another. 

Why to may if you're still engaged in other relationships? 

But it stays my personal opinion! 

answered Dec 27, 2016 by nermina (2,610 points)
+1 vote

Wouldnt do it myself but it depends on the couple. People are so different

answered Jan 2 by Littleislandcreature (1,610 points)
+1 vote

To each their own.

However, I don't believe you should get married if your intention is to have another person with you in the marriage bed. I think that even if the couple agrees to it in the beginning, someone will always end up getting hurt and it opens your marriage up to other problems..

Better to stay single.

answered Jan 11 by ErikaT65 (180 points)
+1 vote

I think "good for them" then I check to see if the husband is hot and throw myself in front of him

answered Jan 17 by sweetness04 (2,480 points)
+1 vote

I think it's none of my business what people do in their own marriages and relationships

answered Jan 17 by Boxer1 (249,150 points)
0 votes

I think that's fantastic actually as I know it's human nature to want to fornicate. If it's an effective method to prevent infidelity and to keep their libidos and the spice running on all cylinders, then power to them. I'm glad you asked this question as I hope my paramour in the future is keen on having an open relationship as well.


"Tangled is the web we weave when first we practice to deceive." - Sir Walter Raleigh

answered Feb 18 by Heisenberg (509,630 points)
0 votes

I'm not against it if both sides has no problem with it, but i guess it must be with limits.

note : for me it wont work :D

answered Apr 22 by Frost (23,250 points)
0 votes

Don't agree.  There are diseases out there, even with protection, easy to catch and bring home...  Will change your life forever...

answered Apr 23 by Footinmymouth (4,860 points)
0 votes

Open Relationships are a completely different type of relationship. One cannot compare this to marriage or intimacy in the same way we cannot compare friendship to parenthood - both may be great, but they are very different.

Open relationships work for only certain types of people. I would argue that those people fall into one of two categories:

Group 1 - is those people who cannot form meaningful pair bonds with another person. They like sex and it feels good and they want closeness, but true intimacy is a mystery to them. This can happen for a lot of different reasons, and we should not judge those reasons (because who really asks for this?) but this exists.

Group 2 - People who have been burned so badly so many times that they realize that all relationships are ultimately temporary and open anyway, so why not just make that transparent.

I am not saying I agree with this lifestyle. In fact I know that I could never even try this.  I am oriented toward a 1 man-1 woman situation. But I get why people go that route. Our culture has poisoned marriage and motherhood, so that does not leave much else.

answered May 18 by snr (890 points)
0 votes

I know I answered this, but I don't see it.  

It's no one else's business.  Keep your eyes on your own paper and worry about your own relationships...or lack thereof.


Dictators ride to and fro upon tigers which they dare not dismount and the tigers are getting hungry

answered May 18 by lavender (1,799,070 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...