10 Members have donated this month.
12 Members are needed ideally.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue  Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
70 Online
4 members and 66 guests online

When do you actually know who won the election in the US???

+4 votes
15 views

I mean will you know on the 8th or does it take a while?





Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

asked Oct 21, 2016 in Featured List by Glasgowbelle (1,291,020 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

In actuality after the Electoral College meets and casts their votes. Then the election will be over and a winner declared

Do note they are not required to vote for the person with the most votes in their States.  So even though Bubba might have the votes, Beauty could still pull this one off.

This was the check against the common man the Propertied Man insisted on..........

The US Constitution is a wonderful document


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Oct 21, 2016 by Archerchef (1,557,630 points)
How long does that take on average?. Here in the UK you can almost know the winner within the first half hour of the count.. well I can and I'm not a special election wizard... just wondering and another thing, is that why the potus is not sworn in till January? ? Has it anything to do with the vote count?. I could google all this but getting it from here is interesting
1st week of January for the Electoral college
+2 votes

It depends on how close of a race it is. In 2012, we knew by midnight who the winner was. In 2000, it took a little  over a month because of the re-count in Florida and resulting Supreme Court decision. 

answered Oct 21, 2016 by justpassingthru (960,720 points)
+2 votes

As a rule, the Electoral College votes for the candidate they "should" vote for based on the popular vote in their state.

That means that when the returns come in, the networks can pretty much predict, based on how many electoral votes each state has, which candidate will get the necessary number of Electoral Votes to win (a minimum of 270 is required for a clear winner).  Networks are often able to confidently predict the outcome not too long after midnight of Election Day (if that long) when there is a clear winner.  

The most famous "mistake" of modern day elections was a famous headline printed by the Chicago Daily Tribune (newspaper) in the 1948 election that proclaimed, DEWEY DEFEATS TRUMAN.  The most famous political PHOTO of the event shows a smiling Truman holding the newspaper up in triumph the next morning as the late returns pushed Truman's vote total over the top.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dewey_Defeats_Truman

[Side note of NO value: My mother, a dyed-in-the-wool Republican all her life, confessed quietly one day, almost in a whisper, "Truman was the only Democrat I ever voted for. At the last second in the voting booth, I pulled the lever for Truman." Then her face got beet red.  She had never told anyone before.]

answered Oct 23, 2016 by Media4u2 (356,950 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...