5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

Do you have anymore games to play with?


answers 1

views 3


asked by
WOLF


Random question

Are you looking forward to America being great again?


answers 4

views 23


asked by
Bluegenel


Total Activity

267,265

  total posts

33,618

  questions

151,621

  answers

81,985

  comments

634

  members

Activity This Month

4,926

  total posts

692

  questions

3,158

  answers

1,076

  comments
64 Online
5 members and 59 guests online

How long does it take you to recoup after a serious relationship?

+5 votes
40 views
asked Oct 22, 2016 in Relationships by Lasuz (1,298,460 points)

9 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I think it depends on if you are the one that fell out of love or if its the other. If you fell out of love, its faster, but if you are blind sided with them wanting out, it make take a year, sometimes more ( I have seen this with some of my guy friends. They get stuck on a female for years after the break up.) 

answered Oct 22, 2016 by mouse (13,090 points)
+2 votes

You move on in most cases, however some memories always stick with you


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Oct 22, 2016 by Archerchef (1,872,130 points)
+2 votes

My last one took 18 months. I wanted to cleanse myself 


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Oct 22, 2016 by king313 (803,690 points)
+1 vote

It varies on how involved and how much time I put in it


We Rise By Lifting Others!

answered Oct 22, 2016 by Gigi57 (1,842,490 points)
+1 vote

I am usually hard hit when it ends. I am the one who didn't see it coming and who got taken advantage of.  If they were particularly brutal to me, then I have to drown myself in my work, in order to survive. Tears can come on in the middle of a drive to the store or some other inconvenient time.  It can take months as in the last time or years still hoping to hear from them, if they just disappeared..So done with all of that!  lol

answered Jan 11 by Cinders717 (3,394,520 points)
+1 vote

10 maybe 15 minutes

answered Jan 11 by Boxer1 (259,280 points)
+1 vote

Depends on the nature of the relationship and how much you loved them. I've been very much in love with an abusive guy and that took me a long time to get over.

But some people just fall out of love,and that's okay.


“The lesson is that you can still make mistakes and be forgiven.” – Robert Downey Jr.

answered Jan 11 by Sheogorath (342,240 points)
+1 vote

it has been about 4 years or so, take what you will from that answer


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 13 by curiousguy (751,160 points)
+1 vote

It used to take me a few weeks before getting back up on the horse, so to speak, regardless of who broke it off.


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 13 by lavender (2,508,520 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...