Greetings to all. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Members Online: 1
Active Members this hour:
Visits Today: 7,343
Visits Yesterday: 42,240













































+23 votes
4,150 views

If you changed it when you joined New-and-Improved-Answerology, what was your reason? Just tired of the old one? Or....  ??

Mine is the same here as it was on old AO.

  

in Friendship by (2,434,850 points)

70 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer

this post is refreshing.  I just found this site today, and am loving it.  I kept with the old curiousguy.  Have to upload the avatar though

by (1,189,840 points)
0

I just wanted to say that if time is simply how we live our lives, then what about our ENVIRONMENTS? 

I thought most sociologists agreed that we are animals of our environments. 

0

Craig Sager said that during an ESPYs speech before he died

+9 votes

Ratbrat98


I no longer have pet rats, and I am no longer a brat (because I have grown up in the last 8 years or so since I left A/O) My nickname IRL is Mouse, and most people call me that. I felt that since I have embraced my nickname from birth, I would use it as my screen name here. 


by (13,650 points)
+1

My two nephews (brothers) call me mouse. When they were little and one of the times I was over at their house I called out to them and when I called out to them my voice went up a few octaves and I sounded like a mouse. After that they gsve me the nickname mouse 

+9 votes

53maleprison. Always been 53MP.



by (325,080 points)
+8 votes

I kept it the same.

by (686,630 points)
+8 votes

It is the same name here, but I lost the avatar don't remember even what it was lol

by (5,058,010 points)
+9 votes

bobboy the same as here.

by (619,700 points)
+9 votes

Mine's the same -it's almost like my brand I built just for here.

by (353,830 points)
+3
Does the value of your brand fluctuate based on your mood?
:-D
+3
What you think?!
+3
Its always a billion dollars in my view!
+3
Aww you're so sweet ^_^
+8 votes

The one and only Bluegenel.

by (4,001,051 points)
+8 votes

Same as before.

by (1,524,050 points)
+8 votes

It was kaylou321. But I always say that I need kisses and hugs, so I thought I'd change it to that, my avatar is the same though.

by (77,520 points)
+10 votes

I started as glasgowbelle then got banned and came back as rum lover returns but when I joined this site I was happy to get glasgowbelle back.. I can't find my original avatar that was a farty cat though.

by (3,014,690 points)
+3
I remember you as Glasgowbelle:)
+2

Omg I haven't been in this site in years and I remember tou

+9 votes

Same name there, same name here.

by (1,188,780 points)
+7 votes

I have the same name on here as I did on the old answerology site

by (3,099,030 points)
+8 votes
lavender
by
+2
Thank you, and right back at you.    Well, now I will have to look up David Peel and the Lower East Side.
+1

And I thought you were new. Don't remember the name although it's unique. 

   Who is Peel and the connection to the Lower East Side?  I'm from there!

+1

I don't remember, Amy, sorry.   Whomever commented on my post about Peel "hid" their reply. 

+1

Oh, it was Buff that mentioned that. I just remembered.

+11 votes

Same name, same avatar, same winning personality.

by (297,560 points)
+1

lol!   How humble of you, Patresi.

+9 votes

The humble Beemerdoc, AKA Emperor Piggy. The one and only, and the same here.

............................:B)

by (581,270 points)
+1
That was my cousin, Babe.  We look a lot alike.
.................:B)
+8 votes

Same as now.

by (324,690 points)
+8 votes

Mine is the same.

by
+6 votes

Size008.

by (743,470 points)
+4
I never understood what that previous name meant but was afraid to ask.
+2

I thought size008 lived in California?

+1

No Amy, size008 lives in New York City.

+2

I still remember the name and the picture;  he was with a lady at what looked like a some black tie affair.  Wrong coast though!   

    Wait, aren't you him?  

+1

Amy, I am size008 who lives in New York City.

+2

Ok, gotcha.  You were with a lady as your avatar, correct?

+2

Correct.

+7 votes

It's the same!:)

by (5,030 points)
+2
you I remember as well!
+10 votes

UtahMom all the way!

by (3,020 points)
+4
HEY!  I don't think I've seen you around since old AO went extinct. When did you get here? LOL! Welcome.
+2
UTAHMOM!!! Welcome home...we have missed thee.
+2
The woman with the Master's degree and a background in human resources?  Am i right?
+2

Oh, hi, Utah Mom and Justpassingthu! I actually remember you. It's good to "see" you again. :)

+7 votes

I kept mine

by (740 points)
+7 votes

Roaminginsomniac 

by (11,470 points)
+2
I remember you!  Hope you are well
+2
I am well thank you
+7 votes

I started as Sunlady120.  I wanted to be Sunlady on AOL back in the day, but Sunlady was taken so AOL tacked on 120 to Sunlady.   I changed it to Sunlady1120 here and had a reason but don't recall the reason.  

by (790 points)
+7 votes

I had two on old AO.  First it was LOVESEADOO then after several years I changed it to WakeForester

by (104,920 points)
+5 votes

Huh.  I thought I'd answered this one before...  Anywho, I was Doom2ruler.  I wanted to change it after the fact, but, hey, what can ya do? :)

by (20,720 points)
+8 votes
Same here as on old AO
by (427,930 points)
+5 votes

My screen name on Answerology was Daugenstine. I tried to turn over a new leaf and be inconspicuous, but that didn't last very long. I'm not as much a controversial figure on here as I was there.

by (562,210 points)
+6 votes

Mine is always the One and Only   meerkat for almost 10 years. I liked the old site better so sadly,  I don't come here much. Is Stacy still here or did her bags of 99 cent clothing fall on her? Haha

by (45,830 points)
+2

Staci  is still here and her name is Debbie.

+2

Does she still rant about mom and her clothes...haha I called her Stacy cuz of all the names she talked aboutHaha

+1

Yes.

+2

I know, but we call her Stacy. And I read a rant last month about clothing and mom.....haha

+1

Is it weird that "Debbie" sounds like a more depressing name for her than "Stacy"? Debbie sounds funny and makes her apparent affliction more pathetic, whereas it's oddly amusing if she's a Stacy. ;D

+4 votes

My user name was zzzbeauty! I changed it because it was egotistical.  I had it for 10 years as zzzbeauty because I was proud of my answers lol Maybe I should have changed the user name!

by (4,500 points)
+4 votes

Pookiedoo

by (137,570 points)
+4 votes

Mine is the same as it was before, I think. No, it is the same. It was on the new site before I was.

by (427,930 points)
+4 votes

Same name KMF1, same pic......not a fan of change....

by (45,830 points)
+4 votes

Blossoming1

by (8,310 points)
+3 votes

It was Amy1022 and still is. I like this answerology better, friendlier than the other. 

by (1,035,590 points)
+6 votes

Mine is an acronym for my old name. I got into too many battles with nasty people in the past. The good folks are what pulled me back. I have been elsewhere for a few years. It is good to see a few of the old folks here.

by (31,190 points)
+2

if you had a similar photo at the old place, I believe I remember you, good to see you here

+1

Who are you? LOL!

+2

there was a guy with a hulk avatar on the old site, I just wonder if that is him, that is who I thought it might be

+2

Thanks curiousguy. Good to be back. The hulk avatar was definitely me back in the day.


+2

Justpassingthru - I remember you well. You are a good person.  I hope you haven't changed!

+4 votes

Same name ..

Same song

by (292,750 points)
+5 votes

I can't believe you are all still here. 

by (20,000 points)
+3 votes

I have the same screen name now. I live in the UK and have only just found it again via a web search. I was on here last between 2007 and 2010. 

by (124,740 points)
+1

I remem ber your name.   What kind of av did you use there?

+2 votes

Same kmf1, same pic!

by (45,830 points)
+1

Hey  KMF    havnt  seen  you since  old  site

Same  name  same  pic  for  me  to .

Cheers

+2 votes

Lady4u same as it is now!

by (779,540 points)
+2 votes

Roaminginsomniac....

by (11,470 points)
+2 votes

I don't remember what my old one was but everyone had a problem with me when I used it so maybe someone else remembers and can tell me what it was lol

by (3,890 points)
+1

Hahah!   Now I have to know.  I never had a problem with anyone's name on there, but there were many people there who had problems, period.

+2 votes

I believe my username was italiana800. I changed it now and just recently found the new answerology. Whatever happened to the Canadian guy who was funny? 

by (184,440 points)
+2 votes
It was gaga4vinny. I changed it, I guess, to hide my identity, but now I don't care if people know who I am. Yes, I'm that same pathetic woman who's still seeking love and dealing with low self-esteem.
by (73,450 points)
+1

Oh yes, I do remember you, although I don't recall you being pathetic.  I just remember seeing the name quite often.

+2 votes

Mine was the same.  I missed A/O...have to try this site out.  It's been a long time.  

by (22,180 points)
+3 votes

Kept the same name.

by (230,540 points)
+3 votes

i had 2

i started out on ao 10-12??? years ago  as danielle --- pooping puppy as my avatar

then i left for a while -- may be 6mth  came back as galdeen--- think i used the puppy again but cant remember


by (100,730 points)
+4 votes

Yep. Same. I think at one point I had to use Bronzebabe. But, I was most always Roaming Insomniac.

by (11,470 points)
+3 votes

My name was zzzbeauty.  I didn't realise how egotistical it sounded then.  Talk about rubbish!!! Ha ha it was 15 years ago I was younger and foolish then!

by (4,500 points)
+2 votes

Meet the new meerkat, same as the old meerkat....wasnt that a song??

by (45,830 points)
+2 votes

Honeywillow 

by (440 points)
+3 votes

Kmf1 meerkat photo same for last 10 yrs


by (45,830 points)
+4 votes

Buffalothighs88. I'm boring like that. 

by (220 points)
+2

I think not. Welcome.

+3 votes

Same.

by (600 points)
+4 votes

Mine is the same as before. Only now I’m missing my mind.

by (19,080 points)
+3 votes

My name was nightingale. For some reason I didn’t think I could sign up with the same name.

by (420 points)
+1 vote

Still the same.boooring I know,I know.lol

by (160,510 points)
+3 votes

donkeylips, hello

by (420 points)
+1

I was electragold21 on AO. I tried to use the same name for this site, just now, but I must have signed up and forgotten about it, because I got an error message.

So, now, I'm TheElectra. I must say, I rather like it better.

+3 votes

Oh, hi, Justpassingthru, I just saw your screen name! I remember your humane, witty posts. It will be nice to see your writing again. :)

by (2,900 points)
+1 vote

LoveSeaDoo

by (104,920 points)
+3 votes

It’s still the same because I still miss it.

by (19,080 points)
+2

Welcome back

+2

Thank you!

+2

Yeah! What Archerchef said. Nice to see some new old “faces”! 

+1 vote

My name was Springishere!!

And Im back finally!!

by (2,210 points)
+1 vote

I think I started out as Rod Johnson, then became the Awsum1. 

by (9,530 points)
+2

Lol.  Rod Johnson, obviously your porn name, eh.

+1 vote

Lee37


It's pretty much the same. Just forgot the "37" not really on purpose.
by (860 points)
+2 votes

I was on Answerology many years ago.I don't remember my old name.

by (560 points)
+1

Well welcome to AOR anyway!  Nice to see you here even if we don’t know who you were! 

+1

Thanks !

+1 vote

zzzbeauty. What a crap screenname, ostentatious. That was my first nickname. For years. I cringe when I think about it now. 

by (4,500 points)
+2 votes

Square Peg

I think this time, I'll give it more thought and consideration. I just don't like the idea of points and competition.

by (220 points)
0 votes

I’ve been trying to find out what happened to the old Answerology forum but Google would always tell me gibberish. Finally finding the answer I’ve been looking for I’ve come to 1 conclusion. That search was way harder than I ever would think. Especially when the “new” title is the OG+reloaded... wow just wow.


by (60 points)
0 votes
Does anyone even know what happened to the original answerology and why this second edition is happening? I just don’t even understand why such a positive and useful webpage would ever be shut down, especially a site with such high popularity and so much was put into it I feel like I don’t understand why the original is or could ever die like this
by (60 points)
+1

Positive and useful. You had to wait 30 minutes for your question to appear, if the moderators didn't delete it for no good reason. And the pages were wall to wall spam. Copy and paste recipes, jokes and popularity contests. When TornApart got banned it was over. The last two years it was on auto-pilot. Dead and buried with a wait time of 2 weeks or more from customer slowness.

+1

It was bought out from its original owners and eventually closed by the new owners. 

Give this site a try - it’s great here. 

[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ F.A.Q.s ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy and GDPR ]

[ cookies policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...