10 Members have donated this month.
12 Members are needed ideally.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue  Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
145 Online
5 members and 140 guests online

Have you ever been attacked by a shark?

+4 votes
42 views

What was the circumstance?

asked Oct 31, 2016 in Wildlife by WOLF (569,980 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes

No - I don't swim in the ocean. Not gonna happen. 

But my sister volunteers at the John G. Shedd Aquarium in Chicago. She goes scuba diving in the tanks and cleans the coral, and other type of underwater "housecleaning." One of the sharks bit her on the calf once - freaked her out! 

answered Oct 31, 2016 by justpassingthru (961,020 points)
+4 votes

Yes - the circumstance was I live in Australia. It's a rite of passage here. It's how we lost a prime minister. RIP H.H.


No but really I did, surfing. A great white hit the bottom of my board breaking it. Luckily it got confused and I was able to swim to the life saver's boat quickly enough. I escaped without injury.


That's my secret, Cap; I'm always tired **transforms into Incredible Sloth**

answered Oct 31, 2016 by nocturnal_snow (54,610 points)
Disclaimer**
There's no (official) evidence Harold Holt died in a shark attack. But they never found a body, so...
+3 votes

All of the time.   Just kidding.  No, I have not.


" Midnight curfew -There ain't nothing open after midnight except legs and the ER" ~ Parental Advice

answered Oct 31, 2016 by lavender (1,801,770 points)
+1 vote

no I don't do water

answered Nov 1, 2016 by mysticfemale12 (1,673,450 points)
Me either.  It's not only too cold to enjoy, it's gross.  I forget where we were, Half Moon Bay or somewhere, and a hypodermic needle had washed up.  Not only that, but used condoms, glass, all kind of nasty.
omg, gross


I bathe in champagne
I love that Grand Poobah hat.  haha
haha
hahah she does
+1 vote

No only been in the ocean on 2 vacations in my life.  I actually didnt even think about sharks when I first entered the water with my Dad.  Dad always made me feel secure;)

answered Nov 2, 2016 by Cinders717 (2,726,660 points)
+2 votes

You're gonna need a bigger boat.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Nov 2, 2016 by Bluegenel (1,645,211 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...