12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

199,185 total posts

23,459 questions

112,847 answers

62,879 comments

469 members

64 Online
4 members and 60 guests online

Have you ever been attacked by a shark?

+4 votes
38 views

What was the circumstance?

asked Oct 31, 2016 in Wildlife by WOLF (538,280 points)

7 Answers

+3 votes

No - I don't swim in the ocean. Not gonna happen. 

But my sister volunteers at the John G. Shedd Aquarium in Chicago. She goes scuba diving in the tanks and cleans the coral, and other type of underwater "housecleaning." One of the sharks bit her on the calf once - freaked her out! 

answered Oct 31, 2016 by justpassingthru (786,250 points)
+4 votes

Who hasn't  ?


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Oct 31, 2016 by BUFFER (1,384,750 points)
+4 votes

Yes - the circumstance was I live in Australia. It's a rite of passage here. It's how we lost a prime minister. RIP H.H.


No but really I did, surfing. A great white hit the bottom of my board breaking it. Luckily it got confused and I was able to swim to the life saver's boat quickly enough. I escaped without injury.


That's my secret, Cap; I'm always tired **transforms into Incredible Sloth**

answered Oct 31, 2016 by nocturnal_snow (46,300 points)
Disclaimer**
There's no (official) evidence Harold Holt died in a shark attack. But they never found a body, so...
+3 votes

All of the time.   Just kidding.  No, I have not.


Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Oct 31, 2016 by lavender (1,123,760 points)
+2 votes

no I don't do water

answered Nov 1, 2016 by mysticfemale12 (1,263,000 points)
Me either.  It's not only too cold to enjoy, it's gross.  I forget where we were, Half Moon Bay or somewhere, and a hypodermic needle had washed up.  Not only that, but used condoms, glass, all kind of nasty.
omg, gross
If you dont do water..do you bathe in sand ?


I bathe in champagne
I love that Grand Poobah hat.  haha
haha
That womam looks like the first female catholic Bishop.
hahah she does
+1 vote

No only been in the ocean on 2 vacations in my life.  I actually didnt even think about sharks when I first entered the water with my Dad.  Dad always made me feel secure;)

answered Nov 2, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,958,950 points)
+2 votes

You're gonna need a bigger boat.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Nov 2, 2016 by Bluegenel (1,367,361 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...