12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

198,537 total posts

23,351 questions

112,466 answers

62,720 comments

468 members

77 Online
4 members and 73 guests online

Can you swim?

+5 votes
46 views

What swim strokes are you good at?


The thing about pain is, it demands to be felt

asked Nov 6, 2016 in Sports by Gigi57 (1,855,000 points)

13 Answers

+2 votes

Oh sure. I'm very good at dog paddling ;p.


“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.” ― Dr. Seuss

answered Nov 6, 2016 by easyjolene (610,810 points)
Lol
+2 votes

Yes.  I swim every week, usually breaststroke. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Nov 6, 2016 by Tabbycat1 (772,720 points)
Wow! That's hard for me
+2 votes

No cannot swim, never learned.  Have always been scared of water. But do feel bad I never learned.

answered Nov 6, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,941,390 points)
Never to late to try
Lol. that is true, but it makes me nervous just thinking about it ;)
Perhaps the opportunity will present itself and you'll be ready
It could bf swims;)
Excellent
+2 votes

I can swim but I can't float. I can do most strokes theoretically but I hate getting my face wet so I don't usually do them properly in practice.

answered Nov 6, 2016 by borninthemeadowcourt (438,590 points)
I'm not that great so I must look like an idiot to others watching but it does get me to the other side
+2 votes
I started swim lessons when I was about 4 or 5, I think, and eventually, I was a lifeguard at a swimming pool.  In college, I got my WSI certification (Water Safety Instructor) and taught swimming to college students for my PE credit.  Eventually, I was a swimming pool assistant manager and later, at another pool, a manager.  At one point, I coached a swim team for the golf club where I was the pool manager.  

I LOVE to swim and do so whenever we are on vacation.
I usually swim the breast stroke because I do it for exercising and can sustain that stroke for a long time.  

However, I do know how to do the seven basic strokes:  freestyle, sidestroke, overhand side stroke, backstroke, elementary backstroke, breast stroke, butterfly, 
answered Nov 6, 2016 by Media4u2 (344,120 points)
Awesome like a pro
+2 votes

I am from San Diego Ca.  Al of us know how to swiom..we just don;t know what any of it is called.


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Nov 6, 2016 by BUFFER (1,384,650 points)
Lol
+2 votes

I do swim.  We go out to one of the local lakes in the summer.  As long as I know that Capt Ahab is not around, I am ok with being in the water.

You should try body surfing, but wear a good suit.  I was doing it in NJ and the wave about ripped my suit off.  

answered Nov 6, 2016 by Welloone (490,150 points)
I want to try stand up paddle boarding
I do windsurfing.  That is fun if you can find a place.  You don't really go that fast but it seems like it.  Anyway stand up paddle board just seems like wind surfing witout the wind.
Then I need training wheels to get started
It's really not hard.  Stand up paddle boards are over 2 ft wide.  Wind surfers a bit narrower.  It is just balance, and remember it is a water sport.  Don't expect to stay dry.

I tried surfing once.  Miserable failure.
Dry is not what concerns me it's looking like a fool. Lol
Lol, I got over that years ago.  I was trying to learn windsurfing once and it was pretty pathetic.  At the end of the day, a couple came to the beach and thanked me for the show.  It was the agony of defeat as they said.  It was ok, we all enjoyed ourselves.
Good attitude
+2 votes

Yes very well, both above and below the surface.  Growing up we had a Pool in the winter and swimming hole in the summer.  Years later I got my Padi certification for Scuba Diving


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Nov 6, 2016 by Archerchef (1,288,590 points)
That's cool
+2 votes

Yes, I can swim. I used to swim for an hour twice a week but I haven't been in ages, I need to get back to it, but I feel self conscious in just a swimsuit.

answered Nov 6, 2016 by kisses'n'hugs (76,160 points)
That's wonderful! You must be an excellent swimmer
+2 votes

Yes, I swim, none of my strokes are Olympic,  but I float like a cork and tread water like a pup! lol!


If you don't like the road your walking on~ Start paving a new one...! Dolly Parton

answered Nov 6, 2016 by lady4u (277,080 points)
Lol
+2 votes
Nope, can't swim.   I was never really into water.  I mean, except for drinking.

Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Nov 6, 2016 by lavender (1,107,120 points)
Lol
+2 votes

I can swim very well. I loved the breast stroke most then elementary and regular back stroke and side stroke. Front crawl was my least favorite.


"Strangers and the Knight exchanging lances..."

answered Nov 7, 2016 by gettinslim45 (174,660 points)
Dag girl! You rock
Hey Gig, I was lucky my dad put a pool in when I was 12, so grew up swimming like a fish.
That's the way to do it
+1 vote

hell no, I hate water except for baths...I don't wanna get my hur wet

answered Nov 7, 2016 by mysticfemale12 (1,262,130 points)
Lol
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...