5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

Have you ever made money from investing in any type of mining business?


answers 1

views 9


asked by
Ronnio


Random question

Well, I learned how to love. And I learned how to lie.


answers 3

views 11


asked by
UnfulfilledDesires


Total Activity

267,194

  total posts

33,605

  questions

151,570

  answers

81,978

  comments

633

  members

Activity This Month

4,855

  total posts

679

  questions

3,107

  answers

1,069

  comments
104 Online
5 members and 99 guests online

How was your parents' marriage?

+5 votes
63 views
asked Jul 13, 2016 in Married Life by Lasuz (1,298,200 points)

12 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Good. Still together after 60 some years. They had their disagreements, but nothing horrible. They did, however, and still continue to respect each others opinions, space, individuality,  beliefs, etc. They're both in their early 80's, and are still best friends.  Pretty cool. 


Don't take life so seriously. It's not like any of us are getting out alive!!

answered Jul 14, 2016 by Blarinerin (314,140 points)
+3 votes
Volatile.  They stayed together until my dad's death, but it was 31 years of fighting, yelling, name-calling, bickering...   Their marriage is what convinced me to never get married. 
answered Jul 13, 2016 by justpassingthru (1,169,710 points)
+5 votes

Not bad overall.  Of course mom was 17 when she got married, dad was 28.  She sort of idolized him.  Also, I think she liked to screw and dad appeared to be good in bed.  I walked into the house in my twenties and caught the screwing like rabbits.  I did have a key and they said come by anytime.

In hindsight, my father was pretty much a dictator.  He would decide that he wanted to go hunting, and do mom decided that she would too.  Same with fishing, camping, etc.  We all did what dad wanted.  Not that it was any huge burden.  Dad was an interesting guy, outdoor type.

And he was also a help mate.  He helped mom can fruits and veggies, he worked in the garden, he was a machinest and hated working with wood, but he did house repairs.  Usually poorly.

Little fighting and argueing.  Overall, pretty good.

answered Jul 13, 2016 by Welloone (732,370 points)
+4 votes

Always arguing. Mom was a control freak and a bitch pretty much most of the time and they spent most of the time calling each other names. He spent the last 5 years of his life down in the basement playing solitaire and smoking, mom stayed up stairs. I remember coming home from grade school walking into the house and asking my big brother and sister "Is mom mad today?" I found that my marriage of 29 years was turning into that (me out in the garage smoking and drinking Heineken) and realized people had died so we could pursue our happiness and would not die unhappy like my dad seemed to do so I ended it. And I AM now happy with my current wife...happier than I have even been in my whole life. 

answered Jul 13, 2016 by Your Champion (53,020 points)
That's fantastic.
+2 votes

The blueprint of how I hope to have mine. They've lasted 36 years, 37 in August. I have my foundation.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jul 14, 2016 by king313 (803,690 points)
+3 votes

My parents never married. They had three of us out of wedlock and then he bounced.

He was a name on a child support check and after he died, social security check.

I guess I never married myself because I never had an example, good or bad, of a married, committed couple.

answered Jul 14, 2016 by hnygrl (358,460 points)
I've heard that a lot. People not marrying because of example set by parents.
+2 votes

Perfect.

answered Jul 14, 2016 by WOLF (649,920 points)
+1 vote

Unfortunately Dad drank. Often coming home and using my Mom as his punching bag. To hear Aunts telling it, she would frequently have black eyes and bruises. Once an Aunt took her to the doctor. But back then there was no such word as domestic abuse.  Mom tried to go back to her parents home, but her Mother sent her back to Dad, saying you made your bed go lie in it!  Stunning.  Moma was always beautiful and drew men's attention. Dad hated that and was crazy jealous!  Dad didn't drink very often after I was born, but the few times he did we were scared and hid in the bedroom with Mom. As we heard him kicking in the TV and breaking the medicine chest. But decades went by and he mellowed out. He and Mom went dancing at their club and their marriage was very good at the end of his life.. I am so grateful that he finally showed us that side of him before he died.

answered Jan 1 by Cinders717 (3,394,060 points)

I'm sorry you went thru that but at least you grew up to be a caring beautiful person.

Thats very dear of you to day;)  Thankyou much:)

+1 vote

My parents were married for 55 years before my dad died. It was very chaotic when I was younger.  A lot of fighting, drinking, and they separated only briefly when I was in my teens.   My dad had several what one might call 'mid-life crises' (sp?), but once he overcame those hurdles, he mellowed out and they were fine.  


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Jan 1 by lavender (2,504,300 points)

So he messed around.  Good excuse for him to excuse it by calling them mid life crises if he did.

+2 votes

I have never seen them seriously argue with another. 

They've been married for 36 years now and through it all, they've had one another's back. 

I believe experiencing this, along with a majority of those closest to me, set a standard for me to except nothing but a certain caliber of relationship so I can have that lifelong companionship I've always dreamed of and so far, it's going good.

Another thing is that my wife's parents have been together for about the same amount of time, so we share that common trait of having a blueprint on how to navigate life with your lifelong partner.


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 2 by king313 (803,690 points)
+1 vote

The one thing my parents do right is they always have the backs of all their children.  Their marriage though, forget it.  I would never marry if my marriage was like theirs.  To me, they are roommates, but even that, not even.  In all my years on this earth, ive only seen them kiss or dance maybe a handful of times, and even them it was at an event or a holiday.

If im ever like the person my father is with all people, I will crack myself over the head with a cast iron skillet.

My goal in a relationship is to do everything the opposite of my father and everything my parents are not


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 19 by curiousguy (751,160 points)

Sounds like a good plan.

+1 vote

Terrible at best, never understood why they remained together for 50+ years.

answered Jan 19 by hearmenow (216,680 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...