12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

198,537 total posts

23,351 questions

112,466 answers

62,720 comments

468 members

76 Online
4 members and 72 guests online

What is good for sore muscles?

+3 votes
34 views

The thing about pain is, it demands to be felt

asked Nov 26, 2016 in Sports by Gigi57 (1,855,000 points)

8 Answers

+1 vote

Soaking in Epsom Salts for 20 minutes. Works for us anyway...


“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.” ― Dr. Seuss

answered Nov 26, 2016 by easyjolene (610,810 points)
Did that last night for 30 mins. Still sore
+1 vote

I could give you a nice massage   ;o)

answered Nov 26, 2016 by bobboy (380,680 points)
Mystic did that already. Lol
lmao
+1 vote

Several topical rub give temporary relief.  One from the UK that I love is called Volterol. Here it is RX only.. I always suggested to my clients a good mineral complex high in magnesium. Also a supplement called Hyaluronic Acid. Amazing stuff. Works better than just Glucosamine products. It benefits joints, tendons and ligaments.

http://www.life-enhancement.com/magazine/article/1901-hyaluronic-acid-reduces-joint-friction

answered Nov 26, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,941,390 points)
Thank you
You are so welcome;)
+1 vote


We just purchased a TENS unit to stimulate sore muscles and provide relief from the aches and pain of our age and activities.

Search for them online; relative inexpensive; no Rx needed in many cases. Get one that is simple to use; supplies available online also.

Ice pack plus Tens unit works well also; 20-30 minute session with either or both 2-3 times daily is effective.

Good luck and blessed healing for you.

answered Nov 26, 2016 by carnivaljoe (486,190 points)
Ok thanks
+1 vote

Which muscles?  Some are easier to work on than others.

Massage, hot baths, and rest do most of the good.  But sex can be a comfort too.  Unless those are the muscles that are sore.  Lol.

answered Nov 26, 2016 by Welloone (490,150 points)
Mostly shoulders and lower back
The hot bath is good for lower back, but it is difficult to get in deep enough for shoulders.

Also, sometimes lower back pain is caused by nerve roots.

Seriously, ice is the best.  Ice increases the blood flow which will promote healing. Therapy centers use crushed ice by the ton.  You want to put a towel between your skin and the ice.  Frost burn is not fun.

Icing is one of those things that feel so good when it's over that you think you feel better.
Ok thank you
0 votes

Ben Alg.  You have to get it at a pharmacy.  I swear by it


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 2 by curiousguy (393,900 points)
0 votes
Motrin 500mg (miss you, Gi. Hope you come back to the five and dime soon)

Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Jan 2 by lavender (1,107,120 points)
0 votes

Epsom salts
The evergreen 100% rubbing alcohol
Linamint



"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 2 by king313 (501,170 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...