6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

When was the last time you made an official complaint?


answers 1

views 6


asked by
Bluegenel



What do you think of people that like to bust ghosts? [bumped]


answers 2

views 7


asked by
Bluegenel



Why doesn't anyone want to be a teacher anymore?


answers 5

views 16


asked by
Bluegenel


From the Archives

Hyphernkemberly


Total Activity

278,832

  total posts

34,833

  questions

156,957

  answers

84,358

  comments

2,642

  chats

678

  members

Activity This Month

7,148

  total posts

912

  questions

4,101

  answers

1,973

  comments

161

  chats
132 Online
4 members and 128 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

What is good for sore muscles?

+3 votes
34 views

We Rise By Lifting Others!

asked Nov 26, 2016 in Sports by Gigi57 (1,843,260 points)

8 Answers

+1 vote

Soaking in Epsom Salts for 20 minutes. Works for us anyway...


“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.” ― Dr. Seuss

answered Nov 26, 2016 by easyjolene (872,210 points)
Did that last night for 30 mins. Still sore
+1 vote

I could give you a nice massage   ;o)

answered Nov 26, 2016 by bobboy (494,650 points)
Mystic did that already. Lol
lmao
+1 vote

Several topical rub give temporary relief.  One from the UK that I love is called Volterol. Here it is RX only.. I always suggested to my clients a good mineral complex high in magnesium. Also a supplement called Hyaluronic Acid. Amazing stuff. Works better than just Glucosamine products. It benefits joints, tendons and ligaments.

http://www.life-enhancement.com/magazine/article/1901-hyaluronic-acid-reduces-joint-friction

answered Nov 26, 2016 by Cinders717 (3,651,790 points)
Thank you
You are so welcome;)
+1 vote


We just purchased a TENS unit to stimulate sore muscles and provide relief from the aches and pain of our age and activities.

Search for them online; relative inexpensive; no Rx needed in many cases. Get one that is simple to use; supplies available online also.

Ice pack plus Tens unit works well also; 20-30 minute session with either or both 2-3 times daily is effective.

Good luck and blessed healing for you.

answered Nov 26, 2016 by carnivaljoe (512,730 points)
Ok thanks
+1 vote

Which muscles?  Some are easier to work on than others.

Massage, hot baths, and rest do most of the good.  But sex can be a comfort too.  Unless those are the muscles that are sore.  Lol.

answered Nov 26, 2016 by Welloone (750,430 points)
Mostly shoulders and lower back
The hot bath is good for lower back, but it is difficult to get in deep enough for shoulders.

Also, sometimes lower back pain is caused by nerve roots.

Seriously, ice is the best.  Ice increases the blood flow which will promote healing. Therapy centers use crushed ice by the ton.  You want to put a towel between your skin and the ice.  Frost burn is not fun.

Icing is one of those things that feel so good when it's over that you think you feel better.
Ok thank you
0 votes

Ben Alg.  You have to get it at a pharmacy.  I swear by it


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Jan 2 by curiousguy (836,090 points)
0 votes
Motrin 500mg (miss you, Gi. Hope you come back to the five and dime soon)

Look in the mirror...that's your competition.

answered Jan 2 by lavender (2,752,120 points)
0 votes

Epsom salts
The evergreen 100% rubbing alcohol
Linamint



"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Jan 2 by king313 (827,550 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...