6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

Have you ever met a president?


answers 1

views 4


asked by
WOLF



What do you think of people that are too PC?


answers 2

views 11


asked by
Bluegenel



How was your longest unemployment period? And how did you turn it around?


answers 7

views 31


asked by
Cinders717


From the Archives

Why do some people need to grow a pair?


Total Activity

278,833

  total posts

34,833

  questions

156,958

  answers

84,358

  comments

2,642

  chats

678

  members

Activity This Month

7,149

  total posts

912

  questions

4,102

  answers

1,973

  comments

161

  chats
140 Online
4 members and 136 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

Have you ever fired a gun?

+7 votes
74 views
asked Nov 30, 2016 in Just For Fun by Cinders717 (3,651,790 points)

19 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Oh yea, many times. First gun I ever shot was a pump action double barrel shotgun..... I was no older than 10. My father taught me how to shoot. I didn't learn to reload and proper technique of caring for one until I got much older. 


"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Dec 1, 2016 by king313 (827,550 points)
+6 votes

No.  I think it would be too much for me


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Nov 30, 2016 by curiousguy (836,090 points)
Me too:)
+6 votes

Yes, My dad taught me when I was a kid.


Look in the mirror...that's your competition.

answered Nov 30, 2016 by lavender (2,752,120 points)
A teen, not a little kid. lol
Was he a hunter?
He was a hunter when he lived in Deadwood.  Once he moved to Cali, he was more into fishing.  But, he belonged to a gun club, and that is where he taught me.
My granddad was a deer hunter. And I have his old rifles. One is a double barrel. But never shot them or any gun.
It's a lot of fun at a gun club.   I could never hunt. I love animals too much.
Like you, I could never kill anything. I love animals and hate looking at cars with deers on top during deer season:(
Thankfully we don't see the deer on top of cars here.   How sad  :(
Sickening:(
+6 votes

No.  Nor do I want to, because I've never been able to aim anything else properly. 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

answered Nov 30, 2016 by Tabbycat1 (1,050,630 points)
+7 votes

Yes.  I own a weapon and I have my conceal carry.  


“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.” ― Dr. Seuss

answered Dec 1, 2016 by easyjolene (872,210 points)
+7 votes

Many times.

answered Dec 1, 2016 by borninthemeadowcourt (554,180 points)
+7 votes

Yes, and I'm very good at it too!

Just didn't enjoy it. Guns ain't my thing.

answered Dec 1, 2016 by hnygrl (367,740 points)
Probably not mine either tho cousins want me to go to the range and try out their new Glocks :)
SO LOUD!!!! Even with ear protection it was just so dang LOUD I jumped every time someone shot. Although I was fine when it was my turn...something to think about.
Lol, losing my hearing is not in my game plan hehe;)
Oh no, there's ear plugs AND the over-the-ear thingies both. I just didn't like the noise the guns made. At all. It didn't affect my hearing in the least. Just...jarring...
Yes realize that but jarring sounds are too much ;)
+6 votes

Does a BB gun count? If so -then yes lol

A lot of my family are hunters but I didn't grow up around guns. Eventually I'd like to get my C&C


"You are Fake News"

answered Dec 1, 2016 by Jillopo (328,580 points)
Would think a BB gun would count lol. But never fired that either :)
+5 votes

Ew doesn't interest me at. all.

answered Dec 1, 2016 by Girlpower (372,460 points)
+6 votes

Yes, many times and many weapons!

answered Dec 1, 2016 by seajaih (215,640 points)
+5 votes

Yes many times with a variety of weapons, in a variety of circumstances


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Dec 1, 2016 by Archerchef (1,915,230 points)
+5 votes

Yes, I have - many times. A while back, my friend owned several guns and we'd go to the shooting range for fun. My hands are small and I had problems firing this big revolver of hers - I needed two fingers to pull the trigger and I could barely hit the target. But using her little 9mm automatic, I was a seriously good shot. My mom used to joke that we should put my shot-up targets on the front door to deter burglars. 

answered Dec 1, 2016 by justpassingthru (1,231,790 points)
+4 votes

Many times and many different kinds of weapons.

answered Dec 1, 2016 by WOLF (674,110 points)
+6 votes

Yes.

answered Dec 1, 2016 by Lasuz (1,329,460 points)
+5 votes

Once at a shooting range


We Rise By Lifting Others!

answered Dec 1, 2016 by Gigi57 (1,843,260 points)
+3 votes

Shot at tin cans with an air rifle when I was young, my brother went to a gun club where they shot at clay targets

 thankfully my country doesn't allow for serious weapons


That's my secret, Cap; I'm always tired **transforms into Incredible Sloth**

answered Dec 1, 2016 by nocturnal_snow (76,510 points)
+4 votes

Yes, I owned several, still own a 38 special my dad got me

answered Dec 8, 2016 by Roaminginsomniac (10,110 points)
+4 votes

I fired assault rifles when I was in the military.

I shot assault rifles at the shooting range.

I had to do it in three different positions - in the standing position, in the foxhole position and in the prone position.

The assault rifles were only equipped with the common traditional iron sights to help the shooters to aim at the targets and to shoot at them.

I dislike the conventional iron sights, as you always have to align the front sight with the rear sight onto the target for an accurate shot.

Whenever I have to shoot at a shooting range, I always prefer to use a sniper rifle, which is equipped with a zoom lens sniper scope that allows me to be able to see the target very clearly, even at very long range/ distances.

You can hit a lot of targets with ease with normal assault rifles with iron sights, but it is definitely much easier if you were to use sniper rifles with sniper scopes instead.

If there is a new type of rifle optics technology available for me to use, I would certainly want to take advantage of it as much as possible to help me to be able to aim much more accurately and confidently.

In other words, I always prefer to use a new high tech weapon that can dramatically increase my marksmanship skills than an old-fashioned weapon that is antiquated and unable to help me to hit my target accurately.


Just do it - Nike.

answered Dec 8, 2016 by Ronnio (241,360 points)
That is a disturbing thought. But experience is always a good teacher.
+2 votes

Lord yes, hundreds of times.  My dad was avid bird hunter when I was young so I went with him.  I hunted a lot until my 30's and just lost the desire for it.

answered Dec 8, 2016 by hearmenow (218,540 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...