6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

What did you make fun of (or were completely against) until you tried it out for yourself?


answers 1

views 2


asked by
Cinders717



What food causes the most crumbs?


answers 2

views 14


asked by
Cinders717



Just woke up from a nightmare...


answers 4

views 27


asked by
Amy1022


From the Archives

Would you be willing to where a Burka for a couple of days to see how you are treated?


Total Activity

278,832

  total posts

34,833

  questions

156,957

  answers

84,358

  comments

2,642

  chats

678

  members

Activity This Month

7,148

  total posts

912

  questions

4,101

  answers

1,973

  comments

161

  chats
130 Online
4 members and 126 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

baseball is back......

+3 votes
24 views

now February has to get here, like yesterday


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

asked Dec 1, 2016 in Sports by curiousguy (836,090 points)

3 Answers

0 votes

Nooooooooooooo! Time is going by too fast as it is - don't rush it!  Besides, we need time to recover from the shock of a World Series won by the Cubs. 

answered Dec 1, 2016 by justpassingthru (1,231,630 points)
rushing time is never good.  The day baseball starts again, im like a kid at Christmas
+1 vote

Take me out to the ball game

Take me out to the crowd 

By me some peanuts and Cracker Jack 

I don't care if I ever come back.....    


We Rise By Lifting Others!

answered Dec 2, 2016 by Gigi57 (1,843,260 points)
+1 vote

Nothing to look forward to in Pittsburgh where we trade all our best players as we won't pay them what they are worth. Then expect fans to pay double prices for seats at a game.  Been a depressing week for baseball in Pittsburgh;(  The team is dismantled to the point of no return. 

answered Dec 3, 2016 by Cinders717 (3,651,790 points)
PNC is a lovely ballpark, I would love to go
You are right,it is a lovely old fashioned style ballpark. Even the nosebleed seats are wonderful. If only we had a real team:(
last year they had a very good team (2015.)
You are right. But the owner is a cheapskate. And sold off Malecon before the end of season and he was the best closer.  Now they have gotten rid of 5 of our best this week and may sell out out Andrew McCutchen! Unthinkable! Crushed he is really loved in Pittsburgh!
The problem for the Pirates now is that the Cubs will be good for the next 8+ Years.  If they can get Robles from the Nats, I would do it.  Hes good.  Cutch had a down year, maybe he was hurt, but maybe he is also regressing.  If you got a top prospect for a regressing star, that is a steal.

I didn't like what I saw at all last year from Cutch.  Nova will be good in the NL.  With the yankees, I felt like he didn't approach the hitters aggresively enough, with the Pirates, he did
He was hurt, and it was his hand. Then he was batting in a different rotation and it was not helping. I know nothing about Robles, but don't want to lose Cutch for someone we don't know yet.  A bird in the hand is worth 2 in the bush and I believe Pittsburgh will be sorry if they make any deal to get rid of Cutch!
I understand.  Cutch is the face of that franchise
He truly is and people are not happy about this, I listen to all the sports pundits and though some of them agree it might be worth it, many are opposed. One of the first shirts I gave my boyfriend for Xmas 2011 in England, was a McCutchen shirt!  We went to tons of games together He is not happy with this news.
when it comes to franchise players, I think the backlash of fans should be taken into account.  Same goes for the Rays with Longoria
Exactly!!
I just saw that the Pirates resigned Nova.  Good move for them
Thanks for the heads up:) Just got in from shopping. It was a smart move for the team, my bf will be happy to hear that too :)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...