12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

199,368 total posts

23,497 questions

112,948 answers

62,923 comments

469 members

48 Online
7 members and 41 guests online

how did you decide on your career?

+5 votes
60 views

basically how did you decide on what you ultimately wanted to do with your life if you went through a period where you werent really sure? like what if you spent most of your schooling years excelling in science and you were smart but didnt really know what to do in terms of college/job. Alot of ppl in my family will tell me to go to nursing school but I don't like that option either..

asked Dec 4, 2016 in All The Rest by Kneesaapee (28,910 points)

15 Answers

+1 vote

A bit by the process of elimination.  I was interested in geology, but you have to have a good memory for it.  My memory is lousy.  I like to build things.  I went to college but mostly majored in wine women and song, so I was drafted.  Got to spend quality time in the army.  

After that I was too old for most apprenticeships or entry programs and about the only place that would let me in was the university.  Electrical engineering was pretty easy for me, do I did that.

Much easier than real work and paid better too.

answered Dec 4, 2016 by Welloone (493,050 points)
0 votes

Was always good in math and was interested in infrastructure. Therefore started studying civil engineering but later switched to mathematics major due to my job.

answered Dec 4, 2016 by WOLF (538,280 points)
0 votes

About 20 years ago it was suggested to me that a job in IT was probably a good idea. They were not wrong.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Dec 4, 2016 by Bluegenel (1,370,281 points)
0 votes

I grew up in a really dysfunctional environment. I had no clue what I wanted to do or be. All I did was work. I fell into my career so to speak and just began moving up by taking opportunities. I am a risk  taker in a world of ass kissers, and no nonsense and it turned out that wherever other failed, I was able to succeed just by being a no BS non political person.

I didn't like me job / career because it was cut throat and full of political and corporarte coward ass kissers, but I got the best results and I made too much money to quit and do something else.

Never llisten to these dopey people who say if you don't like your job just quit and find a new one.Money in an occupation can be a real trap if you let it, and everybody thinks or assumes you are rich when you really aren't or that it makes you happy and it doesn't.

The old adage is true, find something you enjoy. A person never realizes the truth in this until they get trapped in an occupation or become older..


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Dec 4, 2016 by BUFFER (1,386,050 points)
0 votes

I started off with a desire to go into law enforcement and so got my associates in Criminal Justice but upon further research I discovered that my crappy eyesight prevents me from taking on any position I'm interested in. So I pivoted a bit and set my sights on forensics which would allow me to work in the same field but the school I'm getting my bachelor's at didn't have labs on my campus so I couldn't finish the required lab work for my minor in biology and the smell of rot makes me vomit so I made an adjustment again and changed majors and minors. I'm now in a program for Legal Studies with a minor in Criminal Justice with plans on taking that and going into mediation/alternate dispute resolution because it will still allow me to help people resolve their problems but without the expense of law school which I can't afford at the moment. But who knows life is long I may work in that for a while and then change careers at some point because you don't have to be locked into just one your whole life long. 

answered Dec 4, 2016 by borninthemeadowcourt (439,350 points)
0 votes

I was working in a health club for about 7 years. A co worker of mine left the club for a better paying job in Work Comp.  She became a supervisor and she visited me at work and asked me to work on her team.  Better pay was the only reason I left the health club and started handling work comp claims.


Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Dec 4, 2016 by lavender (1,127,740 points)
0 votes
do what you like and are good at. if nursing doesn't appeal to you, don't do it. if you excel in science but not sure what the options are, do your research. I spent years doing what I didn't really like and finally in my forties decided to go back to school and do what I like and makes me happy.
answered Dec 4, 2016 by Girlpower (257,270 points)
Awesome it's never to late
+1 vote

 It's hard to explain but at the age of 16 I just knew I wanted to be a hairstylist .  That is what I pursued that is what I am 


The thing about pain is, it demands to be felt

answered Dec 4, 2016 by Gigi57 (1,855,000 points)
+1 vote

At the end of my senior year in high school, I knew I was going on to college, but I had no idea what I would do.  I had a coin flip in my mind over whether I would major in math or literature, but I had no idea what I would end up doing.

In a panic one day, I thought, "The only thing I know how to do--and at which I am really good at--is going to school...  Maybe I should be a teacher."

Eventually, after false starts in other careers, I DID become a teacher, and I discovered that really was my "life calling."  

I also loved music, and I became a DJ as well, and that was my "hobby" job in addition to my main job as a teacher.  I ended up teaching for 35 years; was a DJ for 7 1/2 years in the Chicago area; was a mobile DJ for 35 years; and now that I have had my vocal cord surgery, I'm on my "next" career as a narrator for audio books.

:-)

answered Dec 5, 2016 by Media4u2 (344,120 points)
wow what happened to your vocal chords?
About 18 months ago, I noticed my voice was deteriorating.  I had good days and bad days.  On the good days, I could record audio books; on the bad days, I sounded awful.  A couple of doctors drew a blank on what was wrong.

I was referred to a specialist at the Voice Center in Pittsburgh, and they diagnosed the problem.  The "back" half of my vocal cords has atrophied, and they were not touching much if at all when I spoke, causing the erosion of the sound.  The solution was in two parts.  Part one was the "let's see if this procedure will work with you, because it doesn't work with everyone."  That was to inject a gel into my vocal cords to "plump them up" so when I spoke, they would touch properly and would vibrate, creating the correct sounds.  That procedure worked amazingly well.  I had about 90% of my voice back and was able to sing with my full bass range (down to a low C or even a low B-flat beneath the bass staff.)  

The "problem" with the procedure is that it is a temporary solution, as the gel that is injected leaches out of the vocal cords over the period of 2-8 months.  Unfortunately, it took about 10 months for the gel to leach out of mine, and during that time, I couldn't start any vocal projects for fear that the gel might start leaching out quickly, and then I would be up the creek.

The "permanent" solution is to inject fat cells (collected from a rather ample supply around my waist) into the vocal cords.  THEY don't leach out, and it should restore my voice to 85-95% of its "old" sound.  That surgery was on November 1, and today I'd say my voice is about 50% back.  It sounds normal to the average person, but I can tell it's raspy for me and it wears out quickly.  I can't sing with much range, but at least I can sing a little bit, which is a huge victory for me.

I hope to have my voice back to its "full" capability by the middle of February, and that's when I'm planning to resume my work recording audio books.

I know that's more than you wanted to know, but it's the whole story. :-)
no thank you for sharing that. i used to be a singer and i remember hearing about how nodes could be the death sentence to a vocal career. That entire thing about injecting fat cells into vocal chords is fascinating! I hope you have a speedy recovery! Best of luck!
0 votes

First I liked Biology and psychology, so I figured hey, why not combine them?  Biopsych, not a good idea, dropped that.


I then found out about sport psychology, and the rest is history


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Dec 6, 2016 by curiousguy (394,920 points)
+1 vote

I stumbled into it like we all do in reality.

I wanted to work with computers...programming (nope. too boring), operations (ditto boring), or managing (ehhh...nope).

I had job after job as a computer operator and honestly hated it.

I wanted into the Department of Defense, working for the Federal Government (better pay, better raises, better retirement, better benefits, overall, better), so I started applying for anything.

Jump forward a few years and I got a job as a Medical Support Clerk doing Managed Care, Database Management, Data management, serious number crunching. Serious. Most people hated it because it was so tedious and so much number crunching. Me?

I loved it.

LOVED

IT

Today I have a Master's in Health Care Administration and am working on my Doctorate in the same field.

I literally stumbled into it. 

answered Dec 6, 2016 by hnygrl (266,180 points)
0 votes

What's wrong with nursing?  Isn't it one that will allow you to work anywhere and pays well? You can always use it as a springboard to another profession but what a great fallback it is.

answered Dec 6, 2016 by Patresi (274,170 points)
It's also a great way to see the world. Traveling nurses make big bucks and get to go anywhere they want where nurses are needed. Which is damn near everywhere. I know they have them here, and who wouldn't want to live and work in Hawaii for a couple of years? All their room and board (and sometimes your transportation needs as well) are paid by the company.
0 votes

I fell into it. All I ever wanted to do was be a  Military pilot, scored high on the ASVAP, and was on my way.  Unfortunately,  life had other plans. I got into trouble,  wrong place wrong time,  dumb decision.   I ended up in construction , it was ok high rise fun stuff.   Great money, and travel. 

Getting custody of my 5 year old son,   brought me  home ,  and I took the first job I could find,  low paying wholesale supplier, construction equipment.  I worked my way up over a few years to be a big money sales guy for them,  then Managment.   Left them for more money,  managing a supplier,  and service deal. The company sold a few years later , and I was tired of the corporate BS.  So I put all I had into starting my own company and competing with them.  I've been Self employed ever since!

I wouldnt say this had been a happy career and my life's dream.  But I do like not having to be part of the corporate crap.   When young people ask my advice,  I tell them education  and figure out what they love,  and make that your career!!


answered Dec 6, 2016 by Boxer1 (231,250 points)
0 votes
I honestly had no intent on being a nerd. LOL.

I loved computers and knew something I did had to include it. Social work became a tribute to my parents more than me and initially, I did NOT want to do the same thing they did..... I even tried doing social work at the state level and even though the money was good, it was stressful beyond belief. I figured I had been doing it all my life via mentoring and tutoring, so I wanted to actually help those in need in a different way, which led to a Bachelor's degree in Sociology and Masters in Social Work. My doctoral degree will more than likely be Urban or Educational Leadership.

"He who is not courageous enough to take risks will accomplish nothing in life." - Muhammad Ali

answered Dec 6, 2016 by king313 (501,730 points)
0 votes

Have worked in several different professions. Clerical, Medical Secretary, Customer Service Specialist, Exercise Salon Mgr, Mgr Health Food Store, Private patient care. None really became a career, but they paid the bills;)

answered Dec 11, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,963,110 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...