5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

When was the last time you pulled a fast one?


answers 1

views 3


asked by
Bluegenel


Random question

When was the last time, you were left to your own device ?


answers 4

views 18


asked by
UnfulfilledDesires


Total Activity

267,403

  total posts

33,635

  questions

151,722

  answers

82,005

  comments

636

  members

Activity This Month

5,064

  total posts

709

  questions

3,259

  answers

1,096

  comments
137 Online
3 members and 134 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

Are you surprised by a seemingly new level of sensitivity ??

+4 votes
33 views

When something of the past was funny or entertaining or natural at the time, now seems outrageous, unnatural or so wrong... and the new feeling surprises you ??

asked Dec 4, 2016 in Philosophy by carnivaljoe (512,570 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Well I see what you mean. I think it is because we are taught to be more politically correct than years before. So there is very much sensitivity to those points of view whatever they are about. Though years ago no one would have thought anything about it. lol

answered Dec 5, 2016 by Cinders717 (3,394,520 points)
+1 vote

When I was younger I thought like a young girl and made foolish mistakes. Now I have matured enough to make adult mistakes. I'm waiting for Senioritis to kick in so I don't remember any of it. 


We Rise By Lifting Others!

answered Dec 4, 2016 by Gigi57 (1,842,540 points)
An excellent plan -  It's easy to remember the senior philosophy that covers everything  ->>>  'OOPS'.
In a nutshell yes. Oops!
+3 votes

I've always been sensitive sonot really.

answered Dec 4, 2016 by Lasuz (1,299,200 points)
Me too but way too sensitive lol. :)
+1 vote

I have to say, like Lasuz, I too have always been rather sensitive. 


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Dec 4, 2016 by lavender (2,514,280 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...