6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

When was the last time you cried at the discoteque?


answers 1

views 2


asked by
Bluegenel



picking your battles


answers 2

views 13


asked by
curiousguy



He's moving... but I'm not....


answers 3

views 25


asked by
Susie40bedroom08


From the Archives

But in the meantime, you might... ~~~ Wave in a mirror and see if anyone waves back.


Total Activity

278,142

  total posts

34,760

  questions

156,558

  answers

84,157

  comments

2,625

  chats

672

  members

Activity This Month

6,458

  total posts

839

  questions

3,702

  answers

1,772

  comments

144

  chats
100 Online
6 members and 94 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

I don't have anything unless the doctor says so

+4 votes
54 views

Do you know anyone who won't listen to anything you, or anyone else says unless a doctor tells them?  Since friday, my father has what seems to be flu like symptoms.  My mother and I both told him, stay hydrated and stay away from dairy products.

Sleep and let your body recoup on its own.

Father tells me he goes to the doctor today. My father, expecting this to be some unknown ailment or disease, is baffled when the doctor doesn't give him anything.  He tells him to stay hydrated, stay away from dairy, and Vitamin C, and that these infections go through the body on its own.


My father has the flu, my mothers a nurse, why can't people just listen to others sometimes


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

asked Dec 5, 2016 in Medical by curiousguy (827,400 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

I know a few that way.   I tell them, don't bother asking me, because you know you will just disregard everything and turn around and call the doc anyway.


Look in the mirror...that's your competition.

answered Dec 5, 2016 by lavender (2,739,800 points)
+2 votes

It happens to me all the time, in spite of being asst mgr in a personalized health food store. My family were afraid of natural products and could not convince some of them. I knew so much my head would explode sometimes as it fascinated me. There was always something simple to do that the doctor might tell me, like stay hydrated.  But for true flu, we used a homeopathic by Boiron, called Oscillococcinum.  Taken at the first sign of the flu, it cuts the symptoms in half  Would  never be without it!  

answered Dec 5, 2016 by Cinders717 (3,636,730 points)
Yay, If I ever have a question about homeopathic remedies, I know who to ask :)
Anytime, it is a huge part of my life;)
Awesome, thank you  :)
:)
+2 votes

My Bestie is the opposite. Will listen to her "friends" (NOT ME mind you, her "other" friends) Before she listens to the damn doctor! It's maddening.

For instance, she thinks chemo/radiation for cancer treatment is barbaric and unnecessary. She thinks the chemo is what kills you, not the cancer. She thinks alternative medicine and herbs are the way to go because one of her friends knows somebody who's cousin's sister's boyfriend was cured of cancer that way and wrote a freaking BLOG.

UGH.

I pray daily she never gets cancer. Seriously. It keeps me awake some nights.

answered Dec 6, 2016 by hnygrl (366,250 points)
+1 vote

Some need to learn on there own or the hard way


We Rise By Lifting Others!

answered Dec 6, 2016 by Gigi57 (1,843,260 points)
+1 vote

some people think that Medications prescribed by doctors is the only "cure" for EVERYTHING.

answered Dec 6, 2016 by Girlpower (371,760 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...