12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

200,383 total posts

23,618 questions

113,562 answers

63,203 comments

470 members

38 Online
10 members and 28 guests online

VIP's can now see who voted on their posts but not who flagged a post

+5 votes
48 views

That thing you did. Do it again.

asked Dec 12, 2016 in Announcements by Bluegenel (1,374,411 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

What is the minimum amount of money that I either have to donate regularly or pay to become a subscriber?


Just do it - Nike.

answered Dec 11, 2016 by Ronnio (179,240 points)
I would suggest £5 / $6 as an absolute minimum.
+3 votes

I'm not a subscriber as of yet but again, I have to say that I personally don't like the idea of my every vote being public even to just VIPs.  It has the feel of the "Like"/"Dislike" feature on Facebook that displays your name with everything you like or dislike (yuck lol)

Sometimes I just want to "like" something because I like it, not so that people can measure how often (or not) I agree with, appreciate, like, etc. what they say or post.

answered Dec 12, 2016 by SurrealOptimism (138,960 points)
Your feedback is appreciated. How about if I code out your screen name so no-one can see it.
Do you mean for me, personally?  If so, that's a nice offer but I want to have the same setup as everyone else.  I just find that I feel less inclined to upvote knowing that it's being viewed by "everyone" each time I do it.  It could lead to the dynamic that happens on Facebook which is..people start to question why you don't "like" something of theirs if they know you saw it, wondering why you "liked" another post/answer but not theirs, etc.  I realize that it's silly but, it does happen.  That's why I've enjoyed the anonymous upvoting on your site.  It keeps things simple.
I'm trying to find something to reward members for donating. Was the main idea behind it because I have left upvoting anon up until now for some of the same reasons. So I have made it anon again and the VIP's can go without.
Do the VIPs want the feature?
5 of them have voted up.
Can't you reward members who donate, with something that doesn't involve all of the members? I agree with SurrealOptimism when it involves up voting, makes one hesitant about voting.
How about giving the VIP's a chance to vote  on changes/features as a "reward" of being a VIP?  Since you mentioned a reward.  Personally, I am not concerned with a reward, because being able to have this place to come to is reward enough, but that way if people want a voice, they can become a VIP, and boom, there's the perk.
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...