10 Members have donated this month.
12 Members are needed ideally.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue  Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
87 Online
3 members and 84 guests online

How much money do you owe at this time?

+6 votes
67 views

Are you able to afford it, and if not what is your plan to pay it down?

asked Dec 11, 2016 in Finances by Lasuz (1,076,470 points)

12 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Zero, nothing ,,,,,,,,, I got myself in a hole at 18, dug my way out by 22.  Since that time have never taken on any debt I cannot pay off yesterday.

The is a Mortgage on my house in NJ since work is covering the interest piece of the Mortgage.  The is is more than enough money liquid to pay off the Mortgage in my **** You fund account.

I pay for my cars cash

I pay off my Credit Cards Monthly, credit cards are for convenience only.  My kids have learned this lesson well.

There is money in the **** You Fund to pay off this and the next 4 Holidays

Ten Percent(10%)  of what I make goes into savings over and above retirement savings (401K, etc)

I do not have the latest and greatest, my cars last 10 years plus etc.  If I have to go into debt, I cannot afford it period


“Better a true enemy than a false friend.”

answered Dec 11, 2016 by Archerchef (1,551,870 points)
That is awesome.  And, I love the name -  "**** You Fund". haha
+4 votes

$460k all in that being said - yes by the grace of god I can afford it and have enough to pay it off only 4 years ago I owed 1.3 million with no savings and no income - after reading the Bible owe nobody anything I've been working my toosh off, down sizing and focusing on the goal to be out of debt so I could grow real wealth- not where I want to be yet but a hell of a lot closer.

answered Dec 11, 2016 by Afirecracker (901,670 points)
aw, celebrate your progress, no matter how little it may seem to you.  :)
You'll do it. Good for you!
Thanks girls!
+3 votes

$84.10, I just paid half of it this weekend. 


Dictators ride to and fro upon tigers which they dare not dismount and the tigers are getting hungry

answered Dec 11, 2016 by lavender (1,777,710 points)
Perhaps a friendly payment plan over 10 years:)

Diing well!
Haha yes!
+3 votes

Nothing  I have no debt. I pay all my bills when it's time and don't buy what I can't afford.


Been there and that's no way to live.  Financial freedom is not all about having lots of stuff, it's about having g what you need.


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Dec 11, 2016 by Glasgowbelle (1,289,700 points)
True.
+4 votes

About £25,000.00. It's going down slowly. I'm done worrying about it to be honest.


That thing you did. Do it again.

answered Dec 11, 2016 by Bluegenel (1,637,441 points)
What is that in US dollars?
I dunno maybe $30,000.
Oh okay.
+3 votes

My kitchen remodel in process is paid for, all cabinets,appliances are here and in process of being installed... meanwhile... My painter is painting my kitchen...so I will pay that off in total tomorrow so I owe nothing! 


Drumroll..., nothing...nada... niet !

I am so damn proud!

Lady4u dancing!


If you don't like the road your walking on~ Start paving a new one...! Dolly Parton

answered Dec 11, 2016 by lady4u (274,740 points)
Great. Missed you.
Chair dancing only! I sprained my ankle....0wie*
+3 votes

At any given time, since I pay almost everything with credit cards, I owe a couple of thousand dollars, more or less.

But I also pay it all off each month.  My income meets my outgo, or the remaining comes out of savings.  Honestly, I spend about 10k more a year than I receive from the dole.  But I am not going to live forever and can afford it, unless those jerks in congress screw things up for me as they are promising to do.

Things are ok.

answered Dec 11, 2016 by Welloone (624,270 points)
+1 vote

Way more than I can pay lol. $11,000 :(

answered Dec 11, 2016 by Cinders717 (2,700,050 points)
+3 votes

After our habitual Xmas over-spending, we owe about $5,000USD...we don't worry with it much and will have it paid off in a few months.

It would seem that being in debt is a traditional and required American condition.

answered Dec 11, 2016 by carnivaljoe (515,570 points)
It definitely is.
+3 votes

student loans.  I will most likely be paying until I die


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

answered Dec 12, 2016 by curiousguy (581,000 points)
I thought I heard something on the news recently about some student loans being forgiven but I don't know details.
you can get help with your federal loans, but the private loans there is next to no help.  Only half of my loan amount is federal.  I never liked when they keep saying that because it isn't correct.
+1 vote

$0.00. I pay off my credit cards within 24 hours of receipt.

answered Dec 17, 2016 by WOLF (569,500 points)
0 votes

Kudos to those of you with no debt!

    I do have a mortgage loan still to pay off, but that will not be paid in my life until I am about 75, so once I retire I will sell and pay off what I owe. Currently I owe about $4500 in cards total (I have 3). Once I pay that off, never again! 


The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing

answered Dec 18, 2016 by Amy1022 (103,890 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...