12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

199,184 total posts

23,459 questions

112,847 answers

62,878 comments

469 members

66 Online
4 members and 62 guests online

Request: Filtering out Political posts

+5 votes
51 views

A member asked if this could be done.

There is one method.

Select all the categories as Favourites except the Politics category. Then use the 'Faves' link on the main menu.

Blue


That thing you did. Do it again.

asked Dec 12, 2016 in Website F.A.Q.s by Bluegenel (1,367,361 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

AH...Thanks, Blue.

answered Dec 12, 2016 by hnygrl (266,180 points)
+5 votes

To be honest, this tickles me...

All you have to do is not read them!!!. If someone finds them upsetting or offensive then it means they READ THEM!!!!

Filter them out by scrolling.... 


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Dec 12, 2016 by Glasgowbelle (1,209,490 points)
Bingo
Exactly. We need the diversity else it'll be all "what's your favourite " Q's
yes we do.   And honestly, there aren't THAT many political posts. It's not as if we have to weed through the entire page to find a non-political post.
If there aren't that many political posts then what's the problem?
That's the question.
+2 votes

What ever happened to *if you don't like it scroll on by it. *People* like this are always trying to censor someone or something. they are the same people who also tell you that if you don't want you rkids watching porn or garbage on TV than don't let them when we all know this isn't possible.

Quite often these are the same people who don't post anything or will be the first to complain if others aren't posting or they don't like the posts so they call the posts dumb.

To me, it is an opposite version of going from recipe Wednesday to recipe every day if you recall....when in acutality it was already that way..as in..scroll on by.

It's about control. How easy it is to control what they read.


"Tired of *people* and their bull sh*t, yours, theirs, and mostly mine' ~Me~

answered Dec 13, 2016 by BUFFER (1,384,750 points)
Exactly.
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...