10 Members have donated this month.
12 Members are needed ideally.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue  Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
75 Online
3 members and 72 guests online

Request: Filtering out Political posts

+5 votes
51 views

A member asked if this could be done.

There is one method.

Select all the categories as Favourites except the Politics category. Then use the 'Faves' link on the main menu.

Blue


That thing you did. Do it again.

asked Dec 12, 2016 in Website F.A.Q.s by Bluegenel (1,644,451 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

AH...Thanks, Blue.

answered Dec 12, 2016 by hnygrl (302,000 points)
+5 votes

To be honest, this tickles me...

All you have to do is not read them!!!. If someone finds them upsetting or offensive then it means they READ THEM!!!!

Filter them out by scrolling.... 


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Dec 12, 2016 by Glasgowbelle (1,291,020 points)
Bingo
Exactly. We need the diversity else it'll be all "what's your favourite " Q's
yes we do.   And honestly, there aren't THAT many political posts. It's not as if we have to weed through the entire page to find a non-political post.
If there aren't that many political posts then what's the problem?
That's the question.
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...