12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

198,201 total posts

23,290 questions

112,273 answers

62,638 comments

467 members

85 Online
8 members and 77 guests online

Any recommendations for brand of geneology DNA tests?

+1 vote
8 views
asked Dec 14, 2016 in Shopping by Afirecracker (745,970 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

I just ordered a kit this past weekend on Ancestry.  The kit is on sale for $89.


Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Dec 14, 2016 by lavender (1,099,740 points)
+1 vote

Ancestry.com is making a big push for people to do this.  

I have to laugh, though.  If the government said, "We want to compile a DNA registry of as many Americans as we can, so we are opening up a voluntary program where you can submit your DNA..."  Whoa.... !!!!!  

You wouldn't be able to finish reading the announcement before the uproar about loss of privacy, about Big Brother, about government controlling our lives, etc., would hit the fan.

But now a private company is CHARGING people to register their DNA, and ::bingo!:: people are submitting their DNA in droves to find out if they are 1/248th Italian....   

I will keep my DNA private, thank you.  ;-)

answered Dec 14, 2016 by Media4u2 (344,120 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...