10 Members have donated this month.
12 Members are needed ideally.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue  Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
64 Online
2 members and 62 guests online

Any recommendations for brand of geneology DNA tests?

+1 vote
8 views
asked Dec 14, 2016 in Shopping by Afirecracker (909,630 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

I just ordered a kit this past weekend on Ancestry.  The kit is on sale for $89.


Dictators ride to and fro upon tigers which they dare not dismount and the tigers are getting hungry

answered Dec 14, 2016 by lavender (1,794,730 points)
+1 vote

Ancestry.com is making a big push for people to do this.  

I have to laugh, though.  If the government said, "We want to compile a DNA registry of as many Americans as we can, so we are opening up a voluntary program where you can submit your DNA..."  Whoa.... !!!!!  

You wouldn't be able to finish reading the announcement before the uproar about loss of privacy, about Big Brother, about government controlling our lives, etc., would hit the fan.

But now a private company is CHARGING people to register their DNA, and ::bingo!:: people are submitting their DNA in droves to find out if they are 1/248th Italian....   

I will keep my DNA private, thank you.  ;-)

answered Dec 14, 2016 by Media4u2 (356,950 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...