5 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

Which is the best US airline?


answers 1

views 3


asked by
WOLF


Random question

Are you a Communist?


answers 1

views 7


asked by
lady4u


Total Activity

267,403

  total posts

33,635

  questions

151,722

  answers

82,005

  comments

636

  members

Activity This Month

5,064

  total posts

709

  questions

3,259

  answers

1,096

  comments
135 Online
3 members and 132 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

Is it better to have a flexible and accessible education system than a rigid and restrictive one?

+3 votes
19 views

It is almost always better that a particular country's education system be as flexible and be as accessible to as many different people as possible, than to have a particular country's education system be very rigid and very restrictive.

The education system in a lot of countries around the world tend to be very elitist and very prohibitive - they only want the top percentage of students in the country to have the opportunity to be able to study in higher educational institutions, such as a college or a university, to obtain both undergraduate and postgraduate degrees and qualifications.

However, such highly rigid and highly restrictive education systems in a lot of countries around the world are greatly flawed as they are defeating the real and true purpose of education, which is to give as many different people in a country the opportunity to get a good education for themselves in life.

The true objective of education in any country in the world is NOT to be very competitive in an academic environment and compete against other people to find out who is smarter, more hard working, more knowledgeable/ skilful/ experienced, more creative/ innovative, more focused, more determined, more successful, etc, in life.

The true goal of education in any country in the world is to ideally provide an avenue and an outlet for people to learn whatever that they want to or like to learn in life, to train them in a very specialized field of study, and to impart very important and very valuable knowledge, skills, and experiences to them, so as to be able to help a lot of different people to be able to secure employment and good jobs that allow them to make a good living and subsequently be able to support themselves and their families.

Education is not about competing with other people and beating each other in many different academic tests and exams, to see who has better and higher test scores, academic grades, and exam performances.

Education is supposed to turn people into even better people, who have been specifically trained to have much more well-developed, much more cultured, much more civilized, and much more sophisticated mentalities, characters, personalities, etc.


Just do it - Nike.

asked Dec 14, 2016 in Education by Ronnio (239,990 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Again I'm not going to read your online response to your own question.  I'm sure there are advantages and disadvantages to both.  People need to carefully evaluate their educational goals for themselves and their childrens and select a school program that best meets their needs.

answered Feb 11 by Lasuz (1,299,200 points)
0 votes

Maybe or maybe not


The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Feb 11 by lavender (2,514,280 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...