12 Members have donated this month.
Keep the community alive and donate.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel
Activity

199,186 total posts

23,459 questions

112,847 answers

62,880 comments

469 members

61 Online
4 members and 57 guests online

Update on my father

+5 votes
31 views

His wound came undone while at the hospital.  The mesh underneath was infected.  Had surgery on Friday, took out the mesh.  He came home yesterday and will now have a woundvac for about 2-3 months.  It helps clean out the wound and heal it.


He already tried going in the basement to the computer, stay tuned


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

asked Dec 15, 2016 in Medical by curiousguy (394,920 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

OMG,  What? . I didn't read anything previous so I'm not getting the update.


Hope he is ok 


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Dec 15, 2016 by Glasgowbelle (1,209,490 points)
+1 vote
Wow, he's out of control.  Is there anyway to bring the computer to him, so at least he doesn't do something dumb like that again?  

Dictators ride to & fro on tigers they dare not dismount. And the tigers are getting hungry.

answered Dec 15, 2016 by lavender (1,123,760 points)
What?. WTF has he done?.I'm not going to bed till I find out.
in September, the end of it, he got a hernia.  Had it repaired, came home a week later, but within 48 hours tried doing too much.  Gets it repaired again, out 7 weeks, and goes back to work for 2.  He said it was swollen, as it would be, but never said it was irritated and red.  Who knows how long it was like that.  Last week, he split the sutures open again
he could use his tablet, or my laptop, but he says he "needs" the desktop
Oh I'm sorry. I had a wee idea that was it when you said "mesh". I was due that op on Monday past and it was cancelled at the last minute. I'm glad now as the timing was rubbish as there was no way I could take it easy at this time of year
ah, now I remember.  I remember after my first update on my father, you had said something about a hernia, and I said do what the doctors tell you
+1 vote

Glad your Dad is home, What happened had to be terrifying for him and all of you:(  Hopefully with the infected mesh gone and the wound people taking care of it, his incision will heal normally. I hope they have REALLY WARNED HIM to keep his hands off of the surgical site!!!  I am sure you will be checking on him frequently so he is in good hands now:)

answered Dec 15, 2016 by Cinders717 (1,958,950 points)
[ contact us ]

[ Points System Ranking ]

[ Points System Awarded ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Blocking Members ]

[ Embed Video Tutorial ]

[ Embed Picture Tutorial ]

[ Upload Image Tutorial ]

[ Website Stats ]

[ Website Activity (for Mobile Devices) ]

[ Categories ]

[ Posting Anonymous ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Uploading images - Please see FAQ's ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...