4 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random question

When do you finally know it is time to end a phase, situation or relationship that is no longer


answers 1

views 10


asked by
UnfulfilledDesires


Random question

What if I told you, it's political?


answers 4

views 34


asked by
Bluegenel


Total Activity

266,223

  total posts

33,468

  questions

150,925

  answers

81,789

  comments

625

  members

Activity This Month

3,884

  total posts

542

  questions

2,462

  answers

880

  comments
146 Online
3 members and 143 guests online

Update on my father

+4 votes
31 views

His wound came undone while at the hospital.  The mesh underneath was infected.  Had surgery on Friday, took out the mesh.  He came home yesterday and will now have a woundvac for about 2-3 months.  It helps clean out the wound and heal it.


He already tried going in the basement to the computer, stay tuned


Time is simply how we live our lives-Craig Sager

asked Dec 15, 2016 in Medical by curiousguy (748,150 points)

3 Answers

0 votes

OMG,  What? . I didn't read anything previous so I'm not getting the update.


Hope he is ok 


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Dec 15, 2016 by Glasgowbelle (1,361,730 points)
+1 vote
Wow, he's out of control.  Is there anyway to bring the computer to him, so at least he doesn't do something dumb like that again?  

The theory of evolution, like the theory of gravity, is a scientific fact.  NDT

answered Dec 15, 2016 by lavender (2,475,140 points)
What?. WTF has he done?.I'm not going to bed till I find out.
in September, the end of it, he got a hernia.  Had it repaired, came home a week later, but within 48 hours tried doing too much.  Gets it repaired again, out 7 weeks, and goes back to work for 2.  He said it was swollen, as it would be, but never said it was irritated and red.  Who knows how long it was like that.  Last week, he split the sutures open again
he could use his tablet, or my laptop, but he says he "needs" the desktop
Oh I'm sorry. I had a wee idea that was it when you said "mesh". I was due that op on Monday past and it was cancelled at the last minute. I'm glad now as the timing was rubbish as there was no way I could take it easy at this time of year
ah, now I remember.  I remember after my first update on my father, you had said something about a hernia, and I said do what the doctors tell you
+1 vote

Glad your Dad is home, What happened had to be terrifying for him and all of you:(  Hopefully with the infected mesh gone and the wound people taking care of it, his incision will heal normally. I hope they have REALLY WARNED HIM to keep his hands off of the surgical site!!!  I am sure you will be checking on him frequently so he is in good hands now:)

answered Dec 15, 2016 by Cinders717 (3,392,840 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...