6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

Have you ever hired someone on the spot?


answers 1

views 6


asked by
Cinders717



What news story has your interest this weekend?


answers 2

views 5


asked by
Cinders717



What assumptions do people make about you hearing your voice?


answers 5

views 7


asked by
Cinders717


From the Archives

Do you use your real name on any social media sites?


Total Activity

278,142

  total posts

34,760

  questions

156,558

  answers

84,157

  comments

2,625

  chats

672

  members

Activity This Month

6,458

  total posts

839

  questions

3,702

  answers

1,772

  comments

144

  chats
103 Online
7 members and 96 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

An uncomfortable amount if people I know are getting swept up in "meninism"...

+5 votes
25 views

I think it's just some edgy ******** from guys who don't understand the philosophy of feminism. It's at best ridiculous, and at worst genuinely affecting the equality movement.

Seriously it's so frustrating. How do I deal with these edgy twats?


Either way, change will come. It could be bloody, or it could be beautiful. It depends on us.

asked Dec 16, 2016 in Philosophy by Sheogorath (362,470 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Started out as a semi-satirical gender equality and men's rights movement. But it is the most ridiculous thing I have ever heard of lol  

answered Dec 16, 2016 by Cinders717 (3,637,050 points)
0 votes

I think they actually do understand feminism quite well and see 3rd wave feminism for the annoying, running joke that it is. Their parental rights (men's) have been assaulted while they're told they're only good for providing financial support; when the woman decides her baby is a life; rather than a clump of cells --because, science is how you *feel*, according to 3rd wave SJW feminists.

Nobody's arguing to take women's suffrage away (unless they're simply trolling you for laughs), nobody's trying to take your property rights away; except for maybe the misogynist Islamic culture that 3rd wave feminists seem to be welcoming of --figure that one out.

3rd wave feminism is very ridiculous and only seeks to gain extra privileges for vagina while tearing down men because you think you live in an "evil patriarchy" and don't want to share the world with men; without duct taping their mouths shut and enforcing them into a life of indentured servitude. Radicals have hijacked it and turned it into a whiny subculture of lunatics who protest ...stuff...by taking their shirts off and passing out dildos. They're crazy. The battles have been won. You're done.

So, to answer your question -you "deal" with the "edgy twats" by actually being an open minded and tolerant individual as your ilk so proudly always proclaims (but typically demonstrates otherwise).



"You are Fake News"

answered Dec 16, 2016 by Jillopo (327,560 points)
This is why i said "the philosophy of feminism" which they do not understand, they only focus on radical and misinformed feminists.

See I don't know feminists like the ones your describing, other than observing some on Tumblr. And I certainly don't think create an equally annoying bunch of edgy fuckers calling themselves "meninists" is the solution. Its just creating male SJW's.
Feminists like I describe are the ones who make it on youtube videos and then become a meme. They get "triggered" easily, protest stupid things, and whine about how hard they have it; when they really don't have it that bad at all.

The philosophy of feminism doesn't matter when the "movement" is fueled by hatred and the professors use their students to push their own agenda since they lack the balls to do it themselves.

If meninists is a serious SJW movement, then I'm not aware; I thought it was mostly trolling. I do know that a lot of men reject 3rd wave feminism because of boundaries being overstepped.
+1 vote

Male SJW's is exactly right Alek. You really can't win here, meninism is a literal joke. Just avoid them best you can :)

The other night I went to a graduation, and two of the guys graduating were meninists lol the lapse in applause was hilarious, all of their peers were just like "ugh, you..." 

Afterwards, their teachers were talking to us about how happy they were they didn't need to put up with dealing with those assholes in their classes anymore. So funny.


That's my secret, Cap; I'm always tired **transforms into Incredible Sloth**

answered Dec 16, 2016 by nocturnal_snow (75,930 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...