6 Members have donated this month.
Thank you for your support. ~Blue
Featured Donators
Welcome to ANSWEROLOGY RELOADED, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. ~Bluegenel

Random questions

Friends...im a bit disfigerated. That not a word but...


answers 1

views 16


asked by
Glasgowbelle



What if I told you there's life on Mars?


answers 2

views 6


asked by
Bluegenel



Do Dirty Rats make good household pets?


answers 8

views 21


asked by
Bluegenel


From the Archives

i was confused with my own feelings


Total Activity

278,142

  total posts

34,760

  questions

156,558

  answers

84,157

  comments

2,625

  chats

672

  members

Activity This Month

6,458

  total posts

839

  questions

3,702

  answers

1,772

  comments

144

  chats
102 Online
6 members and 96 guests online
To get more answers, use the Bump Button.

What makes this lurgy different from most other strains ...

+3 votes
26 views

... is that my ears keep getting blocked over and over again, like I'm in a plane with a pilot who's preparing to land too abruptly.  Is there anything I can do about it so I don't have to keep clearing them every few minutes? 


Never open doors if you don't dare to walk on through ...

asked Dec 17, 2016 in Medical by Tabbycat1 (1,048,740 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Are they actually blocked or is the ear canal infected and therefore swollen, making it feel like they are blocked? Only a doc can tell you that. Also, what and how are you cleaning them?. Cotton buds will lead to an infection as tiny little strands come off the bud and attaches to the hair in your ears causing real problems..


See a doctor, it's not yet an emergency so even if your practice can only fit you in in a fortnight, still go.


Never regret anything because at one time it was exactly what you wanted.

answered Dec 17, 2016 by Glasgowbelle (1,418,790 points)
I'm clearing them the same way you get them clear when they go blocked on a plane, because that's what it feels like.  Hopefully the lurgy will be gone in a fortnight.
+1 vote

Be careful Tabby.  You can go to the pharmacy for generic decongestant.  The only one available over the counter in England is Phenylephrine. It may help you. But I needed the  hard core decongestant Pseudoephedrine.  It is only available in the UK by a doctor's RX. It sounds like your Eustacian tubes are blocked. If you have no drainage it is probably not an infection. It could be if you had deep ear pain. But you are not saying that. My Eustacians were not functioning in 2004 to clear fluids coming from the ears and sinus.  So my doctor said my ears were full of fluid and the only way to get the fluid out was Pseudoephedrine.  But till you can get to the Dr ( he needs to look with the scope in your ear)  you can get the generic decongestant and maybe some nasal spray like Afrin, those unblock the nose and help the ear unclog fairly quickly. But they are so good you don't want to become addicted to them. It is hard to get off. Short term a day or two is fine. Hope you feel better soon!

answered Dec 17, 2016 by Cinders717 (3,636,730 points)
[ contact us ]
[ richardhulstonuk@gmail.com ]

[ Terms and Conditions ]

[ Website Guidelines ]

[ Privacy Policy ]

[ online since 5th October 2015 ]

...